7.3/10
90

Filmmakers in Action (2005)

Cineastas en acción (original title)
Following the documentary "Filmmakers vs. Tycoons", this second part focus on the measures to protect authors' copyright, and the legal difference in the figure of the author in the United States or in France.

Director:

Carlos Benpar
4 wins & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Documentary | Biography
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

This is the first of a series of two documentaries concerning the way the cinema industry is not respecting the author works as they were conceived, in the many ways this can be done. This ... See full summary »

Director: Carlos Benpar
Stars: Marta Belmonte, Woody Allen, Marco Bellocchio
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

An author spent a year and a half filming what happened as a new apartment building was built in the El Chino neighborhood of Barcelona. En Construccion focuses less on the practicalities ... See full summary »

Director: José Luis Guerín
Stars: Juana Rodríguez Molina, Iván Guzmán Jiménez, Juan López López
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  
Director: Isabel Coixet
Stars: Baltasar Garzón, Manuel Rivas
Documentary | Biography | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

A documentary about memory. From within a double exile, it follows the personal pursuit of Albert (a journalist born in exile in 1962) to recuperate his own roots.

Director: Albert Solé
Stars: Carlos Arias Navarro, Jordi Borja, Santiago Carrillo
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.3/10 X  
Director: Pere Joan Ventura
Invisibles (2007)
Documentary | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

A series of short films examining the world's overlooked problems and the people who suffer from them.

Directors: Mariano Barroso, Isabel Coixet, and 3 more credits »
Stars: Lia Chapman, Isabelle Stoffel
Documentary | Biography | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

A compelling account of Juan Pujol, an extraordinary Spanish double agent during WWII who helped change the course of history.

Director: Edmon Roch
Stars: Rupert Allason, José Antonio Escoriza, Aline Griffith
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

Documentary about guitar genius Paco de Lucía and his contributions to flamenco music.

Director: Curro Sánchez
Stars: Paco de Lucía, Pepe de Lucía, Alberto Gavira
Music | Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  
Director: Fernando Trueba
Stars: Carlinhos Brown, Bebo Valdés, Dona Angelina
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

A look at how colonization of the Western Sahara has left nearly 200,000 people living in refugee camps.

Director: Álvaro Longoria
Stars: Javier Bardem, Elena Anaya, Carlos Bardem
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  
Director: Alfredo Navarro
Stars: Mariano Lacruz, Irene Lopez, Alejandro Martinez
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

Compilation of images of the amateur recordings of Madronita Andreu, Catalan intellectual of the nineteenth century, daughter of Dr. Andreu, famous for its pills and cough syrup.

Director: José Luis López-Linares
Stars: Madronita Andreu, Jesús Agelet, Julio Iglesias
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Marta Belmonte Marta Belmonte ... Marta
Woody Allen ... Himself
Pedro Armendáriz Jr. ... Himself
Eugenie Bachelor Eugenie Bachelor ... Herself
Bernardo Bertolucci ... Himself
John Boorman ... Himself
Henning Carlsen ... Himself
Olivier Carmet Olivier Carmet ... Himself
Claude Chabrol ... Himself
Jules Dassin ... Himself
Claes Eriksson ... Himself
Adoor Gopalakrishnan ... Himself
Richard Lester ... Himself
Bigas Luna ... Himself
Jean-Pierre Marchand Jean-Pierre Marchand ... Himself
Edit

Storyline

Following the documentary "Filmmakers vs. Tycoons", this second part focus on the measures to protect authors' copyright, and the legal difference in the figure of the author in the United States or in France.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis


Edit

Details

Country:

Spain

Release Date:

15 September 2006 (Spain) See more »

Also Known As:

Filmmakers in Action See more »

Filming Locations:

Barcelona, Catalonia, Spain See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Referenced in Special Collector's Edition: Supercop (2011) See more »

Soundtracks

Tal con ets
Lyrics by C.S. Galway
Music by Amado Jaén
Performed by Enric Majoral
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed