Edit
Painted Skin (2008) Poster

(2008)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Gordon Chan
Andy Wing-Keung Chin ... (co-director) (as Chin Wing Keung)
Danny Ko ... (co-director) (as Ko Lam Pau)

Writing Credits  

Ho Leung Lau ... (screenplay) (as Lau Ho Leung) &
Abe Kwong ... (screenplay) &
Gordon Chan ... (screenplay)
 
Songling Pu ... (novel)

Cast (in credits order)  

Donnie Yen ... Pang Yong
Xun Zhou ... Xiao Wei (as Zhou Xun)
Kun Chen ... Wang Sheng (as Chen Kun)
Wei Zhao ... Pei Rong (as Zhao Wei)
Li Sun ... Xia Bing (as Sun Li)
Yuwu Qi ... Xiao Yi (as Qi Yuwu)
Song Jin Song Jin ... Gao Xiang
David Leong David Leong ... Xia Hou Xiang (as David Liang)
Cong Xiao Cong Xiao ... Jing Ping
Yan Liu ... Patroness (as Liu Yan)
Yeerjiang Mahepushen Yeerjiang Mahepushen ... Bandit chief (as Ye Er Jiang)
Michael An-Ye Tan Michael An-Ye Tan ... Da Dao (as Michael Tan)
Yun-Peng Qi Yun-Peng Qi ... Mo Zhui (as Qi Yun Peng)
Yang Wen Yang Wen ... Tong Tou (as Wen Yang)
Chang-Zhou Zhao Chang-Zhou Zhao ... Jing An (as Zhao Chang Zhou)
Qilong Li Qilong Li ... Wu Zhao (as Li Qi Long)
Qu Da-Lei Qu Da-Lei ... Ding Yi (as Qu Da Lei)
Tina Xiang Tina Xiang ... Xiao Rou (as Xiang Wan)
Zhen-hua Han Zhen-hua Han ... Fortune teller (as Han Zheng Hua)
Jin Liang Jin Liang ... Waiter (as Jin Liang)
Xiao-Yi Dai Xiao-Yi Dai ... Young lady (as Dai Xiao Yi)
Min-Yu Chen Min-Yu Chen ... Maid (as Chien Min Yu)
Qiao-Yu Wang Qiao-Yu Wang ... Maid (as Wang Qiao Yu)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Kim-Fai Che Kim-Fai Che
Ke Cheng Ke Cheng
Kwok-Ping Choi Kwok-Ping Choi
Guang-Hui Fan Guang-Hui Fan
Wu Gao-Li Wu Gao-Li
Jin-Long Huang Jin-Long Huang
Chen Jian-Xing Chen Jian-Xing
Foo-Keung Kong
Guohai Li Guohai Li
Qingwen Li Qingwen Li
Feilong Liu Feilong Liu
Ming Zhe Liu Ming Zhe Liu
Hongwen Ma Hongwen Ma ... (as Hong Wen Ma)
Yong-Hao Ma Yong-Hao Ma
Guoqing Mao Guoqing Mao ... (as Mao Guo-Qing)
Pengfei Qin Pengfei Qin ... (as Peng-Fei Qin)
Shi Tian Shi Tian
Qiliang Wan Qiliang Wan
Fei Wang Fei Wang
Xia Wang Xia Wang
Xingyu Wu Xingyu Wu ... (as Wu Xing-Yu)
Chen Yan-Min Chen Yan-Min
Gang Zhang Gang Zhang
Mang Zhang Mang Zhang
Yuan Zhang Zhang Yuan Zhang Zhang
Guoqi Zhu Guoqi Zhu ... (as Guo-Qi Zhu)
Xueliang Zhu Xueliang Zhu

Produced by 

Gordon Chan ... producer
Li Dong ... executive co-producer
Wenxia Fu ... associate producer
Jun Gao ... co-producer
Qunfei Huang ... chief supervisor
Abe Kwong ... co-producer
Tsun-Kei Lai ... chief supervisor / co-producer
Ketsarinh Lan ... producer
Wenhua Li ... chief supervisor
Guangwei Liu ... co-producer
Yue Ma ... executive co-producer
Hong Pang ... executive producer
Zhonglun Ren ... producer
Biaoxia Wang ... co-producer
Ruojun Wang ... co-producer (as Wang Ruojun)
Tianyun Wang ... chief supervisor
Jian Wei ... co-producer
Kai Xiao ... executive producer
Pengle Xu ... chief supervisor
Hongtao Yang ... producer
Daniel Yun ... producer
Li-Kong Hsu ... producer (uncredited)
Ketsarinh Lan ... executive producer (uncredited)
Hong Pang ... producer (uncredited)
Zhonglun Ren ... executive producer (uncredited)
Hongtao Yang ... executive producer (uncredited)
Zhenjian Yang ... producer (uncredited)
Leo Shi Young ... producer (uncredited)
Daniel Yun ... executive producer (uncredited)

Music by 

Ikuro Fujiwara ... (as Fujiwara Ikuro)

Cinematography by 

Arthur Wong ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Ki-Hop Chan ... (as Chan Ki Hop)

Casting By 

Huijun Duan
Yunqiang Liu
Wenhui Wang
Ruiliang Xie
Nanjuan Xu

Production Design by 

Bill Lui
Chung Man Yee

Art Direction by 

Jing-Ping Liu
Zhenjian Yang

Costume Design by 

Bo-Ling Ng

Makeup Department 

Shao Qin Chen ... makeup artist: team b
Suyuan Chen ... makeup artist
Hua Feng ... makeup artist: team a
Xin Gao ... makeup artist: team a
Congying Hao ... makeup artist: team b
Ning Huang ... assistant hair stylist
Qingmei Jiang ... assistant hair stylist
Lin Tai Lee ... hair stylist
Huiyan Li ... makeup artist: team a
Xiaoxia Liu ... makeup supervisor: team a
Ali Ma ... special makeup assistant
Ming Nie ... assistant hair stylist
Wei Nie ... assistant hair stylist
Wenshan Shi ... assistant hair stylist
Xiao Wang ... assistant hair stylist
Xu Wang ... special makeup assistant
Shui Han Yau ... special makeup artist
Hongtao Zhang ... makeup supervisor: team b
Guohua Zhao ... assistant hair stylist
Xiaolin Zhu ... assistant hair stylist

Production Management 

Paul Au ... production manager
Yongqiang Chen ... assistant production manager
Chi-Ho Cheung ... assistant production manager
Gang Du ... unit manager
Yonggang He ... administration manager
Pang Hong ... production manager
Quancang Hu ... unit manager
Jun Li ... production manager
Lai Kin Fung Michael ... post-production supervisor
Yong Pang ... production manager
Hao Peng ... unit manager
Cong Wang ... unit manager
Xinglong Wang ... production manager
Jinghui Wu ... production manager
Kai Xiao ... assistant production manager
Zi-Kit Yau ... assistant production manager
Feng You ... administration manager
Zhiwu Zhao ... administration manager
Ren Zhen ... assistant production manager
Yang Zheng ... assistant production manager
Zantao Zhou ... assistant production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Janet Chun ... first assistant director
Chenshan Miao ... second assistant director
Zhang Yang ... second assistant director

Art Department 

Shimin Cai ... sculptor
Yong Cao ... painter
Feng Chen ... specialty props
Wai-Yin Choy ... assistant art director
Liyong Ding ... setting constructor
Wujiu Fang ... setting constructor
Jiguang Guo ... propsman
Pinquan Guo ... setting construction master
Hongwei Han ... setting constructor
Liqun Han ... setting constructor
Zaifa Huang ... setting constructor
Mulong Jin ... setting constructor
Xiaoyu Ju ... assistant art director
Ching-Yu Lee ... assistant art director
Wuping Li ... setting constructor
Xiugui Li ... trailor
Canliang Liu ... propsman
Changming Liu ... props constructor
Jin-Shan Liu ... property master
Jinhong Liu ... propsman
Qingshan Liu ... props setting
Sheng Liu ... props setting
Wei Liu ... props setting
Ziyi Liu ... artist assistant
Jianhui Lu ... setting constructor
Jianwu Lu ... setting constructor
Yongchun Lu ... setting constructor
Xiancheng Luo ... propsman
Daoxin Mu ... propsman
Yingchao Qian ... assistant property master
Jun Shao ... props purchaser
Xiaoyu Sun ... propsman
Shunguang Wang ... setting constructor
Siqing Wang ... setting constructor
Yufeng Wang ... propsman
Ze Jun Wang ... propsman
Yu Ci Wen ... assistant art director
Pengxin Wu ... setting constructor
Ximing Xiang ... setting constructor
Qi Xie ... artist assistant
Yue Rong Yu ... setting constructor
Chunqing Zhang ... driller
Yucheng Zhang ... props painter
Zhenfang Zhang ... props constructor
Hanzhong Zhao ... painter
Yu Zhao ... artist assistant
Baohua Zheng ... props constructor
Bin Zhou ... props constructor
Min Zhou ... painter
Wei Zhou ... painting supervisor

Sound Department 

Chun Wan Au ... foley artist
Wing Sze Cheung ... foley recording
Phoebe Chow ... dialogue supervisor: cantonese (as Yan-yan Chow)
Tina Kit-Ting Chow ... production coordinator
Youli Huang ... assistant sound recordist
Ke Jiang ... assistant sound recordist
Lu Ke ... sound recordist
Wai Hung Kwong ... foley artist
Chi-Hung Lai ... sound designer (as Chu Hung Lai)
Peggy Lai ... production coordinator
Hon Chiu Lam ... foley artist
Wai Shun Lam ... foley artist
George Yiu-Keung Lee ... dialogue editor: cantonese / re-recording mixer / sound designer
Baozhong Li ... assistant sound recordist
Ziyou Li ... assistant sound recordist
Shuo Mao ... dialogue recordist: mandarin
Terry Shek ... dialogue recordist: cantonese
Burnard To ... foley recording
Kinson Tsang ... sound designer
Doris Wang ... dialogue supervisor: mandarin
Tse Kin Wong ... dialogue recordist: cantonese / foley recording
Henry Yam ... foley artist
Zhihua Yan ... post-production supervisor
Shaowei Yang ... assistant sound recordist
Chun Hin Yiu ... efx editor
Chi Man Yu ... foley artist

Special Effects by 

Qifu Guo ... special effects assistant
Yanfeng Shen ... special effects assistant
Long Zhang ... special effects

Visual Effects by 

Chas Chi-Shing Chau ... visual effects supervisor
Haiyi Chen ... cg team
Agnes Choy ... cg team
Kevin Chu ... 3D & 2D animator
Wai-Leong Chung ... cg team
Wai-Leung Fong ... cg team
Chun Ho ... cg team
Hin-Pun Ho ... cg team
Pui-Kin Ho ... 3D & 2D animator
Shaojian Jiang ... cg team
Tracy Kok ... producer
Tai Kwok ... 3D & 2D animator
Peony Lam ... visual effects coordinator
Fantasy Done-Hung Lau ... 3D & 2D animator
Zaisheng Luo ... cg team
Stephen Ma ... visual effects supervisor
Zhikun Mo ... cg team
Yuen Fai Ng ... visual effects supervisor
Kai-Kwan Tam ... cg supervisor
Vincent Tsang ... cg team
Samson Wong ... cg team
Emil Yeung ... cg team

Stunts 

Wande An ... assistant martial arts coordinator
Kim-Fai Che ... stunts
Yanming Chen ... circus rider
Kwok-Leung Ching ... stunts
Kwok-Ping Choi ... stunts
Guang-Hui Fan ... circus rider
Jin-Long Huang ... circus rider
Shih-Feng Jia ... stunts
Foo-Keung Kong ... stunts
Guohai Li ... stunts
Qingwen Li ... stunts
Feilong Liu ... stunts
Ming Zhe Liu ... stunts
Hongwen Ma ... stunts
Yong-Hao Ma ... circus rider
Guoqing Mao ... stunts
Guozhen Qiao ... circus rider
Pengfei Qin ... stunts
Wenhui Shi ... circus rider
Wei Tung ... action choreographer
Qiliang Wan ... stunts
Fei Wang ... stunts
Xia Wang ... stunts
Yanchang Wang ... circus rider
Gaolin Wu ... circus rider
Xingyu Wu ... stunts
Yi Yao ... circus rider
Shengxin Yu ... stunts
Gang Zhang ... circus rider
Mang Zhang ... stunts
Guoqi Zhu ... stunts
Xueliang Zhu ... stunts
Yuanzhang Zhuang ... stunts

Camera and Electrical Department 

Shengjun Ai ... electrician
Liguo Bai ... assistant dolly grip
Xianyu Bao ... electrician
Hao Chen ... electrician
Jinfu Chen ... assistant dolly grip
Manlu Chen ... assistant dolly grip
Shan Ye Chen ... camera assistant
Shanghe Chen ... camera assistant
Xipeng Chen ... assistant dolly grip
Lam Chow ... gaffer
Qunying Deng ... electrician
Zheng Hua Duan ... electrician
Baocheng Fan ... assistant dolly grip
Xianchao Fei ... camera assistant
Jun Fu ... still photographer
Xiang Gao ... gaffer assistant
Yuguo Gao ... electrician
Lei Guo ... electrician
Zheng-Jia Guo ... gaffer
Zhengxiang Guo ... electrician
Zhengyan Guo ... electrician
Zhengyun Guo ... gaffer assistant
Wai Seng Ho ... camera assistant supervisor (as Wai-Sang Ho)
Muwang Hong ... focus puller
Yuchun Huang ... camera assistant
Junyan Jia ... electrician
Yuqun Jing ... electrician
Chao Feng Li ... assistant cinematographer
Yong Qian Li ... gaffer assistant
Aidong Liu ... second unit cinematographer
Tao Liu ... electrician
Lau-fai Lo ... assistant gaffer (as Lau-Fai Law)
Shui-Pang Lo ... focus puller
Chuanfeng Lu ... gaffer assistant
Jianguo Lu ... assistant dolly grip
Zeng Qi Lu ... electrician
Hongwei Ma ... electrician
Hongxing Ma ... electrician
Xiaoping Ma ... electrician
Xunfu Ma ... camera assistant
Yonghui Ma ... electrician
Yu Meng ... electrician
Sheng He Peng ... assistant cinematographer
Hongxia Ren ... electrician
Dawang Shan ... electrician
Zhan-Biao Shan ... gaffer assistant
Lin Shao ... electrician
Haining Shi ... electrician
Xiangfeng Shi ... assistant dolly grip
Zheng Wei Shi ... electrician
Tang Sun ... electrician
Yulin Tan ... electrician
Baoyin Tang ... gaffer assistant
Liguo Tang ... assistant dolly grip
Rong Tang ... dolly grip
Yue Guo Tang ... gaffer assistant
Fangpeng Tian ... assistant dolly grip
Wenke Tian ... assistant dolly grip
Chengqiang Wang ... electrician
Chunfu Wang ... electrician
Ke Wang ... camera assistant
Qirui Wang ... electrician
Qixin Wang ... electrician
Shikun Wang ... electrician
Xiaodong Wang ... electrician
Xiuchang Wang ... electrician
Xuelin Wang ... electrician
Zhong Hai Wang ... electrician
Kun Wen ... electrician
Ka Fai Wong ... first unit cinematographer (as Ka-Fai Wong)
Liguo Wu ... electrician
Bihui Xiao ... camera assistant supervisor
Chengzhi Xie ... camera assistant
Ben Peng Xu ... electrician
Jun Xu ... electrician
Wan Fei Xu ... electrician
Haipeng Yang ... camera assistant / electrician
Song Yang ... camera assistant
Hong Bo Yi ... electrician
Hu Yu ... camera assistant
Yuanbao Zhang ... electrician
Zhi Feng Zhang ... electrician
Hongshan Zhao ... assistant dolly grip
Po Zhu ... electrician

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Jidong Bian ... wardrobe assistant
Chenglong Gao ... wardrobe assistant
Aifang Hu ... wardrobe assistant
Longmei Hu ... wardrobe assistant
Longqi Hu ... wardrobe assistant
Yao Hu ... wardrobe supervisor
Yanling Kou ... wardrobe assistant
Zhiqin Li ... wardrobe assistant
Shenyuan Lu ... wardrobe assistant
Fung-Yee Mok ... assistant costume designer
Rongzheng Wang ... assistant costume designer
Yuxia Wang ... wardrobe assistant
Jianfang Wu ... wardrobe assistant
Yanfei Xia ... wardrobe assistant
Cuihua Yang ... dressmaking
Jianfang Zhang ... dressmaking
Haiyan Zhao ... wardrobe assistant

Editorial Department 

Shaohua Wang ... editor assistant
Yulong Wang ... editor assistant

Location Management 

Tiebing Lun ... location manager
Jian Miao ... location manager
Xiaoxiang Na ... location manager
Hongbiao Wu ... location manager

Music Department 

Cheuk-Kei Chan ... lyricist (as Shaoqi Chen)
Ikuro Fujiwara ... composer: theme music
Jane Zhang ... performer: song

Transportation Department 

Qinghua Bao ... driver: yinchuan unit
Yuhua Bao ... driver: yinchuan unit
Xiang Xiang Chen ... driver: yinchuan unit
Xinbao Chen ... driver: yinchuan unit
Zenggui Ding ... driver: yinchuan unit
Weizhu Dong ... driver: yinchuan unit
Yuwen Erlei ... driver: yinchuan unit
Quanxi Feng ... driver: yinchuan unit
Jin Hong Guo ... driver: yinchuan unit
Qihua Guo ... driver: yinchuan unit
Hongliang Han ... driver: yinchuan unit
Xinhua He ... driver: yinchuan unit
Jianlin Huang ... driver: yinchuan unit
Wei Huang ... driver: yinchuan unit
Taifeng Jiang ... driver: yinchuan unit
Zhenhuan Jiao ... driver: yinchuan unit
Chengli Jin ... driver: yinchuan unit
Liping Jin ... driver: yinchuan unit
Zhongqing Jin ... driver: yinchuan unit
Biao Li ... driver: yinchuan unit
Changmin Li ... driver: yinchuan unit
Jiang Li ... driver: yinchuan unit
Shufeng Li ... driver: yinchuan unit
Weijun Li ... driver: yinchuan unit
Wenguo Li ... driver: yinchuan unit
Zhigang Li ... driver: yinchuan unit
Fei Liu ... driver: yinchuan unit
Guozhen Liu ... driver: yinchuan unit
Xiangwei Lu ... driver: yinchuan unit
Huqiang Luo ... driver: yinchuan unit
Shunfei Lv ... driver: yinchuan unit
Xianjun Lv ... driver: yinchuan unit
Lei Meng ... driver: yinchuan unit
Feng Ren ... driver: yinchuan unit
Weifeng Song ... driver: yinchuan unit
Zhenghong Song ... driver: yinchuan unit
Jie Sun ... driver: yinchuan unit
Fuyan Tao ... driver: yinchuan unit
Ming Wang ... driver: yinchuan unit
Qing Wang ... driver: yinchuan unit
Zheng Wang ... driver: yinchuan unit
Yangjun Wu ... driver: yinchuan unit
Wensheng Xie ... driver: yinchuan unit
Zhisheng Xie ... driver: yinchuan unit
Zhili Xiong ... driver: yinchuan unit
Kegang Xue ... driver: yinchuan unit
Junhu Yang ... driver: yinchuan unit
Yonghong Yang ... driver: yinchuan unit
Jianbing Zhang ... driver: yinchuan unit
Ming Zhang ... driver: yinchuan unit
Zhijun Zhang ... driver: yinchuan unit
Haihong Zhao ... driver: yinchuan unit
Chenghao Zheng ... driver: yinchuan unit
Jianguo Zhong ... driver: yinchuan unit
Huadong Zhu ... driver: yinchuan unit
Xinwei Zhu ... driver: yinchuan unit

Other crew 

Tongbin Cao ... production assistant
Tongqing Cao ... production assistant
Yinhui Cao ... production assistant
Liang Chen ... traffic control: yinchuan unit
Yongkang Chen ... film delivery: yinchuan unit
Hao Ding ... unit manager: yinchuan unit
Lei Feng ... promotion coordinator
Kun Fu ... documentary editor
Feng Han ... tea man
Ruotong Han ... unit manager: yinchuan unit
Zhanyu Han ... promotion coordinator
Weizheng Hou ... unit manager: yinchuan unit
Li-Kong Hsu ... production advisor
Daolei Huo ... production assistant
Xinpu Jia ... unit manager: yinchuan unit
Boting Li ... tea man
Fei Fei Li ... production assistant
Xincheng Li ... tea man
Yang Li ... unit manager: yinchuan unit
Xiaolong Liang ... unit manager: yinchuan unit
Liping Liu ... production assistant
Zhibiao Liu ... financial officer
Jin Lu ... cashier
Zhaojun Ma ... promotion assistant officer
Jianpeng Ni ... production assistant
Ka-Wai Po ... script supervisor
Qi Qi ... script supervisor
Chunying Su ... unit manager: yinchuan unit
Yaocong Su ... script supervisor
Jisong Tan ... production assistant
Jun Wang ... unit manager: yinchuan unit
Renkui Wang ... promotion coordinator
Wenhai Wang ... documentarian
Zhengyu Wang ... production assistant
Deming Wen ... unit manager: yinchuan unit
Zewei Wu ... unit manager: yinchuan unit
Weilian Xiao ... production accountant
Qian Xie ... production accountant
Liang Xu ... production assistant
Shuanghong Xu ... production assistant
Zhenzhu Xu ... cashier
Jia Yang ... production assistant
Shuning Yang ... unit manager: yinchuan unit
Changhuai Yu ... production assistant
Yuan Yuan ... unit manager: yinchuan unit
Xianchao Zeng ... production assistant
Yu Zhang ... unit manager: yinchuan unit
Bo Zhao ... production assistant
Chenghu Zhao ... production assistant
Qiang Zhao ... documentary cameraman
Jian Zhen ... production advisor / promotion officer
Hui Zheng ... promotion coordinator
Fang Zuo ... financial officer

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed