Edit
Laurel Canyon (2002) Poster

(2002)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Lisa Cholodenko

Writing Credits (WGA)  

Lisa Cholodenko ... (written by)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

Frances McDormand ... Jane
Christian Bale ... Sam
Kate Beckinsale ... Alex
Natascha McElhone ... Sara
Alessandro Nivola ... Ian McKnight
Lou Barlow ... Fripp (as Louis Knox Barlow)
Russell Pollard Russell Pollard ... Rowan
Imaad Wasif Imaad Wasif ... Dean
Mickey Petralia Mickey Petralia ... Mickey
Melissa De Sousa ... Claudia
Alexandra Carter Alexandra Carter ... Darla
Michelle DeMirjian Michelle DeMirjian ... China (as Michelle Demirjian)
Rick Gonzalez ... Wyatt
Dennis Howard Dennis Howard ... Mr. Elliot
Catherine McGoohan Catherine McGoohan ... Mrs. Elliot
Judith Montgomery Judith Montgomery ... Woman 1
Patricia Place Patricia Place ... Woman 2
Willo Hausman Willo Hausman ... Cambridge Party Guest #1
Greg Wolfson ... Cambridge Party Guest #2
Brandy Nightingale ... Cambridge Party Guest #3
Catharine Scott ... Stewardess
Marcus Ashley ... Tom
Lyle Kanouse ... Hospital Patient #1
Marcia Cholodenko Marcia Cholodenko ... Hospital Patient #2
Gina Doctor Gina Doctor ... Gloria
Lauri Johnson ... Landlord
Tom Griffiths Tom Griffiths ... Manager
Reef Karim ... ER Doctor
Lou Cutell ... Elderly Man
Zeus Zeus ... Elderly Man's Dog
Nick Kiriazis ... Justin
Heidi Sulzman ... Laura
Ariel Felix ... Mark
Marie Blanco Marie Blanco ... Debby
Ted Koland ... Room Service Guy
Philip Pavel ... Philip, the Concierge
Mark Rogerson Mark Rogerson ... Doctor
Justin Meldal-Johnsen Justin Meldal-Johnsen ... Soft Rocker
Mark Linkous Mark Linkous ... Himself
Daniel Lanois ... Himself

Produced by 

Scott Ferguson ... executive producer
Jeffrey Kusama-Hinte ... producer (as Jeffrey Levy-Hinte)
David McGiffert ... co-producer
Susan A. Stover ... producer
Dara Weintraub ... line producer

Music by 

Craig Wedren

Cinematography by 

Wally Pfister

Film Editing by 

Amy E. Duddleston

Casting By 

Deborah Aquila
Tricia Wood

Production Design by 

Catherine Hardwicke

Art Direction by 

Stephanie Gilliam

Set Decoration by 

Gene Serdena

Costume Design by 

Cindy Evans

Makeup Department 

Margot Boccia ... makeup artist: Ms. Beckinsale
Voni Hinkle ... hair department head
Melanie Hughes ... key makeup artist (as Melanie Hughes-Weaver)
Ben Nye Jr. ... makeup artist
Shari Perry ... key hair stylist

Production Management 

Scott Ferguson ... unit production manager
Beau J. Genot ... post-production supervisor
James R. Maceo ... production supervisor (as Jim Maceo)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Stephen E. Hagen ... second assistant director (as Stephen Hagen)
David McGiffert ... first assistant director
John R. Saunders ... second second assistant director

Art Department 

Rita Rani Ahuja ... art department intern (as Rita Ahyja)
Chuck Askerneese ... assistant property master
Mychael Bates ... property master
Mike Boudreau ... swing gang
Jack Cornelius ... swing gang (as Jack B. Cornelius Jr.)
Nicole Cramer ... art department intern
Peter Croyle ... construction coordinator
Heather Duthie ... art department intern
Elias Garcia ... labor foreman
Michael Glynn ... swing gang
Canada Johanna Gordon ... assistant art director
Jean B. Kliever ... art department coordinator
Robert Louden ... greensman
Todd Morris ... on-set dresser
Craig Anthony Muzio ... master scenic (as Craig Muzio)
John 'Johnny O' Ornelas ... assistant props (as John Ornelas)
Eric Reichardt ... master scenic
Lee Ross ... stand-by painter
Grant Samson ... lead person
Jessica Samuelson ... assistant props
Keith Sawyer ... stand-by painter
Christopher E. Schmid ... greens foreman
Thomas Spencer ... swing gang
Robert Stover ... assistant set decorator (as Robert L. Stover)
Paul Treuscorff ... construction foreperson
Craig Zumbroegel ... propmaker (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Mandy Allen ... adr recordist
Joe Barnett ... re-recording mixer
Javier Bennassar ... sound effects editor
Frank Bradley ... utility sound
Evan Daum ... sound assistant
Jed M. Dodge ... dialogue editor (as Jed Dodge)
Matt Dubin ... sound recordist
Tom Efinger ... adr recordist
Mary Erstad ... foley mixer
Marc Fishman ... re-recording mixer
Bruno Frascà ... adr mixer (as Bruno Frasca)
Frank Gaeta ... sound designer / sound supervisor
Phyllis Ginter ... foley artist
Marilyn Graf ... foley mixer (as Marilyn Graff)
Robert Jackson ... boom operator
Emily McCullough ... adr recordist (as Emalie McCullough)
Steve Nelson ... production sound mixer
Alec St. John ... sound effects editor
Trevor Ward ... stereo sound consultant: Dolby

Special Effects by 

Larry Fioritto ... special effects coordinator
Virgil Sanchez ... special effects technician

Visual Effects by 

Devin Johnson ... motion control assistant
Lee Ford Parker ... motion control photographer

Stunts 

Elle Alexander ... stunts (as Elle Itkoff)
Steve M. Davison ... stunts (as Steve Davison)
Debbie Evans ... stunts (as Debbie Evans Leavitt)
Greg Harris ... stunts (as Greg C. Harris)
Buddy Joe Hooker ... stunt coordinator
Norman Howell ... stunts
Diana R. Lupo ... stunts (as Diana Lupo)
Chuck Picerni Jr. ... stunts
Chad Randall ... stunts
Jimmy N. Roberts ... stunts
Katie Rowe ... stunts
Mike Smith ... stunt double
Dana Stein ... stunts
Ron Stein ... stunts

Camera and Electrical Department 

Jerry Bertolami ... dolly grip
Paul Birk ... electrician
Jeff Chassler ... electrician
Eric M. Davis ... electrician
Mitch Dubin ... camera operator
Richard Fezzey ... grip
Rob Forrest ... grip (as Robert G. Forrest)
Cory Geryak ... chief lighting technician
Bob Gorelick ... steadicam operator
Michael Guthrie ... grip (as Mike Guthrie)
Bob Hall ... first assistant camera
Amy Hoffecker ... electrician
Casey Jones ... key grip (as Casey P. Jones)
Joe Kelly ... grip
Joe Macaluso ... grip
Peter McAdams ... best boy grip (as Pete McAdams)
Jim McComas ... electrician
Daniel C. McFadden ... camera loader (as Dan McFadden)
John Monsour ... 24 frame video operator
Noe Nava ... electrician
Neal Preston ... still photographer
P. Scott Sakamoto ... steadicam operator
David A. Seekins ... camera loader (as David Seekins)
Philip Shanahan ... second assistant camera (as Phil Shanahan)
Laura Stewart ... electrician
Larry Sushinski ... best boy electric
Rachel Wells ... electrician
Curtis A. Andrews Jr. ... lighting technician (uncredited)

Animation Department 

Martin Garner ... computer animator

Casting Department 

Rich King ... extras casting
Jennifer Munoz ... casting associate
Jennifer L. Smith ... casting associate (as Jennifer Smith)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Deborah Myles Davis ... costume supervisor
Anne Laoparadonchai ... costumer
Laura Marolakos ... costumer
Peggy A. Schnitzer ... assistant costume designer (as Peggy Schnitzer)

Editorial Department 

Don Capoferri ... dailies color grader
Alana Greenfield ... negative cutter
Vivian Hengsteler ... negative cutter (as Vivian Hengstelar)
Caryn Marcus ... editorial
Mato ... color timer
Hilary Schroeder ... associate film editor

Location Management 

Perri Fichtner ... location scout
Phill Kane ... location scout (as Phil Kane)
Greg Kappy ... assistant location manager
James R. Maceo ... location manager (as Jim Maceo)
Matthew Rudolph ... location assistant

Music Department 

Mike Andrews ... musician: guitar, Ian's Band
Lou Barlow ... musician: bass, Ian's Band
Latashia DeVeaux ... music coordinator (as Latashia Deveaux)
Justin Jacquemotte ... music production assistant
Greg Kurstin ... musician: keyboards: Ian's Band
Mitchell Leib ... soundtrack producer
Lee Mars ... additional score mixer
Mickey Petralia ... music producer: Ian's Band
Russell Pollard ... musician: drums, Ian's Band
Karyn Rachtman ... executive soundtrack album producer / music supervisor
Lise Richardson ... music editor (as Lisé Richardson)
Fred Vogler ... music recording engineer (as Fred R. Vogler)
Joey Waronker ... musician: drums, Ian's Band
Imaad Wasif ... musician: guitar, Ian's Band
Craig Wedren ... additional score mixer

Transportation Department 

Mark 'Bugsy' Albertson ... driver
David F. Hoiseck ... driver
Paul Kowalczyk ... driver
David G. Lang ... driver
John 'Hoover' Lee ... driver (as John Lee 'Hoover')
Randy Mellison ... driver
Chaddon E. Merrick ... driver
Gordie Merrick ... driver
Guy Merrick ... transportation captain
Michael Merrick ... transportation coordinator
Roxanne 'Rocky' Merrick ... driver
Gregg Videgain ... driver (as Gregg R. Videgain)
Johnny Videgain ... driver
Louis Videgain ... driver
Gary Wiseman ... driver (as Gary J. Wiseman)

Other crew 

Gregg Alberg ... set production assistant
Tamara Allen ... production coordinator
Sia Aryai ... artwork provider
Chad Attie ... artwork provider
Mary Pat Bentel ... assistant: Ms. Cholodenko
Myron Bitting ... coordinator: LAPD
Kyle Boorman ... artwork provider
Kayce Brown ... set production assistant
Heather Cappiello ... script supervisor
Harrison Cheung ... assistant: Mr. Bale
Mark A. Ciardelli ... cook
Vincent Cortez ... security officer (as Vince Cortez)
Chris Cox ... artwork provider
Julie David ... stand-in: Ms. Beckinsale
Matilda de Cagny ... animal trainer (as Mathilde De Cagney)
Brad Doran ... album art courtesy of
Antonio Evans ... first aid
John B. Finn ... post-production accounting services: JFA Inc. (as John Finn)
Corinne Fixmer ... accounting consultant
Jenny Fumarolo ... assistant: Frances McDormand
Oanas Alberto Garcia ... cook
Sharon Gardner ... accounting consultant
Mimi Glaser ... clearance/product placement coordinator
John Goetz ... artwork provider
Michael Haber ... artwork provider
Don Hannah ... album art courtesy of
Tom Hellyer ... set production assistant
Michael Hobley ... artwork provider
Brandon Hollyer ... first assistant accountant
Takeo Hori ... staff: Antidote Films
Kim-Minh Huberwald ... office production assistant
April A. Janow ... production accountant
Reef Karim ... medical technical advisor (as Reef Karim M.D.)
Phyllis Kaufman ... legal services
Jeremy Kidd ... artwork provider
Zbigniew Kozlowski ... unit publicist: Block-Korenbrot (as Ziggy A. Kozlowski)
Stephen Krug ... key set production assistant (as Steve Krug)
Susan Leber ... staff: Antidote Films
Elio Lupo ... assistant: Ms. Beckinsale
Sheikh 'Ubi' Ubaid Mahmood ... office production assistant
Michael Manheim ... artwork provider
Paula Manzanedo-Schmit ... completion guarantor: Film Finances, Inc.
Cleo Maye ... assistant craft service
Frankie McEwen ... stand-in: Ms. McElhone
Paul Mercier ... looping group
John Monsour ... computer consultant
Scott Morgan ... production secretary (as Phil Packer)
David Mortimer ... unit publicist: Block-Korenbrot
Darin Moss ... layout board
Stan Nelson ... consultant: bioinformatic (as Stan Nelson M.D.)
Carla S. Nemec ... additional clearances (as Carla Nemec)
Brandy Nightingale ... personal assistant: Ms. Beckinsale
René Norman ... artwork provider
KB Pugliese ... payroll accountant
Antonio Quinn ... stand-in: Mr. Nivola
Irwin M. Rappaport ... legal services (as Irwin M. Rappaport Esq.)
Emmanuel T. Reyes ... cook's helper
Nathan Robinson ... assistant: Mr. Nivola
Karen Robson ... legal services
Mark Rogerson ... stand-in: Mr. Bale
Michael Sartain ... set production assistant
Charlie Scott ... craft service
Mary Jane Skalski ... staff: Antidote Films
Helene Slavin ... artwork provider
Michael Spalt ... artwork provider
Pattee Stayrook ... art consultant: Art O'Rama
Dorit Thies ... artwork provider
Justin Thomas ... chef
Peter Vogel ... assistant production coordinator
Beth Wernick ... looping group
J. John Corbett ... title designer (uncredited)
Frank Murray ... post-production accountant (uncredited)
Dan Riley ... assistant: Irwin M. Rappaport (uncredited)

Thanks 

Karen Bernstein ... special thanks
David Bowie ... special thanks
Laura Cholodenko ... special thanks
Marcia Cholodenko ... special thanks
Paul Cholodenko ... special thanks
Mark Christopher ... special thanks
Janet Clogston ... special thanks
David Colden ... special thanks
Elvis Costello ... special thanks
Jennifer Cox ... special thanks
Maureen Duffy ... special thanks
Larry Elins ... special thanks
Linda Elins ... special thanks
Howard Fabrick ... special thanks (as Howard Fabrick Esq.)
Graham Dary Ferguson ... special thanks
Rodrigo García ... special thanks (as Rodrigo Garcia)
Christie Gaumer ... special thanks
Debbie Harry ... special thanks (as Deborah Harry)
Michael Hausman ... special thanks (as Professor Michael Hausman)
Peter Himmelstein ... special thanks
Tamara Jenkins ... special thanks
Justin Kardan ... special thanks
Karen Kardan ... special thanks
Kayvan Kardan ... special thanks
Larry Klein ... special thanks
Julia Kole ... special thanks
Jeanne Levy-Hinte ... very special thanks
Emmanuel Lubezki ... special thanks
Andy Marcus ... special thanks
Charles 'Chip' McDaniel ... special thanks (as Dr. Charles 'Chip' McDaniel)
Doug McGrath ... special thanks
Kathy McWorter ... special thanks
Barry Mendel ... special thanks
Eric Mendelsohn ... special thanks
John Miller-Monzon ... special thanks
Joni Mitchell ... special thanks
Susan Muir ... special thanks
Phedon Papamichael ... special thanks
Iggy Pop ... special thanks
Alex Porter ... special thanks
Kelly Reichart ... special thanks
Kate Robin ... special thanks
Ira Sachs ... special thanks
Michelle Satter ... special thanks
Amy Scholder ... special thanks
Sleater-Kinney ... special thanks
Bruce Springsteen ... special thanks
Chris Stein ... special thanks
Patrick Stettner ... special thanks
Robin Vachal ... special thanks
Bart Walker ... special thanks
Brendan Ward ... special thanks
Joey Waronker ... special thanks
Crew believed to be complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed