Edit
The Last Sign (2005) Poster

(2005)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Douglas Law

Writing Credits (in alphabetical order)  

Ron Base
Anne Ray-Wendling
Heidrun Schleef

Cast (in credits order)  

Andie MacDowell ... Kathy Macfarlane
Samuel Le Bihan ... Marc
Tim Roth ... Jeremy Macfarlane
Margot Kidder ... Endora
Mimi Kuzyk ... Isabel
Tyler Hynes ... Frank
Amanda Tilson ... Maggie
Lila Bata-Walsh ... Fiona
Barry Flatman ... Al
Sean Tucker ... Mitchell Waggerty
Deborah Ann Smith Deborah Ann Smith ... Joni Reisenbacher (as Deborah Smith)
Bill Rowat Bill Rowat ... Real estate agent
Cory Bertrand ... Fergus
Moira Wylie Moira Wylie ... Emily O'Brien
Don Jordan ... Airline Supervisor
Brian Paul Imperial Brian Paul Imperial ... Lab Assistant (as Paul Brian Imperial)
Marcus Champagne Marcus Champagne ... Cop
Larry Day ... Adam
Goûchy Boy ... Lab Security Guard (as Gouchy Boy)
Suzanna Lenir ... Rachel
Robert Ozores Robert Ozores ... Hotel Porter (as Roberto Ozores)
Ruth Charest Ruth Charest ... Ruth
Robert Crooks ... Bell Boy
Millie Tresierra Millie Tresierra ... Airline Attendant
Edgar Geylik Edgar Geylik ... Frank, age 5
Elsa Mathieu Elsa Mathieu
Elliana Kleiner Elliana Kleiner ... Fiona, age 3
Joey Elias ... Pub Barman
Charles Papasoff Charles Papasoff ... Pub Patron #1
Jamieson Boulanger ... Batter
Nicholas Haze ... Charles
Evan Weber Evan Weber ... Fergus, age 10
Gino Riccardo Arcaro Gino Riccardo Arcaro ... Passer-by #1 (as Gino Arcaro)
Terence Bowman Terence Bowman ... Bar Patron
Steve Godin Steve Godin ... Drifter

Produced by 

Nathalie Bournat ... executive producer
Jules-César Bréchet ... assistant producer
Claude Carrère ... producer
Michael Cowan ... producer
Barbara Dall'Angelo ... co-producer
Anne Evrard ... executive producer
Ginette Guillard ... line producer
Ed Harper ... line producer
Peter James ... executive producer
Claude Léger ... producer
Alex Marshall ... associate producer
Jason Piette ... producer
James Simpson ... executive producer
Jonathan Vanger ... producer
Clive Waldron ... line producer

Music by 

Pete Lorimer

Cinematography by 

Jean-Claude Larrieu ... director of photography

Casting By 

Nadia Rona

Production Design by 

Jean-François Campeau

Art Direction by 

Claude Tremblay

Set Decoration by 

Mareike Lehnhart

Costume Design by 

Ginette Magny

Makeup Department 

Bruno Gatien ... special makeup effects artist
C.J. Goldman ... special makeup effects artist
Raymonde Laliberté ... hair stylist
Christine Larocque ... wig maker
Adrien Morot ... special makeup effects artist
Chanelle Ouellette ... makeup artist
Denis Parent ... key hair stylist
Diane Simard ... key makeup artist

Production Management 

Daniel Boudreau ... assistant unit manager
Dominique Boussagol ... production manager
Paul Boutin ... unit manager
Béatrice Chauvin ... production manager: France (as Béatrice Chauvin-Ballay)
Jonathan Haren ... post-production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Anabelle Berkani ... third assistant director
Ariane Côté-Chénier ... extra third assistant director
Martin Doepner ... extra third assistant director
Brigitte Goulet ... extra second assistant director
Laurent Herbiet ... first assistant director: preproduction
Carl Kouri ... extra third assistant director
Sébastien Pelland ... second assistant director
Anne Sirois ... first assistant director
Gabriel Teller ... extra third assistant director

Art Department 

François Bouchard ... swing gang
Walter Byrns ... swing gang
Nicolas Campeau ... assistant set decorator
Jocelyn Charbonneau ... props buyer
Christian Corvellec ... head painter / scenic painter
Bruno de Dieuleveult ... storyboard artist
France Goulet ... scenic painter
Audrey Harvey ... scenic painter
Vince LeBlanc ... art department runner (as Vincent Leblanc)
Amanda Ottariano ... scenic painter
Camille Parent ... key set decorator
Gérald Potvin ... key scenic painter
Gordon Ramesa ... swing gang
Jean-Marc Richer ... swing gang
Eve Rousseau ... assistant set decorator
Patrick Stoll ... prop master
Carole Theriault ... art department coordinator

Sound Department 

Julie Ankerson ... foley artist
Ronald Bailey ... sound mixer
Ethan Beigel ... adr mixer
Emmanuel Bonami ... adr artist
Kevin Booth ... foley mixer
Ben Brazier ... foley editor
Kevin Brazier ... supervising sound editor
Wayne Brooks ... sound effects editor
Paul Carter ... assistant sound effects editor
John Fewell ... foley artist
Robin Green ... boom operator
Phillip A. Hamilton ... adr recordist
Mathew Knights ... re-recording mixer
Patrick Knup ... assistant adr recordist
Michael Miller ... adr mixer
David Old ... re-recording mixer
Chris Roberts ... adr supervisor
Eric Rolnick ... adr recording engineer
James Seddon ... dolby consultant
Anna Sulley ... dialogue editor
David Yonson ... adr recordist: Toronto

Special Effects by 

Louis Craig ... special effects coordinator
Bernard Guay ... special effects assistant (uncredited)

Visual Effects by 

Patrice-Alain Barrette ... technical support: Hybride
Romain Bayle ... concept artist
Olivier Beaulieu ... production assistant: Hybride
Louise Bertrand ... bidding producer: Hybride
Benoit Blouin ... textures & lighting: Hybride
Steve Boag ... optical supervisor
Cédric Bonnaffoux ... digital compositor: Hybride
Marc Bourbonnais ... 3D lead technical director: Hybride
Xavier Bourque ... digital compositor: Hybride
Caroline Brien ... digital compositor: Hybride
Wayne Brinton ... digital compositor: Hybride
Martin Bullard ... optical supervisor
Caroline Bélisle ... administration: Hybride
Michael Cozens ... animator: Hybride
Thierry Delattre ... visual effects supervisor: Hybride
Anouk Deveault-Moreau ... visual effects coordinator: Hybride
Mathieu Dupuis ... digital compositor: Hybride
Yanick Gaudreau ... textures & lighting: Hybride
Nadine Homier ... digital compositor: Hybride
Jean-Francois Houde ... production assistant: Hybride
Joseph Kasparian ... lead lighter: Hybride / lead textures: Hybride
Evelyne Leblond ... digital compositor: Hybride
Francois Leduc ... digital compositor: Hybride
Martine Losier ... visual effects coordinator: Hybride
Richard Martin ... visual effects supervisor: Hybride
Phillippe Montagny ... digital compositor: Hybride
Christian Morin ... digital compositor: Hybride
Michel Murdock ... visual effects financial controller: Hybride
Jonathan Paquin ... animator: Hybride
Steve Pelchat ... technical support: Hybride
Pierre Raymond ... visual effects producer: Hybride
Sébastien Rioux ... digital compositor: Hybride
Fred Sicotte ... technical support: Hybride
Frederic St-Arnaud ... textures & lighting: Hybride
Sean Stranks ... digital compositor: Hybride
Sylvie Talbot ... communications: Hybride
Philippe Theroux ... computer graphics supervisor: Hybride
Gaetan Thiffault ... effects animator: Hybride
Marco Tremblay ... lead modeler: Hybride
Jean Frédéric Veilleux ... digital compositor: Hybride
Yanick Wilisky ... computer graphics supervisor: Hybride

Stunts 

Alexandre Cadieux ... stunt driver
Mike Chute ... stunts
Jean Frenette ... stunts
Patrick Kerton ... stunts
Héléna Laliberté ... stunt double: Kathy
Stéphane Lefebvre ... stunt coordinator
Alison Reid ... stunt double: Kathy

Camera and Electrical Department 

Steve Beasse ... additional first assistant camera (as Steve Béasse)
Jacques F. Bernier ... additional first assistant camera (as Jacques Bernier)
Michel Bernier ... additional first assistant camera
Alexandre Boisvert-Viau ... additional grip
Yvan Bourdages ... steadicam operator
Jeremy Braben ... aerial camera operator / aerial director of photography
Marc Brault ... grip
Yvan Brunet ... focus puller
Guillaume Cara ... grip
Lyne Charlebois ... still photographer
Pierre Daudelin ... additional electrician
Sylvain Dupuis ... additional camera loader
Michel Durocher ... crane operator
Gilles Filion ... additional Steadicam operator (as Gilles Fillion)
Ysabelle Fugère ... additional electrician
Martin Gagnon ... additional grip
Joel Gariépy ... additional grip
Marie-Pierre Gratton ... second assistant camera
Pierre Guillard ... additional grip
George Haryszyn ... generator operator (as Georges Hryszyn)
Simon Hébert ... additional grip
Marc Laberge ... additional electrician
Luc Laflamme ... best boy grip
Judith Lagacé ... first assistant camera
Yves Langlois ... additional grip
Dominic Lapointe ... first assistant camera
Dominique Lapointe ... additional first assistant camera
Patrice Lapointe ... grip
Alfonso Maiorana ... "a" camera operator
Luc Mantha ... video playback operator
Didier Mathieu ... additional grip
Steve Mathieu ... additional grip
Francis Pépin-Viau ... electrician
Serge Raymond ... best boy electric
David Reinhard ... camera loader
Daniel Sauvé ... additional steadicam operator
Martin Seney ... grip
Geoffroy St-Hilaire ... Steadicam operator
Michel Steinmetzer ... best boy electric
André Tisseur ... additional grip
Jean-Francois Tousignant ... additional clapper loader
David Uloth ... crane operator
Marco Venditto ... rigging gaffer
Martin Pépin Viau ... electrician
Normand Viau ... gaffer
Stephen Wells ... key grip

Casting Department 

Vanessa Baker ... adr voice casting
Brendan Donnison ... adr voice casting
Amanda Fenster ... casting: Los Angeles
Dean E. Fronk ... casting: Los Angeles
Maxime Giroux ... casting: Montreal
Irene Lamb ... casting: London
Vera Miller ... casting: Montreal
Frédérique Moidon ... casting: Paris
Donald Paul Pemrick ... casting: Los Angeles (as Donald P. Pemrick)
Linda Rona ... casting: Montreal

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Eve Boily ... additional seamstress
Lynn Charette ... wardrobe mistress
Marie-Eve Côté ... extras dresser
Yan Côté ... costume runner
Marie-Claude Deschênes ... key dresser: extras
Louise Eusanio ... dresser
Geneviève Hébert ... extras dresser
Micheline Laniel ... extras dresser
Nicole Magny ... key dresser
Geneviève Poirier ... seamstress
Madeleine Tremblay ... wardrobe coordinator

Editorial Department 

Simon Broderick ... telecine colorist
Patrick Crucy ... color timer
Marie De La Selle ... assistant editor

Location Management 

Mélanie Côté ... location manager
Josée Francis ... assistant location manager
Anne-Marie Giard ... assistant location manager
Andrea Sadler ... assistant location manager

Music Department 

Anthony Vanger ... music supervisor

Transportation Department 

Richard Chabot ... driver: actor
Pierre Olivier Chénard ... basecamp operator
Michel Perreault ... picture car coordinator

Other crew 

Sophie Beaudoin ... production coordinator
Stéphane Beaupré ... stand-in: Jeremy
Myriam Bergeron-Fournier ... production assistant
Shirine Best ... development assistant
Marie-Christine Bourguignon ... production assistant
Yann G. Bélanger ... production assistant
Marjorie Caron ... production secretary: Canada
Christian Chapdeleine ... production assistant: back-up
Cassandre Charbonneau ... production assistant
Ruth Charest ... assistant: Claude Léger
Maïa Cinq-Mars ... assistant: Samuel Le Bihan
Edith Cloutier ... production assistant
Alix Croquet ... production assistant
Matt Curtis ... title designer
Caroline Davignon ... production assistant
Jacques Dubecq ... administrator: France
Marie-André Foisy ... production assistant
Anik Fortin ... assistant craft service
Hugues Gaudreault ... production assistant
Michel Guy ... production assistant
Monica Hayford ... production secretary: UK
Mel Hider ... assistant: Mr. Cowan and Mr. Piette
Richard Hyland ... administrator: UK
Steve Joberns ... accountant: UK
Kathy Kiatta ... assistant: Andie MacDowell (as Kathleen Leslie Kiatta)
Emily Kyriakides ... assistant: Jason Piette
Dominique LaFrance ... accountant
René Lopez ... craft service
Danny MAlin ... body double (as Danny Malin)
Daniel Moise ... operator: remote head
Nathalie Paquette ... script supervisor
Debbie L. Pearson ... production assistant
Sylvie Pelletier ... stand-in: Kathy
Manon Proulx ... production accountant
Sylvain Proulx ... administrator: Canada
Mélanie Richards ... production assistant
Jean-François Rioux ... set production assistant
Daniel Sauvé ... production assistant
André Savard ... production assistant: back-up
Lucy Shuttleworth ... development executive
Valérie Simon ... assistant: Claude Carrère
Michel Smith ... production assistant
Anne-Marie Souny ... production secretary: France
Tiphanie Triki ... accountant: France
Agnès Turgeon ... production assistant
Laura Valade ... accountant: France
Robert Buckler ... script consultant (uncredited)

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed