Gilmore Girls (2000–2007)
8.7/10
453
0 user 2 critic

So... Good Talk 

Luke, upset and missing Lorelai, begins to take it out on his customers. Lane realizes her mom is in her head, and with the grandparents back from their second honeymoon Rory makes it clear... See full summary »

Director:

Jamie Babbit

Writers:

Amy Sherman-Palladino (created by), Lisa Randolph
Reviews

Photos

Edit

Cast

Episode cast overview, first billed only:
Lauren Graham ... Lorelai Gilmore
Alexis Bledel ... Rory Gilmore
Melissa McCarthy ... Sookie St. James
Scott Patterson ... Luke Danes
Keiko Agena ... Lane Kim
Yanic Truesdale ... Michel Gerard (credit only)
Liza Weil ... Paris Geller (credit only)
Sean Gunn ... Kirk Gleason
Kelly Bishop ... Emily Gilmore
Edward Herrmann ... Richard Gilmore
Matt Czuchry ... Logan Huntzberger
Emily Kuroda ... Mrs. Kim
Todd Lowe ... Zack Van Gerbig
Julie Proudfoot Julie Proudfoot ... Eliza
Jon Spinogatti ... Frankie
Edit

Storyline

Luke, upset and missing Lorelai, begins to take it out on his customers. Lane realizes her mom is in her head, and with the grandparents back from their second honeymoon Rory makes it clear that Friday night dinners are just dinner and nothing more. Emily acts like she doesn't realize all the hurt she's caused Lorelai, but goes to see Luke to make things right. Written by Anonymous

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Comedy | Drama

Certificate:

TV-14 | See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

USA

Language:

English

Release Date:

1 March 2005 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

So... Good Talk See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Stereo

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

1.78 : 1
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

[All trivia items for this title are spoilers.] See more »

Goofs

At the end when Emily enters the diner, Luke asks Kirk if he wants coffee. Kirk says that coffee makes his lungs hurt, but in other episodes, Kirk is seen drinking coffee and asking for refills multiple times. See more »

Quotes

Rory Gilmore: [after Lane brought her a disgusting cheesburger from sad Luke] Thanks for the concept of lunch.
See more »

Connections

References A Star Is Born (1954) See more »

Soundtracks

Where You Lead
Performed by Carole King and Louise Goffin
Words and Music by Carole King and Toni Stern
Produced by Greg Wells and Carole King
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed