7.0/10
41
0 user 1 critic

Kôtei no inai hachigatsu (1978)

A group of ultra-right military prepares a coup d'etat, code-named August Without the Emperor, with the goal of establishing a military dictatorship.

Director:

Satsuo Yamamoto

Writers:

Kyûzô Kobayashi (novel), Nobuo Yamada
Reviews
2 wins & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Gaki teikoku (1981)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  
Director: Kazuyuki Izutsu
Stars: Shinsuke Shimada, Ryûsuke Matsumoto, Bang-ho Cho
Red Dust (1990)
Romance | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

A talented lady novelist falls in love with a Chinese traitor working with the Japanese during the WWII.

Director: Ho Yim
Stars: Brigitte Lin, Han Chin, Maggie Cheung
Yu ya gong wu (1992)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.6/10 X  

The film tells the story of a retired singer Simon who is engaged in antiques.

Director: Terry Tong
Stars: Veronica Yip, Simon Yam, Sandra Kwan Yue Ng
Family Honor (1973)
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

Italian-American New York cop Joe Fortunato lost his father to the mob seven years ago. While his mother and uncle want him to seek revenge, he is unsure if he should break his oath as a policeman.

Director: Clark Worswick
Stars: Tony Page, James Reyes, Vera Visconti
Action | Crime | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

A police lieutenant suddenly faces the consequences of his choice to part for the local mobs.

Director: Fernando Di Leo
Stars: Luc Merenda, Richard Conte, Delia Boccardo
Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

The ups and downs of a Hong Kong family and their shoe shop as seen through the eyes of their eccentric eight-year-old son.

Director: Alex Law
Stars: Simon Yam, Sandra Kwan Yue Ng, Aarif Rahman
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

Mariangela Melato (Swept Away) stars as Signora Bolk, a self-made tycoon interested in ecological preservation.

Director: Lina Wertmüller
Stars: Mariangela Melato, Michele Placido, Roberto Herlitzka
Horror | Mystery | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

A couple who vacationing in Haiti happens to stumble upon an old doctor friend. Dr Steffen has cooked up a powerful new hallucinogenic drug and there are quite a few different parties interesting in acquiring the formula.

Directors: Giampaolo Lomi, Edoardo Mulargia
Stars: Anthony Steffen, Anita Strindberg, Gabriele Tinti
Full Alert (1997)
Action | Crime | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Police Inspector Pao is trying to catch Mak Kwan, a gang member who is first arrested, but then escapes from the prison. By chance, Pao realizes that the target of Kwan's gang is the H.K. ... See full summary »

Director: Ringo Lam
Stars: Ching Wan Lau, Francis Ng, Amanda Lee
Something for a Lonely Man (TV Movie 1968)
Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

The blacksmith of a small western town finds himself an outcast. He had led the townspeople west in hopes of starting a new life, only to find the town that they founded is to be bypassed by the railroad.

Director: Don Taylor
Stars: Dan Blocker, Susan Clark, John Dehner
Front Page (1990)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

Hui (Michael Hui), an owner of a Hong Kong tabloid magazine company, hires martial artist Bill Lee (Sam Hui) to help him get a good headliner for a magazine story to, hopefully, save his ... See full summary »

Director: Philip Chan
Stars: Michael Hui, Samuel Hui, Ricky Hui
Romance | Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

An outlaw calling himself Passin' Through halts his "evil" ways long enough to help out some children in difficulty.

Director: Allan Dwan
Stars: Douglas Fairbanks, Sam De Grasse, Pomeroy Cannon
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Tsunehiko Watase Tsunehiko Watase ... Akimasa Fujisaki
Sayuri Yoshinaga Sayuri Yoshinaga ... Kyoko, Fujisaki's wife
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Kiyoshi Atsumi Kiyoshi Atsumi ... Kubo
Kuniyasu Atsumi Kuniyasu Atsumi
Jun Izumi Jun Izumi ... Yumi
Shigeru Kôyama Shigeru Kôyama ... Masagaki
Rentarô Mikuni Rentarô Mikuni ... Tameichiro Emi, Head of police at the Ground Self Defence Force
Kensaku Morita Kensaku Morita ... Ariga
Tomo'o Nagai Tomo'o Nagai ... Yamamura, Minister of Difence
Toshiyuki Nagashima Toshiyuki Nagashima ... Yajima
Eiji Okada ... Tokunaga
Yoshiko Okada Yoshiko Okada ... Kaneda
Eitarô Ozawa Eitarô Ozawa ... Osanai, Minister of Construction
Shin Saburi ... Kozo Ohata
Kiwako Taichi ... Ayako Nakagami
Edit

Storyline

A group of ultra-right military prepares a coup d'etat, code-named August Without the Emperor, with the goal of establishing a military dictatorship.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama | Thriller

Edit

Details

Country:

Japan

Language:

Japanese

Release Date:

23 September 1978 (Japan) See more »

Also Known As:

August Without Emperor See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Shochiku See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed