5.1/10
93

The 32nd Annual Academy Awards (1960)

Ben-Hur won 11 Oscars in this event, becoming the first of the three movies that got it. The others are Titanic (1997) and The Lord of the Rings - The Return of the King (2003).

Director:

Alan Handley

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

The 25th Annual Academy Awards (TV Special 1953)
News
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

The first television broadcast of the annual motion picture awards ceremony.

Director: Bill Bennington
Stars: Bob Hope, Anne Baxter, Edgar Bergen
The 35th Annual Academy Awards (TV Special 1963)
News
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.8/10 X  
Director: Richard Dunlap
Stars: Frank Sinatra, Ann-Margret, Mary Badham
The 36th Annual Academy Awards (TV Special 1964)
News
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  
Director: Richard Dunlap
Stars: Jack Lemmon, Nick Adams, Julie Andrews
Certificate: Passed Biography | Drama | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Deprived of a normal childhood by her ambitious mother, Katie, Lillian Roth becomes a star of Broadway and Hollywood before she is twenty. Shortly before her marriage to her childhood ... See full summary »

Director: Daniel Mann
Stars: Susan Hayward, Richard Conte, Eddie Albert
The Oscars (TV Special 2017)
Comedy | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

The 89th Annual Academy Awards ceremony celebrates the film industry's best and biggest in cinema for the year 2016 with host Jimmy Kimmel, including awards for best actors, directors, songs, original screenplays and motion picture.

Director: Glenn Weiss
Stars: Jimmy Kimmel, Justin Timberlake, Alicia Vikander
The 26th Annual Academy Awards (TV Special 1954)
News
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

The 26th Academy Award show.

Directors: Bill Bennington, Grey Lockwood
Stars: Donald O'Connor, Fredric March, Julie Adams
The Oscars (TV Special 2014)
Comedy | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences celebrates the year's achievements in film.

Director: Hamish Hamilton
Stars: Ellen DeGeneres, Anne Hathaway, Barkhad Abdi
The 57th Annual Academy Awards (TV Special 1985)
News
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  
Directors: Marty Pasetta, Harrison Engle
Stars: Jack Lemmon, F. Murray Abraham, Debbie Allen
The Oscars (TV Special 2019)
Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.2/10 X  

The 91st Academy Awards for film achievements in 2018 are presented; top contenders include BlacKkKlansman (2018), Black Panther (2018), Bohemian Rhapsody (2018), The Favourite (2018), Green Book (2018), Roma (2018), A Star Is Born (2018) and Vice (2018).

Director: Glenn Weiss
Stars: Randy Thomas, Queen, Adam Lambert
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Bob Hope ... Himself - Host & Jean Hersholt Award Recipient
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Ann Blyth ... Herself - Accepts Documentary Award
Sammy Cahn ... Himself - Winner
Jack Clayton ... Himself - Nominee
Richard Conte ... Himself - Presenter
Gary Cooper ... Himself - Presenter
Wendell Corey ... Himself - Audience Member
Joan Crawford ... Herself
Tony Curtis ... Himself - Presenter
Edward Curtiss Edward Curtiss ... Himself - Presenter
Arlene Dahl ... Herself - Presenter
Ken Darby ... Himself - Winner
Sammy Davis Jr. ... Himself - Performer
Doris Day ... Herself - Nominee & Presenter
Olivia de Havilland ... Herself - Presenter
Edit

Storyline

Ben-Hur won 11 Oscars in this event, becoming the first of the three movies that got it. The others are Titanic (1997) and The Lord of the Rings - The Return of the King (2003).

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

News

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Oscars official site

Country:

USA

Language:

English

Release Date:

4 April 1960 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

The 32nd Annual Academy Awards See more »

Filming Locations:

California, USA See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Mono

Aspect Ratio:

1.33 : 1
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Ben-Hur (1959) became one of three films (the first one) to win a total of 11 Academy Awards, the others being Titanic (1997) and The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003). See more »

Connections

Followed by The 71st Annual Academy Awards (1999) See more »

Soundtracks

Hooray for Hollywood
(uncredited)
Music by Richard A. Whiting
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed