The Leopard Queen (1909)

A story, unique as to pictures, founded on fact and produced with absolute fidelity to nature. A news item in the English edition of the Cairo news (Africa), dated ten years ago, begins ... See full summary »

Director:

Francis Boggs
Reviews

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
Hobart Bosworth ... Captain Jack Ownes
Betty Harte ... Jessie Ownes - the Captain's Daughter
Tom Santschi ... Gates
Edit

Storyline

A story, unique as to pictures, founded on fact and produced with absolute fidelity to nature. A news item in the English edition of the Cairo news (Africa), dated ten years ago, begins this startling series of picture events: British Ship Zanzibar Founders Off East Coast. Frightful fate would await castaways, as the country is uninhabited for hundreds of miles. Then we are shown a raft in mid-ocean bearing the only two survivors of the lost Zanzibar, Capt. Jack Ownes and his daughter Essie. A few hours later we get a glimpse of the African shore line, showing the captain and his daughter both lying senseless where the remorseless waves have tossed them. Five Years Later we see a rude cabin built of grass, mud and brush. The labor of its making has kept the brave captain and his daughter from madness, the utter hopelessness of their being rescued from this desolate region has finally become a settled conviction with them both, so they live as best they can, fighting as primeval man ... Written by Moving Picture World synopsis

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Short | Thriller

Edit

Details

Country:

USA

Language:

English

Release Date:

12 August 1909 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

Leoparddronningen See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Silent

Aspect Ratio:

1.33 : 1
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed