Edit
Absolute Power (TV Series 2003–2005) Poster

(2003–2005)

Full Cast & Crew

Series Directed by 

John Morton ... (6 episodes, 2003)
Tristram Shapeero ... (6 episodes, 2005)

Series Writing Credits  

Mark Tavener ... (creator) (2 episodes, 2003-2005)
Mark Lawson ... (1 episode, 2005)
Guy Andrews ... (writer) (unknown episodes)
Scott Cherry ... (writer) (unknown episodes)
Andrew Rattenbury ... (writer) (unknown episodes)

Series Cast  

Stephen Fry ...  Charles Prentiss 12 episodes, 2003-2005
John Bird John Bird ...  Martin McCabe 12 episodes, 2003-2005
James Lance ...  Jamie Front 12 episodes, 2003-2005
Zoe Telford ...  Alison Jackman 12 episodes, 2003-2005
Nicholas Burns Nicholas Burns ...  Nick Mayer 12 episodes, 2003-2005
Sally Bretton ...  Cat Durnford 12 episodes, 2003-2005
Stefanie Callister Stefanie Callister ...  Newsreader 6 episodes, 2003-2005
Kirsty Wark Kirsty Wark ...  Herself / ... 3 episodes, 2003-2005
Angus Deayton ...  Colin Priestley / ... 3 episodes, 2003-2005
Dermot Murnaghan Dermot Murnaghan ...  Himself / ... 3 episodes, 2003-2005
Jon Culshaw ...  Telephone Voices / ... 2 episodes, 2005
Phillip Schofield Phillip Schofield ...  Phillip Schofield 2 episodes, 2005
Mark Lawson Mark Lawson ...  Himself 2 episodes, 2003-2005
Stefan Kalipha ...  Mohammed 2 episodes, 2005
Joshua Rozenberg Joshua Rozenberg ...  Himself / ... 2 episodes, 2003-2005
Shaun Stone ...  Telephone Workman #1 / ... 2 episodes, 2005
Andrew Whipp ...  Marcus Payne 1 episode, 2003
Owen Brenman ...  Anthony Dawson 1 episode, 2005
Silas Carson ...  Reza Bin Laden 1 episode, 2005
Alexandra Gilbreath ...  Ashley Pink 1 episode, 2005
Nicola Redmond Nicola Redmond ...  Home Secretary 1 episode, 2005
John Sessions ...  John Kennedy 1 episode, 2005
Stephen Boxer ...  Nigel Harting 1 episode, 2003
Michael Feast ...  Harry Hawkins 1 episode, 2005
James Fox ...  Gerald Thurnham 1 episode, 2005
Haydn Gwynne ...  Helena Greaves 1 episode, 2005
William Hootkins ...  US Ambassador 1 episode, 2005
Richard Katz ...  Dean Wheelwright 1 episode, 2005
Nicholas Le Prevost ...  Lord Henry Cox-Wycliffe 1 episode, 2005
Suzanne Burden Suzanne Burden ...  Sarah Harting 1 episode, 2003
Janice Acquah Janice Acquah ...  Hazel Alleyne 1 episode, 2005
William Chubb William Chubb ...  Sir Jeremy Pike 1 episode, 2005
Robert Duncan ...  Lionel Blackmore 1 episode, 2005
Steve Furst ...  Per Hofstad 1 episode, 2005
Kate Maravan ...  Baroness Jane Statham 1 episode, 2005
Chipo Chung ...  Miriam 1 episode, 2003
Tim Brooke-Taylor ...  Peter Harrow 1 episode, 2005
Madra Ihegborow ...  Hoody Girl 1 episode, 2005
Pauline Munro Pauline Munro ...  Judge 1 episode, 2005
Sharon Horgan ...  Theresa O'Leary 1 episode, 2003
Tim Bentinck ...  Jonathan Crossman 1 episode, 2005
Philip Hayton Philip Hayton ...  Himself 1 episode, 2005
Chris Langham ...  Peter Walsh 1 episode, 2005
Richard Madeley ...  Himself 1 episode, 2005
Lou Emmott Lou Emmott ...  Girl No. 1 1 episode, 2003
Huw Edwards ...  Huw Edwards 1 episode, 2005
Justin Edwards Justin Edwards ...  Davis 1 episode, 2005
Judy Finnigan Judy Finnigan ...  Herself 1 episode, 2005
Milenka James ...  Mrs. Al-Harat 1 episode, 2005
Paul Morley ...  Himself 1 episode, 2005
Matthew Wright Matthew Wright ...  Himself 1 episode, 2005
Marianne Levy Marianne Levy ...  Girl No. 2 1 episode, 2003
Samantha Coughlan ...  Monica 1 episode, 2005
John Fearman John Fearman ...  Security Guard 1 episode, 2005
Paul Hunter ...  Harry 1 episode, 2005
Christopher Scott Christopher Scott ...  Award Presenter 1 episode, 2005
Tiff Stevenson ...  Girl No. 3 1 episode, 2003
Sue Kimberley Sue Kimberley ...  Margaret 1 episode, 2005
Jeff Peterson Jeff Peterson ...  Security Guard 1 episode, 2005
Claire Wyatt Claire Wyatt ...  Girl No. 4 1 episode, 2003
Sally Bankes ...  Eileen 1 episode, 2005
Femi Houghton ...  Telephone Workman 2 1 episode, 2005
Barunka O'Shaughnessy Barunka O'Shaughnessy ...  Waitress 1 episode, 2005
Laura Shavin Laura Shavin ...  Billie Piper 1 episode, 2005
Charlene Robertson Charlene Robertson ...  Girl No. 5 1 episode, 2003
Laurie Hagen ...  Young Woman 1 episode, 2005
Tom Price Tom Price ...  Waiter 1 episode, 2005
Nicola Alexis Nicola Alexis ...  Naomi 1 episode, 2003
Adam Ganne ...  Fondue Server 1 episode, 2005
Alan Hansen ...  Himself 1 episode, 2005
Tim Berrington ...  Anneka's Escort 1 episode, 2003
Anneka Rice Anneka Rice ...  Herself 1 episode, 2003
Larry Belling Larry Belling ...  Voiceover 1 episode, 2005
Jason Barry ...  Alan Broadman 1 episode, 2003
Lynsey Baxter ...  Virginia Harcourt 1 episode, 2003
Paul Bentley ...  Sandy 'Rigor' Morters 1 episode, 2003
Andrew Brooke ...  Johnny Todd 1 episode, 2003
Sean Buckley Sean Buckley ...  Singing Bishop 1 episode, 2003
Eric Carte ...  Batey Clubman 1 episode, 2003
Dominic Coleman ...  Steve Beach 1 episode, 2003
Richard Cordery ...  York 1 episode, 2003
Gareth David-Lloyd ...  Terry Pine 1 episode, 2003
Amita Dhiri ...  Julia Stour 1 episode, 2003
Sue Elliott-Nichols ...  Journalist No. 2 1 episode, 2003
Nicholas Farrell ...  Simon Wellington 1 episode, 2003
Michael Fenton Stevens Michael Fenton Stevens ...  Timothy London 1 episode, 2003
Rebecca Front ...  Joanne Standing 1 episode, 2003
Andy Hawthorne Andy Hawthorne ...  Doctor Dunn 1 episode, 2003
Sofia Hayat ...  Shanti 1 episode, 2003
Kobna Holdbrook-Smith ...  Journalist No. 1 1 episode, 2003
Barbara Horne Barbara Horne ...  Elizabeth De La Mare 1 episode, 2003
Charlotte Hudson Charlotte Hudson ...  Caroline 1 episode, 2003
Gareth Hunt ...  Himself 1 episode, 2003
Rhydian Jones ...  Tarquin 1 episode, 2003
Natasha Kaplinsky Natasha Kaplinsky ...  Herself 1 episode, 2003
Caroline Lee-Johnson ...  Belinda Bell-Parkin 1 episode, 2003
Jordan Long ...  Heal Bar Man 1 episode, 2003
Adrian Lukis Adrian Lukis ...  Roddy Growse 1 episode, 2003
Bruce Mackinnon ...  Line Up Reception 1 episode, 2003
Tanya Moodie ...  Isabelle Lux 1 episode, 2003
Patrice Naiambana Patrice Naiambana ...  Archbishop of Nigeria 1 episode, 2003
Yvonne O'Grady ...  Producer 1 episode, 2003
Geoffrey Palmer ...  Lord Harcourt 1 episode, 2003
Jacqueline Pilton Jacqueline Pilton ...  Daphne Pine 1 episode, 2003
Lucy Porter Lucy Porter ...  Receptionist 1 episode, 2003
Andrew Lee Potts ...  Jimmy Bart 1 episode, 2003
Nick Reding Nick Reding ...  Andy Strand 1 episode, 2003
Simon Roberts ...  Vicar 1 episode, 2003
Piers Ronan Piers Ronan ...  Journalist No. 1 1 episode, 2003
Dominic Rouse Dominic Rouse ...  Newspaper Stringer 1 episode, 2003
Salima Saxton Salima Saxton ...  Journalist No. 2 1 episode, 2003
Steve Speirs ...  Dave Pine 1 episode, 2003
Ray Stubbs Ray Stubbs ...  Himself 1 episode, 2003
Anthea Turner Anthea Turner ...  Herself 1 episode, 2003
Jay Villiers Jay Villiers ...  Radio Station Controller 1 episode, 2003
Howard Ward Howard Ward ...  Matlock Clubman 1 episode, 2003
Geoffrey Whitehead ...  Snobby Clubman 1 episode, 2003

Series Produced by 

Jon Plowman ... executive producer (2 episodes, 2003-2005)
Paul Schlesinger ... producer (2 episodes, 2003-2005)
Eirwen Davies ... line producer (1 episode, 2003)
Judith Bantock ... line producer (1 episode, 2005)

Series Music by 

Ben Bartlett ... (2 episodes, 2003-2005)

Series Cinematography by 

Bill Broomfield ... (1 episode, 2003)
Andy Hollis ... (1 episode, 2005)

Series Film Editing by 

Lucien Clayton ... (12 episodes, 2003-2005)

Series Casting By 

Tracey Gillham ... (12 episodes, 2003-2005)

Series Production Design by 

Andrew Stephenson ... (2 episodes, 2003-2005)
Les Stephenson ... (unknown episodes)

Series Art Direction by 

Nick Harding ... (2 episodes, 2003-2005)

Series Costume Design by 

Fiona Chilcott ... (2 episodes, 2003-2005)

Series Makeup Department 

Nichola Bellamy ... makeup designer (2 episodes, 2003-2005)
Joanna Harvey ... makeup assistant (2 episodes, 2003-2005)
Maureen Hetherington ... makeup assistant (unknown episodes)

Series Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Andy Lumsden ... first assistant director (12 episodes, 2003-2005)
Absolute Power ... first assistant director (12 episodes, 2003-2005)
Emily Hobbs ... assistant director (4 episodes, 2003)
Simon Hedges ... third assistant director (2 episodes, 2003-2005)
Lorna Whittaker ... second assistant director (2 episodes, 2003-2005)

Series Art Department 

Paul Whale ... standby props (6 episodes, 2005)
Kat Law ... art department assistant / stand-by art director (5 episodes, 2005)
Andy Leach ... prop master (2 episodes, 2003-2005)
Pauline Seager ... production buyer (2 episodes, 2003-2005)
Andy Armstrong ... props (unknown episodes)

Series Sound Department 

Luke Neuman ... boom operator (6 episodes, 2005)
Matt Stronge ... sound editor (6 episodes, 2005)
Glenn Calder ... dubbing mixer (2 episodes, 2003-2005)
Christopher Round ... sound mixer (2 episodes, 2003-2005)
Evelyn Ficarra ... dialogue editor (unknown episodes)
Hilary Wyatt ... sound effects editor (unknown episodes)

Series Special Effects by 

Mike Wild ... armourer (1 episode, 2003)

Series Stunts 

Andreas Petrides ... stunt coordinator (1 episode, 2003)

Series Camera and Electrical Department 

Bob Milton ... electrician (6 episodes, 2003)
John Slater ... electrician (6 episodes, 2003)
Tony Fabian ... key grip / grip (6 episodes, 2005)
Tim Gee ... assistant camera (6 episodes, 2005)
Andy Bates ... gaffer (1 episode, 2003)
Charlie Dailey ... focus puller (1 episode, 2003)
John Phillips ... grip (1 episode, 2003)
Ben Robinson ... focus puller (1 episode, 2005)
Steve Slocombe ... gaffer (1 episode, 2005)
Jamie Fowlds ... Steadicam operator / camera operator (unknown episodes)

Series Casting Department 

Siobhan Bachman ... casting assistant (6 episodes, 2003)

Series Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Kate O'Farrell ... assistant costume designer (1 episode, 2003)
Anna Sandler ... costume assistant (1 episode, 2003)
Marnie Ormiston ... costume supervisor (1 episode, 2005)
Katie Hill ... dresser (unknown episodes)

Series Editorial Department 

Colin Peters ... colorist (2 episodes, 2003-2005)
Andrew Mitchell ... on-line editor (1 episode, 2003)
Del Shoebridge ... on-line editor (1 episode, 2005)

Series Location Management 

Jo Randall ... location manager (2 episodes, 2003-2005)
Chris May ... location manager (1 episode, 2005)

Series Music Department 

Steve Parr ... music mixer / music recordist (6 episodes, 2003)

Series Script and Continuity Department 

Julia Walsh ... script editor (2 episodes, 2003-2005)
Caroline Gardener ... script supervisor (1 episode, 2003)
Lesley Williamson ... script supervisor (1 episode, 2005)

Series Transportation Department 

Tim Jefferis ... facilities driver (1 episode, 2005)

Series Other crew 

Ruth Falconbridge ... production coordinator (2 episodes, 2003-2005)
Graeme Garden ... additional material (1 episode, 2003)
Catherine Gosling Fuller ... production finance coordinator (1 episode, 2003)
Charlotte McCarthy ... production coordinator (1 episode, 2003)
Martin Shannon ... titles (1 episode, 2003)
Jon Culshaw ... voice (1 episode, 2005)
Leonie Ellis ... production runner (1 episode, 2005)
Robin Hester ... production accountant (1 episode, 2005)

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed