7.1/10
113
1 user

The 53rd Annual Academy Awards (1981)

Award of the American academy of cinematographic arts and sciences, from 1940th known as "Oscar", - American film award created in 1929 and traditionally handed to the figures of ... See full summary »
Reviews
Won 1 Primetime Emmy. Another 1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

The 73rd Annual Academy Awards (TV Special 2001)
Family
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  
Directors: Louis J. Horvitz, Roger Goodman
Stars: Steve Martin, Ben Affleck, Debbie Allen
The 68th Annual Academy Awards (TV Special 1996)
Family
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

Award of the American academy of cinematographic arts and sciences, from 1940th known as "Oscar", - American film award created in 1929 and traditionally handed to the figures of ... See full summary »

Director: Jeff Margolis
Stars: Whoopi Goldberg, Kareem Abdul-Jabbar, James Acheson
The 74th Annual Academy Awards (TV Special 2002)
Family
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

The 74th Annual Academy Awards

Directors: Louis J. Horvitz, Errol Morris
Stars: Whoopi Goldberg, Aaliyah, John Agar
The 64th Annual Academy Awards (TV Special 1992)
Family
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

Award of the American academy of cinematographic arts and sciences, from 1940th known as "Oscar", - American film award created in 1929 and traditionally handed to the figures of ... See full summary »

Director: Jeff Margolis
Stars: Billy Crystal, Bryan Adams, Antonio Banderas
The 63rd Annual Academy Awards (TV Special 1991)
Family
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

Award of the American academy of cinematographic arts and sciences, from 1940th known as "Oscar", - American film award created in 1929 and traditionally handed to the figures of ... See full summary »

Director: Jeff Margolis
Stars: Billy Crystal, Danny Aiello, Ann-Margret
The 72nd Annual Academy Awards (TV Special 2000)
Family
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

2000's Oscars. The 72nd annual event was hosted by Billy Crystal. Films contending for the awards (Best Picture) includes: American Beauty (1999), The Sixth Sense (1999), The Insider (1999)... See full summary »

Directors: Louis J. Horvitz, Troy Miller
Stars: Billy Crystal, *NSYNC, Agustín Almodóvar
The 67th Annual Academy Awards (TV Special 1995)
Family
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

The 67th Annual Academy Awards.

Directors: Jeff Margolis, Rob Burnett, and 1 more credit »
Stars: David Letterman, Ken Adam, Joe Alaskey
The 66th Annual Academy Awards (TV Special 1994)
Family
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  
Director: Jeff Margolis
Stars: Whoopi Goldberg, Debbie Allen, Robert Altman
The 37th Annual Academy Awards (TV Special 1965)
Family
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

Award of the American academy of cinematographic arts and sciences, from 1940th known as "Oscar", - American film award created in 1929 and traditionally handed to the figures of ... See full summary »

Director: Richard Dunlap
Stars: Bob Hope, Gene Allen, Julie Andrews
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Johnny Carson ... Himself - Host
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Alan Arkin ... Himself - Presenter
Lucie Arnaz ... Herself - Performer
Eileen Brennan ... Herself - Nominee
Ellen Burstyn ... Herself - Nominee
Irene Cara ... Herself - Performer
Richard Chamberlain ... Himself - Audience Member
Ghislain Cloquet Ghislain Cloquet ... Himself - Winner
George Cukor ... Himself - Presenter
Blythe Danner ... Herself - Presenter
Robert De Niro ... Himself - Winner
Angie Dickinson ... Herself - Presenter
Jimmy Durante ... Himself (archive footage)
Robert Duvall ... Himself - Nominee
Richard Edlund ... Himself - Winner
Edit

Storyline

Award of the American academy of cinematographic arts and sciences, from 1940th known as "Oscar", - American film award created in 1929 and traditionally handed to the figures of cinematographic art for their contribution to creation of movies.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Family

Edit

Details

Country:

USA

Language:

English

Release Date:

31 March 1981 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

The 53rd Annual Academy Awards See more »

Filming Locations:

California, USA See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Mono

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

1.33 : 1
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Both Robert De Niro and Sissy Spacek won Oscars for playing real life characters, and when they won, both Jake LaMotta and Loretta Lynn were in the audience. See more »

Quotes

Johnny Carson - Host: [Johnny Carson introducing accounting firm of Price-Waterhouse] Price-Waterhouse also guards the secret of what Jack Valenti does for a living.
See more »

Connections

References The Birth of a Nation (1915) See more »

Soundtracks

People Alone
Written by Lalo Schifrin and Will Jennings
Performed by Dionne Warwick
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed