5.2/10
29

The 39th Annual Grammy Awards (1997)

Grammy - music award of the American academy of the audio recording, was founded by the American association of sound-recording companies of March, 14, 1958. Grammy is awarded annually as a... See full summary »

Director:

Walter C. Miller
Nominated for 1 Primetime Emmy. Another 2 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Ellen DeGeneres ... Herself - Hostess
Fiona Apple ... Herself
Burt Bacharach ... Himself
Kevin Bacon ... Himself
Tyra Banks ... Herself
Tony Bennett ... Himself
Beck ... Himself
Clint Black ... Himself
Mary J. Blige ... Herself
Brandy Norwood ... Herself (as Brandy)
Toni Braxton ... Herself
Tina Turner ... Herself
Deana Carter ... Herself
Tracy Chapman ... Herself
Eric Clapton ... Himself
Edit

Storyline

Grammy - music award of the American academy of the audio recording, was founded by the American association of sound-recording companies of March, 14, 1958. Grammy is awarded annually as a result of voting by the authorized members of "Recording Academy".

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Music

Edit

Details

Country:

USA

Language:

English

Release Date:

26 February 1997 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

The 39th Annual Grammy Awards See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Cossette Productions See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Quotes

[performing the opening number for the awards ceremony.]
Bonnie RaittMe'Shell NdegéOcelloShawn ColvinSheila E.Chaka Khan: [singing] This is Ellen's Grammy song!
See more »

Connections

Follows The 36th Annual Grammy Awards (1994) See more »

Soundtracks

Where It's At
Written by Beck, John King and Michael Simpson
Performed by Beck
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed