The Birthday Present (1914)

Mrs. Ellis has successfully broken her husband to domestic harness, when, on her birthday night, he insists upon accepting the invitation of an old chum of his to a stag party. Dorothy ... See full summary »

Director:

George Hennessy

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Mae Marsh ... Dorothy Ellis - the Wife
Robert Harron ... Ellis - the Husband
Donald Crisp ... The Burglar
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Clifford Grey Clifford Grey ... (as Clifford Gray)
Marian Murray Marian Murray
Tammany Young
Edit

Storyline

Mrs. Ellis has successfully broken her husband to domestic harness, when, on her birthday night, he insists upon accepting the invitation of an old chum of his to a stag party. Dorothy Ellis tries to comfort herself with thoughts of the beautiful necklace her husband has given her for her birthday, and Ellis goes off to meet his friends. They do the cafés and end up in a gambling house, wagers and loses his last cent. Delirious with the thirst for gain, he goes home and stealthily emptying the safe of his wife's jewels, including the birthday necklace he has given her, returns to the gambling place. The sight of the necklace, however, sobers him, and he decides to go back with it to his wife. Meanwhile a burglar has broken into the house. He finds safe empty, but before he can escape, Ellis arrives. Dorothy is roused. She sees her husband forcing the burglar, at the end of a gun, to return her jewels to the safe. And she tells herself that she has married the bravest man in the world. Written by Moving Picture World synopsis

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Short | Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

USA

Language:

English

Release Date:

9 June 1914 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

Her Birthday Present See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Silent

Aspect Ratio:

1.33 : 1
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed