6.6/10
165
2 user 3 critic

Kagerô (1991)

A woman follows in her late father's footsteps and becomes a gambler, only to meet her father's murderer at a game.

Director:

Hideo Gosha

Writer:

Kôji Takada
Reviews
7 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Onimasa (1982)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

A yakuza melodrama, covering decades in the lives of Boss Onimasa, his adopted daughter Matsue, and his biological daughter Hanako.

Director: Hideo Gosha
Stars: Tatsuya Nakadai, Masako Natsume, Akiko Nakamura
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

During the Meiji era, a brutal prison warden terrorizes convicts sentenced to forced labor to build the roads needed to open up the territory in the icy wilderness of Hokkaido.

Director: Hideo Gosha
Stars: Tatsuya Nakadai, Shima Iwashita, Kôichi Satô
The Wolves (1971)
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

After going to prison for killing the boss of the Kanno gang, a gangster gets released early - only to find that his ex-gang has merged with the Kannos. But with bitter resentments lingering on both sides, bloodshed is bound to begin anew.

Director: Hideo Gosha
Stars: Rumi Aiki, Hideyo Amamoto, Noboru Andô
Tracked (1985)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

A man who is jailed for murdering his family after he confessed, escapes. His only chance at freedom is his new love interest that tries to shield him from the authorities.

Director: Hideo Gosha
Stars: Ken Ogata, Atsuko Asano, Takuzô Kawatani
The Geisha (1983)
Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

The loves and tragedies of a geisha in 1933 Japan.

Director: Hideo Gosha
Stars: Ken Ogata, Kimiko Ikegami, Atsuko Asano
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

A young man's frequent patronage of a prostitute leads to debt.

Director: Hideo Gosha
Stars: Kanako Higuchi, Miwako Fujitani, Shin'ichi Tsutsumi
Action | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

Fresh out of prison, a broken man reluctantly takes a job to kill three men, but changes his mind when some gangsters target the same men. He then tries to find out why the men are being targeted in the first place.

Director: Hideo Gosha
Stars: Tatsuya Nakadai, Ichirô Nakatani, Hisashi Igawa
Action | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

After killing a counselor of his clan, a fugitive samurai befriends a couple poaching the shogun's gold in the mountains.

Director: Hideo Gosha
Stars: Mikijirô Hira, Gô Katô, Shima Iwashita
Death Shadow (1986)
Action
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

After their executions are faked by the authorities, three criminals are forced to become assassins under the Shogun's command

Director: Hideo Gosha
Stars: Mariko Ishihara, Masanori Sera, Mari Natsuki
Action | Adventure | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Yataro Tanigawa, a one-eyed hired assassin, impresses yakuza boss Gomyo Kiyoemon with his skill. Gomyo hires Tanigawa as his bodyguard, or yojimbo, to protect him during an inter-clan ... See full summary »

Director: Hideo Gosha
Stars: Tatsuya Nakadai, Tetsurô Tanba, Yoshio Harada
The Demon (1978)
Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

When Sokichi stops providing his long-time lover Kikuyo enough money to pay for the care of their three young children, Kikuyo leaves the children with Sokichi - and his very surprised and angry wife Oume disappears.

Director: Yoshitarô Nomura
Stars: Shima Iwashita, Ken Ogata, Hiroki Iwase
Hitokiri (1969)
Action | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

A destitute ronin allies himself with an established clan, but its ruthless leader tries to turn him into a mindless killer.

Director: Hideo Gosha
Stars: Shintarô Katsu, Tatsuya Nakadai, Yukio Mishima
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Kanako Higuchi Kanako Higuchi ... Rin Jyoshima
Tatsuya Nakadai ... Tsunejiro Murai
Keiko Oginome Keiko Oginome ... Koyoshi
Masahiro Motoki ... Ichitaro Kosugi
Rino Katase ... Chiyoharu
Takuzô Kawatani Takuzô Kawatani ... Ryukichi Ineda
Naoto Takenaka ... Yasugoro
Hakuryû Hakuryû ... Iwazo Otaki
Hitomi Shimizu Hitomi Shimizu ... Kimiyu
Tsuyoshi Ujiki Tsuyoshi Ujiki ... Take
Shima Iwashita ... Yoshi
Tetsurô Tanba ... Denkichi Tsuzaki
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Yasushi Higuchi Yasushi Higuchi
Tamio Kawaji Tamio Kawaji ... Shinkichi, Hashiba (as Tamio Kawachi)
Kazuo Kitamura Kazuo Kitamura ... Kosugi
Edit

Storyline

A woman follows in her late father's footsteps and becomes a gambler, only to meet her father's murderer at a game.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Crime | Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Japan

Language:

Japanese

Release Date:

9 February 1991 (Japan) See more »

Also Known As:

Heat Wave See more »

Filming Locations:

Osaka, Japan See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Stereo

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

1.85 : 1
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed