Edit

(1980 TV Special)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Clark Jones

Writing Credits (in alphabetical order)  

Hildy Parks

Cast (in credits order)  

Mary Tyler Moore ... Herself - Hostess, Presenter & Special Award Recipient
Jason Robards ... Himself - Host & Presenter
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Debbie Allen ... Herself - Nominee & Performer
Maureen Anderman Maureen Anderman ... Herself - Nominee
Christine Andreas Christine Andreas ... Herself - Nominee & Performer
Eve Arden ... Herself
Emanuel Azenberg Emanuel Azenberg ... Himself - Winner
John Lee Beatty John Lee Beatty ... Himself - Winner
Charles Brown Charles Brown ... Himself - Nominee
Pamela Burrell Pamela Burrell ... Herself - Nominee
Len Cariou ... Himself - Audience Member
Carol Channing ... Herself - Presenter
Glenn Close ... Herself - Nominee
Jim Dale ... Himself - Winner & Performer
Blythe Danner ... Herself - Nominee
Gordon Davidson Gordon Davidson ... Himself - Nominee
Lois De Banzie Lois De Banzie ... Herself - Nominee
Jossie DeGuzman Jossie DeGuzman ... Herself - Nominee & Performer
David Dukes ... Himself - Nominee
Faye Dunaway ... Herself - Presenter
Sandy Duncan ... Herself - Nominee & Performer
Mia Farrow ... Herself - Presenter
Ernie Flatt Ernie Flatt ... Himself - Winner (as Ernest Flatt)
Bob Fosse ... Himself - Presenter
Phyllis Frelich ... Herself - Nominee
David Garrison ... Himself - Nominee & Performer
Harry Groener ... Himself - Nominee & Performer
Bob Gunton ... Himself - Nominee & Performer
Helen Hayes ... Herself - Lawrence Langner Award Recipient
George Hearn ... Himself - Nominee
Joel Higgins ... Himself - Performer
Gerald Hiken Gerald Hiken ... Himself - Nominee
Gregory Hines ... Himself - Nominee
Judd Hirsch ... Himself - Nominee
James Earl Jones ... Himself - Presenter
Jon Jory Jon Jory ... Himself - Artistic Director of the Actors Theatre of Louisville
Elia Kazan ... Himself - Presenter
Richard Kiley ... Himself - Presenter
Andrew Lloyd Webber ... Himself - Winner
Priscilla Lopez ... Herself - Winner & Performer
Patti LuPone ... Herself - Winner & Performer
James MacArthur ... Himself - Presenter
Dinah Manoff ... Herself - Winner
Nancy Marchand ... Herself - Presenter
Marshall W. Mason ... Himself - Nominee
Vivian Matalon Vivian Matalon ... Himself - Winner
Mark Medoff Mark Medoff ... Himself - Winner
Ann Miller ... Herself - Nominee & Performer
David Mitchell David Mitchell ... Himself - Winner
Dudley Moore ... Himself - Presenter
Bruce Paltrow ... Himself - Audience Member
Mandy Patinkin ... Himself - Winner & Performer
Anthony Perkins ... Himself - Presenter
Harold Prince ... Himself - Winner
Gilda Radner ... Herself - Presenter
Lynn Redgrave ... Herself - Presenter
Tim Rice ... Himself - Winner
Tony Roberts ... Himself - Presenter
Mickey Rooney ... Himself - Nominee & Performer
David Rounds David Rounds ... Himself - Winner
John Rubinstein ... Himself - Winner
Robert Steinberg Robert Steinberg ... Himself - Sign Interpreter
Robert Stigwood ... Himself - Winner
Giorgio Tozzi Giorgio Tozzi ... Himself - Nominee
Rudy Tronto Rudy Tronto ... Himself - Winner
Tommy Tune ... Himself - Winner & Nominee
Anne Twomey Anne Twomey ... Herself - Nominee
Cicely Tyson ... Herself - Presenter
Dick Van Dyke ... Himself - Presenter
Thommie Walsh Thommie Walsh ... Himself - Winner

Produced by 

Maggie Barrett ... assistant to producers (as Margaret Barrett)
Alexander H. Cohen ... executive producer
Seymour Herscher ... production associate
Patrick Maloney ... associate producer
Hildy Parks ... producer
Roy A. Somlyo ... co-producer

Art Direction by 

Robert Randolph

Makeup Department 

Joe Cranzano ... makeup artist
Joe Tubens ... hair stylist

Production Management 

Chris Cohen ... assistant production manager (as Christopher A. Cohen)
Alan Hall ... production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Enid Victor ... associate director

Sound Department 

Bob Liftin ... audio (as Robert Liftin)
Bill Marino ... assistant sound

Camera and Electrical Department 

John Ferris Goodson ... lighting consultant
Carl Vitelli ... lighting director

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Theoni V. Aldredge ... costumes: Barnum
Alvin Colt ... costume coordinator
Raoul Pene Du Bois ... costumes: Sugar Babies
Tanzeena Firth ... costumes: Evita
Bill Hargate ... costumes: Oklahoma & Peter Pan
Timothy O'Brien ... costumes: Evita
Irene Sharaff ... costumes: West Side Story
Stravropoulos ... gown: Miss Moore
Michel Stuart ... costumes: A Day in Hollywood/A Night in the Ukraine

Music Department 

Elliot Lawrence ... musical director

Other crew 

Jerome A. Biondolillo ... staff assistant
Roger Bolton ... staff assistant
Ed Devlin ... staff associate
Janis Gelb ... production administrator
Suzanne Golden ... administrative assistant
Carey Jackson ... staff assistant
Jonathan Kerz ... staff assistant
Thomas J. King ... stage manager
Emmett Loughran ... technical director
Jodi Moss ... project coordinator
James Privette ... engineering supervisor
Mark Riccardi ... technical consultant
Mary Louise Robbins ... production assistant
Judd Silverman ... staff assistant
Meg Simon ... talent coordinator
Maureen Thorp ... stage manager
Bob Waldman ... production assistant
Joel Wyman ... production administrator

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed