6.6/10
74

The 44th Annual Academy Awards (1972)

Award of the American academy of cinematographic arts and sciences, from 1940th known as "Oscar", - American film award created in 1929 and traditionally handed to the figures of ... See full summary »

Director:

Marty Pasetta
Won 1 Primetime Emmy. See more awards »

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

The 51st Annual Academy Awards (TV Special 1979)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Award of the American academy of cinematographic arts and sciences, from 1940th known as "Oscar", - American film award created in 1929 and traditionally handed to the figures of ... See full summary »

Director: Marty Pasetta
Stars: Johnny Carson, Néstor Almendros, Lauren Bacall
The 47th Annual Academy Awards (TV Special 1975)
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

The 47th annual Academy Awards live from the Dorothy Chandler Pavilion in Los Angeles, April 8th, 1975.

Director: Marty Pasetta
Stars: Theoni V. Aldredge, Irwin Allen, Fred Astaire
The 45th Annual Academy Awards (TV Special 1973)
News
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  
Director: Marty Pasetta
Stars: L.B. Abbott, Eddie Albert, Edward Albert
The 61st Annual Academy Awards (TV Special 1989)
News
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

Award of the American academy of cinematographic arts and sciences, from 1940th known as "Oscar", - American film award created in 1929 and traditionally handed to the figures of ... See full summary »

Director: Jeff Margolis
Stars: James Acheson, Harry Andrews, Anne Archer
The 57th Annual Academy Awards (TV Special 1985)
News
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  
Directors: Marty Pasetta, Harrison Engle
Stars: Jack Lemmon, F. Murray Abraham, Debbie Allen
The Oscars (TV Special 2018)
Comedy | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  

The 90th Annual Academy Awards ceremony, hosted by Jimmy Kimmel, celebrates the film industry's biggest achievements for the year 2017.

Director: Glenn Weiss
Stars: Zendaya, Margot Robbie, Salma Hayek
The Oscars (TV Special 2019)
Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.2/10 X  

The 91st Academy Awards for film achievements in 2018 are presented; top contenders include BlacKkKlansman (2018), Black Panther (2018), Bohemian Rhapsody (2018), The Favourite (2018), Green Book (2018), Roma (2018), A Star Is Born (2018) and Vice (2018).

Director: Glenn Weiss
Stars: Randy Thomas, Queen, Adam Lambert
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Ann-Margret ... Herself - Nominee & Presenter
Karen Black ... Herself - Presenter
Yvonne Blake ... Herself - Winner
Peter Bogdanovich ... Himself - Nominee
Timothy Bottoms ... Himself - Presenter
Jeff Bridges ... Himself - Nominee
Red Buttons ... Himself - Presenter
James Caan ... Himself - Presenter
Frank Capra ... Himself - Presenter
Leslie Caron ... Herself - Presenter
The Carpenters ... Themselves - Performers
Richard Chamberlain ... Himself - Presenter
Charles Chaplin ... Himself - Honorary Award Recipient
Paddy Chayefsky ... Himself - Winner
Philip D'Antoni ... Himself - Winner
Edit

Storyline

Award of the American academy of cinematographic arts and sciences, from 1940th known as "Oscar", - American film award created in 1929 and traditionally handed to the figures of cinematographic art for their contribution to creation of movies.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

News

Edit

Details

Country:

USA

Language:

English

Release Date:

10 April 1972 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

The 44th Annual Academy Awards See more »

Filming Locations:

California, USA See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Mono

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

1.33 : 1
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

The 7-minute opening number, "Lights, Camera, Action" was written by Billy Barnes and performed by Joel Grey. See more »

Quotes

Sammy Davis Jr.: Tonight, the Academy is honoring two films about my people, "Shaft" and "Fiddler on the Roof."
See more »

Connections

Followed by The 79th Annual Academy Awards (2007) See more »

Soundtracks

Bless the Beasts and the Children
Written by Barry De Vorzon and Perry Botkin Jr.
Performed by The Carpenters
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed