6.6/10
100
0 user 7 critic

Three Days and a Life (2019)

Trois jours et une vie (original title)
Trailer
1:34 | Trailer
Christmas 1999, in a peaceful little village in the Ardennes. The life of a young boy named Antoine will soon be devastated by three tragic events : the death of a dog, the vanishing of a child, and a big ravaging storm.

Director:

Nicolas Boukhrief

Writers:

Pierre Lemaitre (adaptation), Pierre Lemaitre (dialogue) | 3 more credits »
Reviews

Videos

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Pierre is 25 when he returns from Wyoming to find Claire his fiancée and take over the family farm. Twenty years later, the farm expanded, so did the family. It's the time of happy days, at... See full summary »

Director: Edouard Bergeon
Stars: Guillaume Canet, Veerle Baetens, Anthony Bajon
School Life (2019)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

The daily life of a school located in Saint Denis.

Directors: Mehdi Idir, Grand Corps Malade
Stars: Zita Hanrot, Liam Pierron, Soufiane Guerrab
Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Rémy, a young Parisian with an unskilled job. Mélanie, a young she-Parisian who works in scientific research. Two depressive moods living in close proximity but strange to each other. Shall the two ever meet?

Director: Cédric Klapisch
Stars: François Civil, Ana Girardot, Camille Cottin
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

The mayor of Lyon is in existential crisis. After 30 years in politics, he feels totally empty and devoid of ideas. As a fix for this problem, his aides bring a brilliant young philosopher, into his inner circle.

Director: Nicolas Pariser
Stars: Fabrice Luchini, Anaïs Demoustier, Nora Hamzawi
Happy Birthday I (2019)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

A mother's birthday party is interrupted by her most unpredictable daughter.

Director: Cédric Kahn
Stars: Catherine Deneuve, Emmanuelle Bercot, Vincent Macaigne
Oh Mercy! (2019)
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

A police chief in northern France tries to solve a case where an old woman was brutally murdered.

Director: Arnaud Desplechin
Stars: Roschdy Zem, Léa Seydoux, Sara Forestier
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Frank, a man of action who worked his way up all by himself, dedicates his life to work. No matter the place or the circumstances, be it day or night, he's on the phone, handling the cargo ... See full summary »

Director: Antoine Russbach
Stars: Olivier Gourmet, Adèle Bochatay, Louka Minnella
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  
Director: Géraldine Nakache
Stars: Leïla Bekhti, Géraldine Nakache, Patrick Timsit
Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

After Rémi's infidelity, Lila has a hard time dealing with their break-up. One day, he announces that he will travel alone to Bolivia to try to understand his mistakes.

Director: Hafsia Herzi
Stars: Hafsia Herzi, Djanis Bouzyani, Jérémie Laheurte
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

After 20 years of marriage, Maria decides to leave. She moves to the room 212 of the hotel opposite her marital home. From there, Maria can scrutinize her apartment, her husband, her wedding. She wonders if she has made the right decision.

Director: Christophe Honoré
Stars: Chiara Mastroianni, Benjamin Biolay, Vincent Lacoste
Le dindon (2019)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.3/10 X  

A man's wife plays him for a fool.

Director: Jalil Lespert
Stars: Dany Boon, Guillaume Gallienne, Alice Pol
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Port Authority is a love story set in New York's kiki ballroom scene, and follows Paul, a 20 year old midwesterner, who arrives at the central bus station and quickly catches eyes with Wye,... See full summary »

Director: Danielle Lessovitz
Stars: Fionn Whitehead, Leyna Bloom, McCaul Lombardi
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Sandrine Bonnaire ... Blanche Courtin
Pablo Pauly Pablo Pauly ... Antoine Courtin
Charles Berling ... Michel Desmedt
Philippe Torreton ... Docteur Hubert Dieulafoy
Margot Bancilhon Margot Bancilhon ... Emilie Desmedt
Jeremy Senez Jeremy Senez ... Antoine Courtin - 12 ans
Dimitri Storoge Dimitri Storoge ... Gendarme Lambert
Arben Bajraktaraj ... Andreï Kowalski
Yoann Blanc ... Monsieur Mouchotte
Igor van Dessel Igor van Dessel ... Théo Mouchotte
Murielle Texier Murielle Texier ... Jeanne Desmedt
Pauline Sakellaridis Pauline Sakellaridis ... Emilie Desmedt enfant
Léo Lévy Léo Lévy ... Rémi Desmedt
Stéphanie Van Vyve Stéphanie Van Vyve ... Madame Mouchotte
Alice D'Hauwe Alice D'Hauwe ... Valentine Mouchotte
Edit

Storyline

Christmas 1999, in a peaceful little village in the Ardennes. The life of a young boy named Antoine will soon be devastated by three tragic events : the death of a dog, the vanishing of a child, and a big ravaging storm.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama | Thriller

Edit

Details

Country:

France | Belgium

Language:

French

Release Date:

18 September 2019 (France) See more »

Also Known As:

Three Days and a Life See more »

Edit

Box Office

Cumulative Worldwide Gross:

$697,180
See more on IMDbPro »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

2.35 : 1
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed