5.1/10
10
0 user 6 critic

Lassie Come Home (2020)

Lassie - Eine abenteuerliche Reise (original title)
Trailer
1:03 | Trailer
Remake of the 1943 movie based on Eric Knight's book "Lassie Come Home".

Director:

Hanno Olderdissen

Writers:

Jane Ainscough, Eric Knight (novel)
Reviews

Videos

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Certificate: Passed Adventure | Family
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

After her destitute family is forced to sell her, a collie named Lassie (Pal) escapes from her new owner and begins the long trek from Scotland to her Yorkshire home.

Director: Fred M. Wilcox
Stars: Roddy McDowall, Donald Crisp, May Whitty
Lassie (2005)
Adventure | Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

A family in financial crisis is forced to sell Lassie, their beloved dog. Hundreds of miles away from her true family, Lassie escapes and sets out on a journey home.

Director: Charles Sturridge
Stars: John Lynch, Samantha Morton, Peter O'Toole
Lassie (1994)
Family | Adventure
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

Determined to start a new life in the country, the Turner Family - Dad, stepmom, little Jennifer and teenager Matt - leaves the city for the wilds of Virginia. The move creates problems for... See full summary »

Director: Daniel Petrie
Stars: Helen Slater, Tom Guiry, Jon Tenney
The New Lassie (1989–1992)
Adventure | Family
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

The further adventures of the heroic Collie dog.

Stars: Wendy Cox, Will Estes, Christopher Stone
Drama | Adventure | Family
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

Bill's separated from his litter, making friends with the wild creatures until he's found and adopted by young Kathie. An accident separates him from her, and he's drafted into K-9 duty in ... See full summary »

Director: Fred M. Wilcox
Stars: Elizabeth Taylor, Frank Morgan, Tom Drake
Lassie (1954–1974)
Adventure | Drama | Family
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

The ongoing saga of the Martin family and their beloved collie, Lassie.

Stars: Lassie, Jon Provost, June Lockhart
Lassie (TV Series 1997)
Drama | Family
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

Karen Cabot moves back to her old hometown, Hudson Falls, VT, with her son Timmy. There she runs a veterinary clinic. Timmy, her son, finds a dog, a collie. He names her Lassie, and they ... See full summary »

Stars: Corey Sevier, Michael Yarmush, Susan Almgren
Son of Lassie (1945)
Adventure | Drama | Family
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

Laddie (Son of Lassie !) and his master are trapped in Norway during WW2 - has he inherited his mothers famous courage ?

Director: S. Sylvan Simon
Stars: Peter Lawford, Donald Crisp, June Lockhart
Adventure | Family | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

Vlad has just moved and joined one of the most famous magical schools in the world, where he meets fairies, witches, trolls and dwarfs. Him and his father are the first vampires in town, but he soon meets other special kids.

Director: Tim Trageser
Stars: Christian Berkel, Arsseni Bultmann, Butz Ulrich Buse
Animation | Family
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.2/10 X  

The pups have built an awesome race track and are ready to be the pit crew for their race hero. But when the legendary racer is unable to drive, he calls on his biggest fan-pup Marshall to take the wheel and race in his place.

Director: Charles E. Bastien
Stars: Anya Cooke, Cathal J. Dodd, Isaac Emberson-Heeks
Animation | Family
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Little Raven and his friends embark on a big treasure hunt. Competing against the beavers they have to solve riddles and navigate great dangers in order to finally find the most surprising ... See full summary »

Directors: Verena Fels, Sandor Jesse
Stars: Jan Delay, Anna Thalbach, Nellie Thalbach
Animation | Adventure | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  
Directors: Mimi Maynard, Regina Welker, and 1 more credit »
Stars: Ashley Bornancin, Danny Fehsenfeld, Leslie L. Miller
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Sebastian Bezzel Sebastian Bezzel ... Andreas Maurer
Anna Maria Mühe ... Sandra Maurer
Nico Marischka Nico Marischka ... Florian Maurer
Bella Bading Bella Bading ... Priscilla von Sprengel
Matthias Habich ... Graf von Sprengel
Johann von Bülow ... Sebastian von Sprengel
Sina Bianca Hentschel Sina Bianca Hentschel ... Daphne Brandt
Jana Pallaske ... Franka
Justus von Dohnányi ... Gerhardt
Christoph Letkowski ... Hinz
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Gode Benedix Gode Benedix ... Workman
Matous Brichcin Matous Brichcin ... Police Officer
Sarah Camp Sarah Camp ... Frau Möller
Moritz Heidelbach Moritz Heidelbach ... Reimers
Luca Maric Luca Maric ... Schäfer
Edit

Storyline

Remake of the 1943 movie based on Eric Knight's book "Lassie Come Home".

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis


Certificate:

See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

Germany

Language:

German

Release Date:

20 February 2020 (Germany) See more »

Also Known As:

Lassie Come Home See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed