7.3/10
137
0 user 1 critic

Filmmakers vs. Tycoons (2005)

Cineastas contra magnates (original title)
This is the first of a series of two documentaries concerning the way the cinema industry is not respecting the author works as they were conceived, in the many ways this can be done. This ... See full summary »

Director:

Carlos Benpar
Reviews
2 wins & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Documentary | Biography
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Following the documentary "Filmmakers vs. Tycoons", this second part focus on the measures to protect authors' copyright, and the legal difference in the figure of the author in the United States or in France.

Director: Carlos Benpar
Stars: Marta Belmonte, Woody Allen, Pedro Armendáriz Jr.
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

An author spent a year and a half filming what happened as a new apartment building was built in the El Chino neighborhood of Barcelona. En Construccion focuses less on the practicalities ... See full summary »

Director: José Luis Guerín
Stars: Juana Rodríguez Molina, Iván Guzmán Jiménez, Juan López López
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  
Director: Isabel Coixet
Stars: Baltasar Garzón, Manuel Rivas
Documentary | Biography | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

A documentary about memory. From within a double exile, it follows the personal pursuit of Albert (a journalist born in exile in 1962) to recuperate his own roots.

Director: Albert Solé
Stars: Carlos Arias Navarro, Jordi Borja, Santiago Carrillo
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.3/10 X  
Director: Pere Joan Ventura
Invisibles (2007)
Documentary | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

A series of short films examining the world's overlooked problems and the people who suffer from them.

Directors: Mariano Barroso, Isabel Coixet, and 3 more credits »
Stars: Lia Chapman, Isabelle Stoffel
Documentary | Biography | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

A compelling account of Juan Pujol, an extraordinary Spanish double agent during WWII who helped change the course of history.

Director: Edmon Roch
Stars: Rupert Allason, José Antonio Escoriza, Aline Griffith
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

Documentary about guitar genius Paco de Lucía and his contributions to flamenco music.

Director: Curro Sánchez
Stars: Paco de Lucía, Pepe de Lucía, Alberto Gavira
Music | Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  
Director: Fernando Trueba
Stars: Carlinhos Brown, Bebo Valdés, Dona Angelina
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

A look at how colonization of the Western Sahara has left nearly 200,000 people living in refugee camps.

Director: Álvaro Longoria
Stars: Javier Bardem, Elena Anaya, Carlos Bardem
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  
Director: Alfredo Navarro
Stars: Mariano Lacruz, Irene Lopez, Alejandro Martinez
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

Compilation of images of the amateur recordings of Madronita Andreu, Catalan intellectual of the nineteenth century, daughter of Dr. Andreu, famous for its pills and cough syrup.

Director: José Luis López-Linares
Stars: Madronita Andreu, Jesús Agelet, Julio Iglesias
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Marta Belmonte Marta Belmonte ... Marta
Woody Allen ... Himself
Marco Bellocchio ... Himself
Jack Cardiff ... Himself
Henning Carlsen ... Himself
Manuel De Sica ... Himself
Stanley Donen ... Himself
Federico Fellini ... Himself (archive footage)
Richard Fleischer ... Himself
Milos Forman ... Himself
Luis García Berlanga ... Himself
Adoor Gopalakrishnan ... Himself
John Huston ... Himself (archive footage)
Burt Lancaster ... Himself (archive footage)
Robert Ellis Miller ... Himself
Edit

Storyline

This is the first of a series of two documentaries concerning the way the cinema industry is not respecting the author works as they were conceived, in the many ways this can be done. This first documentary is dedicated to technical ways that industry implements thinking to be an improvement to make better public oriented movies, but what's really happening is that these works are being sadly manipulated. Written by chiendalou

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis


Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Official site

Country:

Spain

Release Date:

17 July 2005 (Spain) See more »

Also Known As:

Cineastes contra magnats See more »

Filming Locations:

Athens, Greece See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Dolby Digital
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Referenced in Special Collector's Edition: Supercop (2011) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows to Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse all our free movies and TV series

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed