5.8/10
199

Ede megevé ebédem (2006)

Kapa and Pepe contemplates the Hungarian capitalism of today. The power belongs to those with money.

Directors:

Miklós Jancsó, István Márton (co-director)

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Zoltán Mucsi Zoltán Mucsi ... Kapa
Péter Scherer Péter Scherer ... Pepe
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Lajos Balázsovits
Eszter Csépai Eszter Csépai
Máté Czakó Máté Czakó
Nóra Ducza Nóra Ducza
Éva Erdõs Éva Erdõs
Eszter Farkas Eszter Farkas
Vera Farkas Vera Farkas
Csaba Fazekas Csaba Fazekas
Veronika Fazekas Veronika Fazekas
Dániel Fehér Dániel Fehér
Endre Flórián Endre Flórián
Eszter Földes Eszter Földes
József Fülöp József Fülöp
Learn more

More Like This 

Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  
Directors: Miklós Jancsó, István Márton
Stars: Zoltán Mucsi, Péter Scherer, Emese Vasvári
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  
Director: Miklós Jancsó
Stars: Zoltán Mucsi, Péter Scherer, József Szarvas
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  
Directors: Miklós Jancsó, István Márton
Stars: Zoltán Mucsi, Péter Scherer, József Szarvas
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  
Directors: Miklós Jancsó, István Márton
Stars: Ildikó Tóth, Zoltán Mucsi, Péter Scherer
Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.5/10 X  
Director: Miklós Jancsó
Stars: Daniel Olbrychski, Kornél Mundruczó, György Cserhalmi
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.4/10 X  

The 5th and final adventure of Kapa & Pepe.

Director: Miklós Jancsó
Stars: Zoltán Mucsi, Péter Scherer, Péter Halász
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.5/10 X  

Anthology film made as an act of protest against Hungarian government of Viktor Orban.

Directors: Benedek Fliegauf, Péter Forgács, and 8 more credits »
The Round-Up (1966)
Drama | History | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

In Hungary, the national movement led by Kossuth has been crushed and the Austrian hegemony re-established, but partisans carry on with violent actions. In order to root out the guerilla, ... See full summary »

Director: Miklós Jancsó
Stars: János Görbe, Zoltán Latinovits, Tibor Molnár
Red Psalm (1972)
Drama | Musical | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Set in the 1890s on the Hungarian plains, a group of farm workers go on strike in-which they face harsh reprisals and the reality of revolt, oppression, morality and violence.

Director: Miklós Jancsó
Stars: Andrea Drahota, Gyöngyi Bürös, Erzsi Cserhalmi
Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

During the Russian Civil War, the Red Army - aided by Hungarian Communists - and the White Army fight for control of the area surrounding the Volga.

Director: Miklós Jancsó
Stars: József Madaras, Tibor Molnár, András Kozák
Cantata (1963)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

A young doctor undergoes a spiritual crisis when he returns to his rural home.

Director: Miklós Jancsó
Stars: Zoltán Latinovits, Andor Ajtay, Béla Barsi
Agnus dei (1971)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

Alegory of the suppression of the 1919 revolution and the advent of fascism in Hungary; in the countryside, a unit of the revolutionary army spares the life of father Vargha, a fanatical ... See full summary »

Director: Miklós Jancsó
Stars: József Madaras, Daniel Olbrychski, Márk Zala
Edit

Storyline

Kapa and Pepe contemplates the Hungarian capitalism of today. The power belongs to those with money.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Comedy

Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Follows Last Supper at the Arabian Gray Horse (2001) See more »

User Reviews

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
Edit

Details

Country:

Hungary

Language:

Hungarian

Release Date:

12 October 2006 (Hungary) See more »

Also Known As:

Ed a pris son déjeuner See more »

Filming Locations:

Budapest, Hungary

Company Credits

Production Co:

Cinema Film See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

1.85 : 1
See full technical specs »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed