Edit
The Singing Detective (2003) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Keith Gordon

Writing Credits  

Dennis Potter ... (screenplay)
 
Dennis Potter ... (television series)

Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification  

Robert Downey Jr. ... Dan Dark
Robin Wright ... Nicola / Nina / Blonde (as Robin Wright Penn)
Mel Gibson ... Dr. Gibbon
Jeremy Northam ... Mark Binney
Katie Holmes ... Nurse Mills
Adrien Brody ... First Hood
Jon Polito ... Second Hood
Carla Gugino ... Betty Dark / Hooker
Saul Rubinek ... Skin Specialist
Alfre Woodard ... Chief of Staff
Amy Aquino ... Nurse Nozhki
David Dorfman ... Young Dan Dark
Eddie Jones ... Moonglow Bartender
Lily Knight Lily Knight ... Woman Physiotherapist
Clyde Kusatsu ... Visiting Japanese Doctor
Earl Poitier ... Orderly (as Earl C. Poitier)
Don Fischer ... Intern
Andy Umberger ... Mr. Dark
David Denman ... Soldier with Betty Dark
Alec Puro ... Dark's Drummer
Renn Hawkey Renn Hawkey ... Dark's Bass Player
Bryan Law ... Dark's Guitar Player
Carla Anderson Carla Anderson ... Dancer
Sandahl Bergman ... Dancer
Rita Bland Rita Bland ... Dancer
Billy Bonsangue Billy Bonsangue ... Dancer
Sergio Carbajal Sergio Carbajal ... Dancer
Leonard Crofoot Leonard Crofoot ... Dancer
Erin Crouch Erin Crouch ... Dancer
Kiva Dawson ... Dancer
Richard Dorton ... Dancer
Brenda Mae Hamilton Brenda Mae Hamilton ... Dancer (as Brenda Hamilton)
Gordon Hart ... Dancer
Famisha La Pree Famisha La Pree ... Dancer
Suzi Lonergan Suzi Lonergan ... Dancer (as Suzie Lonergan)
Eva Mikita Eva Mikita ... Dancer
Tara Nicole Hughes ... Dancer (as Tara Nicole)
Regan Patno Regan Patno ... Dancer
Randi Cee ... Dancer (as Randi Pareira)
Sandra Plazinic Sandra Plazinic ... Dancer
Sheldon Robins ... Dancer
DeAnna Kane ... Dancer (as DeAnna Steele)
Tasha Tae Tasha Tae ... Dancer
Elle Taylor Elle Taylor ... Dancer
Delila Vallot ... Dancer (as Jessica Vallot)
Dee Dee Weathers Dee Dee Weathers ... Dancer
Spice Williams-Crosby ... Dancer (as Spice Williams)
Darrel W. Wright Darrel W. Wright ... Dancer (as Darrel Wright)
Dani Wylie Dani Wylie ... Dancer
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Rusty Nelson Rusty Nelson ... Bus Rider (uncredited)

Produced by 

Bruce Davey ... producer
Mel Gibson ... producer
Steven Haft ... producer
Kevin Lake ... associate producer
Jane Potter ... co-producer
Robert Potter ... co-producer
Sarah Potter ... co-producer
Stan Wlodkowski ... executive producer

Cinematography by 

Tom Richmond ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Jeff Wishengrad

Casting By 

Denise Chamian

Production Design by 

Patricia Norris

Set Decoration by 

Jan K. Bergstrom

Costume Design by 

Patricia Norris

Makeup Department 

Linda Benavente-Notaro ... makeup effects: specialty costumer, Captive Audience (as Linda Venevente-Notaro)
Anita Brabec ... makeup artist
Patricia Budz ... hair stylist
Greg Cannom ... makeup effects creator
Cory Czekaj ... makeup effects technician: Captive Audience
Alexei Dmitiew ... makeup effects production assistant: Captive Audience (as Alexie O'Brien)
David Dupuis ... makeup effects technician: Captive Audience
Consuelo Durán ... makeup effects: specialty costumer, Captive Audience (as Consuelo Duran)
Nathan Franson ... makeup effects technician: Captive Audience Productions
Gregory J. Goertzen ... makeup effects production assistant: Captive Audience (as Gregory Goertzen)
Claudia Hardy ... makeup effects: specialty costumer, Captive Audience
Tom Killeen ... makeup effects technician: Captive Audience
John Kim ... makeup effects technician: Captive Audience
Mary Kim ... production supervisor: Captive Audience
Vera Mitchell ... hair designer: Mr. Gibson
Mark Nieman ... makeup effects technician: Captive Audience
Michael Peterson ... lab makeup effects / makeup effects technician: Captive Audience
Pam Phillips ... key makeup artist
Art Pimentel ... mold shop supervisor: Captive Audience (as Arthur Pimentel)
Stephen Robinette ... hair stylist (as Steve Robinette)
Sam Sainz ... makeup effects technician: Captive Audience
Brian Sipe ... lead character designer: Captive Audience (as Brian Spie) / special makeup supervisor
Todd Tucker ... makeup assistant
Brian Van Dorn ... makeup effects technician: Captive Audience (as Brian Vandorn)
Keith VanderLaan ... makeup effects creator (as Keith Vanderlaan)
Toni-Ann Walker ... hair stylist supervisor
Patty York ... makeup supervisor

Production Management 

Rajeev Malhotra ... post-production supervisor
Stan Wlodkowski ... unit production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Eric Heffron ... first assistant director
Michael J. Moore ... second assistant director (as Michael Moore)
David K. Riebel ... second second assistant director (as David Reibel)

Art Department 

Curtis Allen ... set dresser
Larry Boyd ... set dresser
Alberto Mauricio Caballero ... labor foreman
Michael Casey ... leadman
Keith Cox ... construction coordinator
Paul Detlefson ... set dresser
Donna Ekins-Kapner ... set decorating coordinator (as Donna Ekins)
Maureen Farley ... property master
Dick Girod ... paint foreman (as Richard Girod)
Brenner Hugh Harris ... set dresser (as Brenner H. Harris)
Brent David Mannon ... props
Merdyce McClaran ... assistant property master
David C. Nute ... location foreman (as David Nute)
Maureen Osborne ... set dresser
C.J. Pyles ... on-set dresser
Jimmy Simeone ... set dresser
Robert Soles ... plaster foreman
Gustavo Traslavina ... construction foreman
Jim Wardell ... set dresser
Maureen Osborne ... buyer (uncredited)

Sound Department 

David Franklin Bergad ... adr editor (as David Bergad)
Mark Berger ... re-recording mixer
Frank Canonica ... machine room recordist
Piotr Filipowski ... sound effects editor
Anna Geyer ... machine room recordist
Chris Gridley ... assistant sound editor (as Christopher Gridley)
Nathan Gunn ... assistant sound editor
Rick Kahn ... transfer room operator
James Lebrecht ... sound designer
Marnie Moore ... foley artist
Chris Navarro ... adr recordist
John Nutt ... supervising sound editor
Margie O'Malley ... foley artist
David Parker ... re-recording mixer
Rocky Quiroz ... cable person
Frank Rinella ... foley recordist
Earl Sampson ... boom person
Jonathan Schwartz ... apprentice sound editor
Daniel Sperry ... sound consultant: Dolby (as Dan Sperry)
Greg Steele ... adr mixer
Patti Tauscher ... foley editor
Viet Tran ... transfer room operator
Richard Van Dyke ... sound mixer
James Willetts ... assistant foley recordist

Special Effects by 

Scott Blackwell ... special effects foreperson
Jeremy Hays ... special effects
David Peterson ... special effects coordinator

Visual Effects by 

Helena Packer ... digital effects designer: WhoDoo EFX / lead digital artist: WhoDoo EFX
Mark Ritcheson ... digital effects producer: Whodoo VFX

Stunts 

Christine Anne Baur ... stunts (as Christine Bauer)
Simone Boisseree ... stunts (as Simone Boiseree)
Frankie 'G' Garbutt ... stunts
Jeff Habberstad ... stunt coordinator
Michael Hilow ... stunts
Chris Howell ... stunts
Paul Sklar ... stunts
Erik Stabenau ... stunts (as Erick Stabenau)
Clark Tucker ... stunts
Michael Hilow ... stunt double: Adrien Brody (uncredited)
Clark Tucker ... stunt double: Robert Downey Jr. (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Dana Lee Anderson ... company grip (as Dana Anderson)
Robert Anzures ... rigging grip
Jon Archibald ... rigging grip (as Jon C. Archibald)
Nick Arnds ... best boy grip
Eddie Avila ... second assistant camera
Randy Babchuck ... electrician
Robert Bennett ... camera operator (as Robert P. Bennett)
Geb Byers ... first assistant camera
John Chickanis ... electrician
Bill Daimant ... company grip (as William 'Billy' Diamant)
Kenny Davis ... dolly grip (as Kenneth Davis)
Joseph Dianda ... key grip
Alan B. Edwards ... rigging gaffer (as Alan Edwards)
Rob Forrest ... company grip (as Robert Forrest)
Alan Frazier ... best boy electric
Jimi Johnson ... video assist operator
Dan Jones ... camera loader
Ted Kennedy ... dolly grip
Dan Kneece ... steadicam operator
Chris Lewis ... additional rigging gaffer
Shaun Madigan ... gaffer (as Shaun J. Madigan-McClelland)
Richard C. Miller ... first assistant camera (as Richard Miller)
Sacha Riviere ... second assistant camera
Lorey Sebastian ... still photographer
Charles Simons ... dolly grip

Casting Department 

Jennifer Bender ... extras casting
Dena Berman ... casting associate
Barbara Harris ... adr voice casting

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Tom Dawson ... costume supervisor
Anne Hartley ... key costumer (as Anne Winsor Hartley)
Kelly Lindquist ... key costumer
Mimi Maxmen ... assistant costume designer

Editorial Department 

Imelda Betiong ... assistant editor
Bob Fredrickson ... color timer
Bryan McMahan ... colorist: mastering
Anthony Miller ... assistant editor
Melissa Remenarich-Aperlo ... first assistant editor

Location Management 

Jeremy Alter ... location manager
William Jorgenson ... assistant location manager
Carson Turner ... assistant location manager

Music Department 

Steven Saxton ... executive music producer
Michael Carey Schneider ... music coordinator
Ken Weiss ... music supervisor

Transportation Department 

Jeff Couch ... transportation captain
Paulie DiCocco ... driver
Alan Kaminsky ... transportation co-captain
Brian Kay ... production van driver
A. Welch Lambeth ... transportation coordinator (as Welch Lambeth)
John McLaughlin ... driver: honeywagon
Matthew Talamantes ... driver
Harold L. Woods ... driver

Other crew 

Tony Baldridge ... technical supervisor: Legend Films, Inc.
Larry Ballard ... medic
Andrew Blau ... production coordinator
Sara Boik ... production assistant (as Sarah Boik)
Anna Bradley ... extras casting assistant
Steven Butensky ... production accountant
Vicki Christianson ... chief financial officer: Icon
Wil Collins ... production assistant
Atmadev Cornelius ... main title designer: MWP Editorial (as Ãtmadev Cornelius)
Marsha Craig ... studio teacher
Judy Dickerson ... dialect coach
Marc C. Geschwind ... extras coordinator
Penny Gillman ... payroll accountant (as Penny A. Gillman)
Paul Giorgi ... first assistant accountant
Jane Goldsmith ... script supervisor
Paul Green ... executive vice president: Icon
Casey Jordan ... production assistant
Jason Kennedy ... production assistant
Matt Lake ... production assistant
Bill Landrum ... choreographer
Jacqui Landrum ... choreographer (as Jacqui)
Jim Meenaghan ... business and legal affairs: Icon (as James Meenaghan)
Christos Michaels ... business and legal affairs for Icon Entertainment International
Beth Unger Morrison ... script clearance
Dale Ottley ... production secretary
Jimmy Rich ... assistant: Mr. Downey
Monica Rust ... medic
Janell M. Sammelman ... production assistant
Traceigh Scottel ... assistant production coordinator
Noah Segan ... production assistant
Rebecca Snavely ... assistant: Mr. Gordon
Shawn Stevens ... craft service
Amy Tillman ... business and legal affairs: Icon
Lisa Tritico ... medical advisor
Bonnie F. Watkins ... assistant: Mr. Davey
Hondo Weiss-Richmond ... production assistant
Marvin Williams ... production assistant (as Marvin J. Williams Jr.)
Michael J. Harker ... completion bond company representative (uncredited)

Thanks 

Rachel Griffin ... the filmmakers wish to thank the following for their assistance

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed