7.1/10
60

Birth of a Nation (1997)

| Documentary
Mekas leads an archival avant-garde, a fast-paced parade of 160 underground film people he captured on film over four decades, described as, "160 portraits or rather appearances, sketches ... See full summary »

Director:

Jonas Mekas

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

Birth of a Nation (TV Movie 1983)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

A new teacher at a highly problematic comprehensive school feels that corporal punishment may just be inflaming the problems, and so begins to campaign against it.

Director: Mike Newell
Stars: Jim Broadbent, Robert Stephens, Bruce Myers
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

A film collage tracing the story of the lives, loves, and deaths within the artistic community surrounding Jonas Mekas.

Director: Jonas Mekas
Stars: Kenneth Anger, Robert Breer, Alberto Cavalcanti
The Brig (1964)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

A ultra-realistic depiction of life in a Marine Corps brig (or jail) at a camp in Japan in 1957. Marine prisoners are awakened and put through work details for the course of a single day, ... See full summary »

Director: Jonas Mekas
Stars: Warren Finnerty, Jim Anderson, Henry Howard
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

A depressed woman, Barbara, is on the verge of suicide while a man she meets in a church and a married couple try to convince her that life is worth living.

Director: Jonas Mekas
Stars: Adolfas Mekas, Frances Stillman, Ben Carruthers
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

A chronogical about life including self, family, friend, couple and idol in 6 reels

Director: Jonas Mekas
Stars: Timothy Leary, Ed Emshwiller, Franz Fuenstler
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  
Director: Klaus Wyborny
Stars: Nick Busch, Angelika Düsing, Peter Flak
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

Artist-writer-poet-filmmaker Jonas Mekas documents his early years building a life and discovering an arts community in New York.

Director: Jonas Mekas
Stars: Peter Beard, Ed Emshwiller, Ken Jacobs
In Between (1978)
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

IN BETWEEN is a great opportunity to reach an authentically insight into the pilgrimage. For those of you who have already had the wonderful experience of reaching Santiago, you can now revive the special atmosphere of being a pilgrim.

Director: Jonas Mekas
Documentary | Biography
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.4/10 X  

Director Jonas Mekas provides an intimate glimpse of his personal life by constructing a feature length narrative from over 30 years of private home movie footage.

Director: Jonas Mekas
Stars: Jonas Mekas, Jane Brakhage, Stan Brakhage
Biography | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

Nat Turner, a literate slave and preacher in the antebellum South, orchestrates an uprising.

Director: Nate Parker
Stars: Nate Parker, Armie Hammer, Penelope Ann Miller
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

A film diary divided into three episodes. In the first part Jonas Mekas tells about his time as emigrant in New York in 1950s, after leaving the home country of Lithuania. The second part ... See full summary »

Director: Jonas Mekas
Stars: Jonas Mekas, Adolfas Mekas, Pola Chapelle
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

A stroll with Jonas Mekas through New York nights, through apartments, studios, backstage rooms, galleries, bars and clubs.

Director: Jonas Mekas
Stars: Raimund Abraham, Marina Abramovic, Björk
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Chantal Akerman ... Herself
Kenneth Anger ... Himself
Michel Auder Michel Auder ... Himself
Bruce Baillie Bruce Baillie ... Himself
Robert Beavers Robert Beavers ... Himself
Jane Brakhage Jane Brakhage ... Herself
Stan Brakhage ... Himself
Robert Breer Robert Breer ... Himself
James Broughton James Broughton ... Himself
L.M. Kit Carson ... Himself
Charles Chaplin ... Himself (archive footage)
Tom Chomont Tom Chomont ... Himself
Shirley Clarke ... Herself
Bruce Conner Bruce Conner ... Himself
Tony Conrad Tony Conrad ... Himself
Edit

Storyline

Mekas leads an archival avant-garde, a fast-paced parade of 160 underground film people he captured on film over four decades, described as, "160 portraits or rather appearances, sketches and glimpses of avant-garde, independent filmmakers and film activists between 1955 and 1996. Why 'Birth of a Nation'? Because the film independents IS a nation in itself. We are surrounded by commercial cinema Nation same way as the indigenous people of the United States or of any other country are surrounded by the Ruling Powers. We are the invisible, but essential nation of cinema. We are the cinema." Written by Anonymous

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Documentary

Edit

Details

Country:

USA

Language:

English

Also Known As:

Narodziny narodu See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Edited into Race for Space (2010) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed