6.0/10
104

Der Bockerer IV - Prager Frühling (2003)

Directors:

Franz Antel (co-director), Kurt Ockermueller (co-director) (as Kurt Ockermüller)
1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Karl Merkatz Karl Merkatz ... Karl Bockerer
Katharina Stemberger Katharina Stemberger ... Milena Czerny
Marianne Nentwich ... Anna Hermann
Alexander Wussow Alexander Wussow ... Gustl Bühringer (as Sascha Wussow)
Caroline Vasicek Caroline Vasicek ... Elena
Wolfgang Böck ... Vorsitzender in Kostelec
Heinz Petters Heinz Petters ... Hatzinger
Hary Prinz ... Pavel Pavlat
Christian Spatzek Christian Spatzek ... Hugo Berger
Heinrich Schweiger Heinrich Schweiger ... Novotny
Heinz Marecek Heinz Marecek ... Rosenblatt
Thaddäus Podgorski Thaddäus Podgorski ... Pfalzner
Brigitte Neumeister Brigitte Neumeister ... Mitzi
Harald Serafin Harald Serafin ... Botschaftrat
Vít Herzina Vít Herzina
Learn more

More Like This 

Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

In the occupied Vienna of the post-war years, it is once again Karl Bockerer who, in a charming and defiant manner, offers his naive resistance to the ruling powers. This time, his ... See full summary »

Director: Franz Antel
Stars: Karl Merkatz, Caroline Vasicek, Alexander Wussow
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  
Director: Franz Antel
Stars: Karl Merkatz, Alexander Wussow, Caroline Vasicek
Der Bockerer (1981)
Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

A politically naive Viennese butcher (Bockerer) manages to survive the Nazi occupation of Austria and the second world war.

Director: Franz Antel
Stars: Karl Merkatz, Alfred Böhm, Hans Holt
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.4/10 X  

Edmund 'Mundl' Sackbauer is struggling, after celebrating his 80th birthday, through his marriage and life in Vienna.

Director: Barbara Gräftner
Stars: Karl Merkatz, Ingrid Burkhard, Klaus Rott
Drama | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.1/10 X  
Director: Leo Bauer
Stars: Andreas Lust, Jaschka Lämmert, Peter Strauß
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.6/10 X  

Tells the story of a mainstream seventees working-class family in the Austrian capital Vienna. The main characters Edmund Sackbauer (Karl Merkatz) and Antonia Sackbauer (Ingrid Burkhart) ... See full summary »

Stars: Karl Merkatz, Ingrid Burkhard, Erika Deutinger
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

30 years after we saw the Sackbauers the last time, they have estranged from everyone. Only mother "Toni" tries to re-establish the old happy family.

Director: Kurt Ockermueller
Stars: Karl Merkatz, Ingrid Burkhard, Klaus Rott
Mother's Day (1994)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

A satirical take on the life of a family in a public housing complex in Vienna as they prepare for Mother's Day.

Director: Harald Sicheritz
Stars: Alfred Dorfer, Reinhard Nowak, Andrea Händler
Biography | History | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

In May 1940, Catholic priest Otto Neururer suffered an agonising death which lasted 36 hours in Buchenwald concentration camp. Decades later Heinz Fitz, an ageing actor, goes in search of ... See full summary »

Director: Hermann Weiskopf
Stars: Lucas Zolgar, Ottfried Fischer, Heinz Fitz
Anfang 80 (2011)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

When octogenarians Rosa and Bruno meet and fall in love, they decide to give their relationship a chance although Rosa is diagnosed with cancer.

Directors: Gerhard Ertl, Sabine Hiebler
Stars: Christine Ostermayer, Karl Merkatz, Erni Mangold
Vanitas (2013)
Short | Drama | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

An old man struggles to deal with the outlook on his future in a retirement home. In search for memories of better days he crosses the woods on his wheelchair towards his former hunting ... See full summary »

Director: Rainer Antesberger
Stars: Therese Bachmeier, Brigitte Deutsch, Markus Egger
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Did You Know?

Goofs

Thee is an advertisement for Ströck in the shop window. This company was founded in 1970, two years after the Prague Spring. The advertisement/logo for Römerquelle (seen on the market) - is from the 1980s. See more »

Connections

Follows Der Bockerer 2 (1996) See more »

User Reviews

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
Edit

Details

Official Sites:

official site

Country:

Austria

Language:

German

Release Date:

31 October 2003 (Austria) See more »

Also Known As:

Der Bockerer IV See more »

Filming Locations:

Prague, Czech Republic See more »

Edit

Box Office

Cumulative Worldwide Gross:

$68,300
See more on IMDbPro »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed