5.6/10
37
0 user 1 critic

AI Amok (2020)

AI Houkai (original title)
Artificial Intelligence has permeated every aspect of planetary life in 2030. Tokyoites experience AI in every aspect of their lives whether medical, finance, transportation or their ... See full summary »

Director:

Yû Irie

Writer:

Yû Irie
Reviews

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Sei Ashina
Alice Hirose
Takanori Iwata Takanori Iwata ... Makoto Sakuraba
Kento Kaku ... Satoshi Nishimura
Risa Kameda Risa Kameda ... Ikeda
Tomokazu Miura ... Kyoichi Goda
Masaki Naito ... Extremist
Takao Osawa ... Kosuke Kiryu
Masahiro Takashima
Tina Tamashiro
Kimiko Yo
Learn more

More Like This 

Birthday (2019)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

After April 2014 - A story of those left behind Jung-il and Soon-nam miss their son, Su-ho, who passed away in a terrible accident. His family's longing for him only gets bigger as his ... See full summary »

Director: Jong-un Lee
Stars: Sung-duk Hong, Do-yeon Jeon, Min-Jae Kim
Angel Sign (2019)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

Two musician lovers dream of composing a melody that will move the world.

Directors: Kamila Andini, Masatsugu Asahi, and 4 more credits »
Stars: Abigail, Neennara Boonbithipaisit, Dean Fujioka
Comedy | Drama | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

In a world where people are discriminated based on their birthplace, a resident of the much-reviled Saitama Prefecture embarks on a revolutionary campaign to improve things for his home.

Director: Hideki Takeuchi
Stars: Fumi Nikaidô, Gackt, Yûsuke Iseya
Adventure
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4/10 X  

Kaiji (played by Tatsuya Fujiwara) is about to ave his life changed. The thrill is beyond anything hr, or most people, have experienced. The adventure is not without risk and danger however... See full summary »

Director: Tôya Satô
Stars: Tatsuya Fujiwara, Sôta Fukushi, Mackenyu
First Love (2019)
Comedy | Crime | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

A young boxer and a call girl get caught up in a drug-smuggling scheme over the course of one night in Tokyo.

Director: Takashi Miike
Stars: Becky, Bengal, Masayuki Deai
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.3/10 X  

Two office workers, who are also fans of otaku culture, meet and develop a relationship.

Director: Yûichi Fukuda
Stars: Kento Yamazaki, Takumi Saitoh, Nanao
Help!!! (2000)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

A trio of idealistic young doctors take on a corrupt, ineffective hospital management more interested in saving dollars than lives. Sub-plots crop up in the form of a love triangle, an ... See full summary »

Directors: Johnnie To, Ka-Fai Wai
Stars: Ekin Cheng, Jordan Chan, Cecilia Cheung
Hell Trip (2018)
Horror | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

A group of young US tourists' vacation in Africa turns into the ultimate nightmare when they arrive at an abandoned lodge isolated in a remote African rural area that holds an ominous and deadly secret.

Director: Patrick Garcia
Stars: Clayton Boyd, Jay Anstey, Stevel Marc
Spring Tide (2019)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Journalist Guo lives together with her mother and daughter in the same residence. The relation of three generations looks placid but there is actually a fierce undercurrent of rebellion and resistance.

Director: Tian-yi Yang
Stars: Lei Hao, Elaine Jin, Junxi Qu
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

Two brothers, old brother Yoshio who had a bad one leg, and sister Mariko who had intellectual disability lived in one port town. One day, Mariko was gone from home. A while later, She was ... See full summary »

Director: Shinzo Katayama
Stars: Yûya Matsuura, Misa Wada, Kenji Iwatani
T-34 (2018)
Action | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

In 1944, a courageous group of Russian soldiers managed to escape from German captivity in a half-destroyed legendary T-34 tank. Those were the times of unforgettable bravery, fierce fighting, unbreakable love, and legendary miracles.

Director: Aleksey Sidorov
Stars: Alexander Petrov, Irina Starshenbaum, Viktor Dobronravov
Drowning Love (2016)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

Natsume - a teen fashion model from Tokyo - feels empty inside after having moved into a country town with her family. One day, she meets Koh, heir of Shinto priest family ruling the area ... See full summary »

Director: Yûki Yamato
Stars: Nazuki Amano, Mickey Curtis, Masami Horiuchi
Edit

Storyline

Artificial Intelligence has permeated every aspect of planetary life in 2030. Tokyoites experience AI in every aspect of their lives whether medical, finance, transportation or their personal and day-to-day interactions. Many would tell you that AI is indispensable. Yet, as is often the case with technology jumping the gun on ethics and rules AI spins out of control and causes calamity after calamity. The city and the country are in chaos. Written by aghaemi

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Sci-Fi | Thriller

Certificate:

See all certifications »

User Reviews

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Official Site

Country:

Japan

Language:

Japanese

Release Date:

31 January 2020 (Japan) See more »

Also Known As:

AI Amok See more »

Edit

Box Office

Cumulative Worldwide Gross:

$7,932,191
See more on IMDbPro »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed