6.1/10
21

Letters from Palestine (2003)

Lettere dalla Palestina (original title)
Eleven leftist Italian filmmakers show in eleven segments the terrible conditions Palestinian people have to endure in Jerusalem today.

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

Four generations of a family live in a shantytown in the outskirts of Rome. The household engages in various forms of sexual idiosyncrasies, land swindles, incest, drugs and adultery.

Director: Ettore Scola
Stars: Francesco Anniballi, Maria Bosco, Giselda Castrini
The Family (1987)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

With the background of the XX century Italian history, Carlo, a retired teacher, traces the vicissitudes of his family.

Director: Ettore Scola
Stars: Vittorio Gassman, Fanny Ardant, Stefania Sandrelli
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

Many communities were founded to improve the world in the second half of the last century. India with its enormous historic potential of celebrated spirituality and a generous attitude to ... See full summary »

Directors: Alfredo Angeli, Giorgio Arlorio, and 32 more credits »
The Dinner (1998)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

A multitude of characters face personal problems while having dinner in a roman restaurant.

Director: Ettore Scola
Stars: Fanny Ardant, Antonio Catania, Francesca d'Aloja
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Directors: Alfredo Angeli, Franco Angeli, and 45 more credits »
Biography
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

An exciting and visionary portrait of the master filmmaker Federico Fellini, based on the memories and the feelings of his great friend director Ettore Scola.

Director: Ettore Scola
Stars: Tommaso Lazotti, Maurizio De Santis, Giacomo Lazotti
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

The camera follows citizens of Rome in mockumentary style.

Director: Ettore Scola
Stars: Giorgio Colangeli, Antonello Fassari, Fabio Ferrari
Comedy | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

A motley quintet of inept small-time thieves attempt the burglary of a local pawnshop in this Italian farce.

Director: Mario Monicelli
Stars: Vittorio Gassman, Marcello Mastroianni, Renato Salvatori
Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

A three-way love affair in the Rome of the early seventies.

Director: Ettore Scola
Stars: Marcello Mastroianni, Monica Vitti, Giancarlo Giannini
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

An industrialist has his wife tailed because he secretly hopes she is betraying him so that he can ask for a divorce and marry the model he's fallen in love with. This leads to a series of ... See full summary »

Directors: Mario Monicelli, Steno
Stars: Gina Lollobrigida, May Britt, Pierre Cressoy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.1/10 X  
Director: Mario Monicelli
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.3/10 X  
Directors: Franco Angeli, Franco Bernini, and 8 more credits »
Edit

Storyline

Eleven leftist Italian filmmakers show in eleven segments the terrible conditions Palestinian people have to endure in Jerusalem today.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Documentary | War

Edit

Details

Country:

Italy

Release Date:

1 March 2003 (Greece) See more »

Also Known As:

Cartas da Palestina See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Follows Another World Is Possible (2001) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed