5.0/10
6

A Weekend with Strangers (1971)

X | | Drama | 23 July 1971 (USA)
In this tawdry drama, an attractive youth counselor must resort to murder in order to be free from her sordid past.

Director:

Allen Savage

Writer:

Allen Savage

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  

Seemingly perfect couple Lisa and Dan plan a steamy swingers weekend. However things go wrong when a third couple drops in unexpectedly.

Director: Jon E. Cohen
Stars: Erin Karpluk, Randal Edwards, Erin Agostino
Swingers Sex Party (TV Movie 2007)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

Five friends at a gathering to celebrate the upcoming marriage of two of them discuss sex, marriage and infidelity.

Director: J.W. McHausen
Stars: Jack Ketchmark, Christine Nguyen, Katrina Isis
Swingers (2002)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  

Despite Diana's insecure nature, she and her husband Julian agree with the idea to sexually experiment with another couple. They put out an ad on the net to which the well experienced Alex ... See full summary »

Director: Stephan Brenninkmeijer
Stars: Ellen van der Koogh, Danny de Kok, Nienke Brinkhuis
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

A street whore desperately seeks love and acceptance against the backdrop of the criminal element of early 1970s Times Square.

Director: Andy Milligan
Stars: Laura Cannon, Neil Flanagan, Harry Reems
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Director: Amin Q. Chaudhri
Stars: Laura Cannon, Alan Marlowe, Joe Moreno
Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.5/10 X  

Several couples head upstate to the country to watch a boat being built. Unfortunately they are stalked by a murderer behind a ghoulish mask.

Directors: David Paulsen, John Mason Kirby
Stars: Christopher Allport, Jim Doerr, David Gale
Drama | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

An avant-garde exploration of a woman's life.

Director: Sally Potter
Stars: George Antoni, Julie Christie, Kassandra Colson
The Brain (1988)
Horror | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.4/10 X  

With the help of an alien organism, a man brainwashes audiences through television; a troubled high school student is determined to stop them.

Director: Ed Hunt
Stars: Tom Bresnahan, Cynthia Preston, David Gale
4Some (2012)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  

Two middle-aged couples are linked by more than just a lifelong friendship. While relaxing on a Caribbean island, they get an unconventional idea to enrich and, as a result, complicate their sexual lives.

Director: Jan Hrebejk
Stars: Jirí Langmajer, Marika Sarah Procházková, Hynek Cermák
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Stars: Laura Cannon, Jen O'Denny, Charlotte Reagen
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Director: Sidney Knight
Stars: Richard Daly, Daniel Harris, Larry Hunter
Re-Animator (1985)
Comedy | Horror | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

After an odd new medical student arrives on campus, a dedicated local and his girlfriend become involved in bizarre experiments centering around the re-animation of dead tissue.

Director: Stuart Gordon
Stars: Jeffrey Combs, Bruce Abbott, Barbara Crampton
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Laura Cannon
David Gale
Jennifer Welles Jennifer Welles ... Dilys
Edit

Storyline

In this tawdry drama, an attractive youth counselor must resort to murder in order to be free from her sordid past.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

sexploitation | See All (1) »

Taglines:

Caught in the strange world of the encounter group a young girl battles exposure of her sordid past!

Genres:

Drama

Certificate:

X | See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

USA

Language:

English

Release Date:

23 July 1971 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

Weekend Swingers See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Artemis Productions See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Mono

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed