Edit
"The Wire" Bad Dreams (TV Episode 2003) Poster

(TV Series)

(2003)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Ernest R. Dickerson ... (as Ernest Dickerson)

Writing Credits  

David Simon ... (created by)
 
George Pelecanos ... (teleplay by) (as George P. Pelecanos)
 
David Simon ... (story by) &
George Pelecanos ... (story by) (as George P. Pelecanos)
 
Joy Kecken ... (staff writer) (as Joy Lusco Kecken)
Joy Kecken ... (staff writer)
Rafael Álvarez ... (staff writer) (as Rafael Alvarez)
Rafael Álvarez ... (staff writer)

Cast (in credits order)  

Dominic West ... Off. James 'Jimmy' McNulty
Chris Bauer ... Frank Sobotka
Paul Ben-Victor ... Spiros 'Vondas' Vondopoulos
John Doman ... Col. William A. Rawls (credit only)
Idris Elba ... Russell 'Stringer' Bell
Wood Harris ... Avon Barksdale (credit only)
Deirdre Lovejoy ... Asst. State's Atty. Rhonda Pearlman
Clarke Peters ... Det. Lester Freamon
Wendell Pierce ... Det. William 'Bunk' Moreland
Lance Reddick ... Lt. Cedric Daniels
Amy Ryan ... Off. Beatrice 'Beadie' Russell
Sonja Sohn ... Det. Shakima 'Kima' Greggs
Seth Gilliam ... Sgt. Ellis Carver
Domenick Lombardozzi ... Det. Thomas 'Herc' Hauk
Jim True-Frost ... Det. Roland 'Prez' Pryzbylewski (credit only)
James Ransone ... Chester 'Ziggy' Sobotka
Pablo Schreiber ... Nick Sobotka
Michael Potts ... Brother Mouzone
Michael Kenneth Williams ... Omar Little (as Michael K. Williams)
Chris Ashworth ... Sergei 'Serge' Malatov
Al Brown ... Maj. Stanislaus Valchek
Bill Raymond ... The Greek
Delaney Williams ... Sgt. Jay Landsman
Luray Cooper ... Nathaniel 'Nat' Coxson
Robert Hogan ... Louis Sobotka
Bus Howard Bus Howard ... Vernon 'Ott' Motley
Doug Lory Doug Lory ... Big Roy
Richard Pelzman Richard Pelzman ... Little Big Roy
Benay Berger ... FBI Supervisor Amanda Reese
Toni Lewis ... F.B.I. Agent
Kevin McKelvey ... F.B.I. Agent (as Kevin McKelvy)
Doug Olear ... FBI Spec. Agent Terrance 'Fitz' Fitzhugh
William L. Thomas ... F.B.I. Agent
Kelli R. Brown Kelli R. Brown ... Kimmy
Edwina Findley Dickerson ... Tosha Mitchell (as Edwina Findley)
Tom Mardirosian ... Agent Kristos Koutris
Gordana Rashovich Gordana Rashovich ... Ilona Petrovich
Brook Yeaton ... Michael 'White Mike' McArdle
Keith Flippen ... Bruce DiBiago
Aphrodite Georgelakos Aphrodite Georgelakos ... Unknown
Clifton Gross Clifton Gross ... Stevedore
Steve Lukiewski Steve Lukiewski ... Phil the Dispatcher
Jackie Sawiris Jackie Sawiris ... Unknown
Paul G. Sepczynski Paul G. Sepczynski ... Stevedore
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
James E. Ash ... SWAT Team Officer (uncredited)
Jeffrey Pratt Gordon ... John 'Johnny Fifty' Spamanto (uncredited)
Lev Gorn ... Eton Ben-Eleazer (uncredited)
Tommy Hahn ... FBI Special Agent Salmond (uncredited)
David L. Marston ... Newspaper Photographer (uncredited)
DeAndre McCullough DeAndre McCullough ... Lamar (uncredited)
Elisabeth Noone ... Joan Sobotka (uncredited)
Charley Scalies ... Thomas 'Horseface' Pakusa (uncredited)
David Simon ... Reporter (uncredited)
Eric Trosman ... Dmitri (uncredited)
Merritt Wever ... Prissy (uncredited)

Produced by 

Robert F. Colesberry ... executive producer
Nina Kostroff-Noble ... co-executive producer (as Nina Kostroff Noble)
David Simon ... executive producer
Karen L. Thorson ... co-producer

Cinematography by 

Uta Briesewitz ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Thom Zimny

Casting By 

Alexa L. Fogel

Production Design by 

Vincent Peranio ... (as Vince Peranio)

Art Direction by 

Halina Gebarowicz

Set Decoration by 

Barbara Haberecht

Costume Design by 

Alonzo Wilson ... (as Alonzo V. Wilson)

Makeup Department 

Gina W. Bateman ... makeup artist
Wyatt Belton ... hair stylist
Janice Kinigopoulos ... hair department head / key hair stylist
Sandra Linn Koepper ... makeup artist
Debi Young ... key makeup artist
Cheryl 'Pickles' Kinion ... makeup artist (uncredited)

Production Management 

Leslie Jacobowitz ... post-production supervisor
Nina Kostroff-Noble ... unit production manager (as Nina Kostroff Noble)
Marlis Pujol ... production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Jeffrey Lee Gibson ... second unit director (as Jeff Gibson)
Joe Incaprera ... second assistant director (as Joseph Incaprera)
Xanthus Valan ... second second assistant director
Michele 'Shelley' Ziegler ... first assistant director (as Michele Ziegler)

Art Department 

Edward Bellafiore ... art department coordinator (as Ed Bellafiore)
Scott C. Dunn ... construction foreman (as Scott Dunn)
Patrick T. Eagan ... set dressing foreman (as Patrick Eagan)
Allison Haygood ... props assistant
Randy G. Herbert ... construction coordinator
Clark Hospelhorn ... swing set dresser
Michael Key ... carpenter
Thomas F. Lombardi ... carpenter (as Tom Lombardi)
James D. McPherson Jr. ... props assistant (as James McPherson)
John Millard ... leadman
Silvija L. Moess ... scenic gang boss
Dawson Nolley ... set dressing buyer
Lucinda E. Pealer ... scenic (as Lucy Pealer)
Bobby Raber ... scenic
Jaclyn M. Riedel ... swing set dresser
Michael Sabo ... property master (as Mike Sabo)
Craig Lee Schuman ... scenic (as Craig Schuman)
Claire Sharp ... scenic foreman
Bob Spore ... props assistant
John Struss ... gang boss
Norm Thurston Jr. ... swing set dresser (as Norman Thurston Jr.)
Scott Wallace ... carpenter
Keith Weaver ... scenic charge
John Weiffenbach ... gang boss
Brook Yeaton ... on-set dresser

Sound Department 

Jamie Baker ... foley editor
Benjamin Cheah ... sound effects editor (as Ben Cheah)
Matthew Haasch ... foley supervisor (as Matt Haasch)
Ivan Hawkes ... sound utility
Andy Kris ... re-recording mixer
Bruce Litecky ... production sound mixer / sound mixer
Lorenzo Millan ... boom operator
Igor Nikolic ... assistant sound editor
Jay Peck ... foley artist
Will Ralston ... supervising sound editor (as Jennifer Ralston)
Wyatt Sprague ... sound effects supervisor
Alfonso Calvo ... dubbing mixer (uncredited)
Will Ralston ... adr supervisor (uncredited) / dialogue editor (uncredited)

Visual Effects by 

Ross Vincent ... visual effects artist (remastered version)
Lesley Robson-Foster ... visual effects supervisor (uncredited)

Stunts 

Jeffrey Lee Gibson ... stunt coordinator (as Jeff Gibson)
Blaise Corrigan ... stunts (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Alex Applefeld ... video assist
Ted Ayd ... best boy electric
John C. Barber ... grip (as John Barber)
Kevin 'Vinnie' Campbell ... electrician (as Vinnie Campbell)
Frank Caslin ... rigging gaffer
Andy Colvin ... camera operator
William Crest ... additional grip (as Will Crest)
Jason Dunn ... additional grip / grip
John-Anthony Gargiulo ... grip
Jason Hubert ... generator operator
Mark Hutchings ... gaffer: second unit
Brian Johnson ... electrician (as James Brian Johnson)
Philip Kathrens ... additional electrician
Trey Kistler ... additional electrician
Joe Kurtz ... key grip
Kenneth Morton ... dolly grip
Charlie Newberry ... loader
Todd Norton ... additional electrician
Kurt Parlow ... second assistant camera
Jennifer Perkins ... gaffer
Ezra Picard ... additional electrician
Larry Riley ... still photographer
Blackford 'Boots' Shelton ... first assistant camera (as Boots Shelton)
Paul Thomas ... grip
Dave Wilkins ... best boy grip (as Dave Wilkens)
Chad E. Williams ... additional grip (as Chad Williams)
Franz Wise ... additional electrician
Rob Coughlin ... video assist (uncredited)
Tom Schnaidt ... camera operator (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Heather Baird ... casting associate
Shamos Fisher ... casting assistant
Pat Moran ... casting: Baltimore
John Strawbridge ... casting associate

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Linda M. Boyland ... set costumer (as Linda Boyland)
Kim Chewning ... costumer
Alice Daniels ... costume supervisor
Dona Adrian Gibson ... tailor
Amanda Johnson ... costume buyer
Tamara Wilson ... key set costumer

Editorial Department 

Roger Doran ... colorist (as Roger H. Doran)
Pat Kelleher ... on-line editor
Zachary MacDonald ... post-production production assistant (as Zach MacDonald)
James Mastracco ... assistant editor
Shelby Siegel ... assistant editor
Daniel Wagner ... post-production coordinator
Shelly Westerman ... assistant editor
Robert Zorella ... post-production coordinator

Location Management 

Charley Armstrong ... location manager
Patrick Burn ... assistant location manager (as Patrick Burns)
Evan Guilfoyle ... locations production assistant
Christopher Roe ... assistant location manager

Music Department 

Blake Leyh ... music supervisor

Transportation Department 

Tony Raimondo ... transportation co-captain
Ronnie Smith ... transportation captain
Foard J. Wilgis ... transportation coordinator (as Foard Wilgis)

Other crew 

Robyn K. Bennett ... set production assistant (as Robyn Bennett)
Perry Blackmon ... security supervisor
Timothy Blockburger ... key set production assistant (as Tim Blockburger)
Mike Bowers ... chef
Ed Burns ... story editor
Ann Christman ... assistant production coordinator
Amelia Cleary ... assistant: Mr. Simon
Dena Cruz ... craft service assistant
Michele Cusick ... set production assistant (as Michelle Cusick)
Gary D'Addario ... technical advisor (as Major Gary D'Addario)
Melissa Demino ... office production assistant (as Melissa DeMino)
Tom Farmer ... film electronics coordinator
Michael Filosa ... assistant caterer
Renee Fischer ... accounting clerk
Kim Garman ... second assistant accountant
Siobhan Hegarty ... first assistant accountant
Thomas C. Hessenauer ... production assistant (as Thomas Hessenauer)
Tommy Huston ... assistant caterer
Heather Ingerneri ... set production assistant
Jeff Johnson ... set medic
Wayne Johnson ... production assistant
Douglas M. Jones ... set production assistant (as Douglas Jones)
Norman Knoerlein ... researcher
BettyAnn Leeseberg-Lange ... dialect coach
Maureen McEvoy ... set production assistant
Christine Moore ... script supervisor
Elena Moscatt ... craft service
Ugboaku Opara ... assistant: Mr. Colesberry (as Ugboaku C. Opara)
Muna Otaru ... assistant: Ms. Noble
Molly Proctor ... payroll
Jackie Sawiris ... production secretary
Laura A. Schweigman ... assistant to writers (as Laura Schweigman)
Thomas H.E. Scruggs ... film electronics assistant (as Tom Scruggs)
William 'B.J.' Spencer ... assistant security supervisor (as William Spencer)
Cheri Taylor ... script coordinator
Peter Tolle ... production accountant
Brendan Walsh ... set production assistant
Christopher Wrzosek ... marine coordinator (as Christopher S. Wrzosek)
Blake Greenbaum ... production assistant (uncredited)
Tim McAdams ... voice (uncredited)
Rebecca Thornell ... script clearance (uncredited)

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed