5.2/10
44

Come stranger (1968)

Bigane biya (original title)
| Drama, Romance | 1968 (Iran)
A young guy leaves his pregnant girlfriend and goes to Europe to study. The disappointed girl try to commit suicide but at last moments is saved by the brother of that guy. He marries her ... See full summary »

Director:

Masud Kimiai (as Massoud Kimiayi)

Writer:

Masud Kimiai (as Massoud Kimiayi)

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

The Soil (1973)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

After the death of the landlord of the village, his European wife demands the land of Baba Sobhan but his two sons who farm there are refusing. They promise to pay the rent on the right ... See full summary »

Director: Masud Kimiai
Stars: Behrouz Vossoughi, Farzaneh Taidi, Faramarz Gharibian
Gheisar (1969)
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

A young man's drive to avenge for his sister and brother.

Director: Masud Kimiai
Stars: Behrouz Vossoughi, Pouri Baneai, Naser Malek Motiee
The Deer (1974)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

Wounded by the police, a thief looks up his old friend in order to leave the proceeds of his theft with him. Instead, he finds that his friend is a drug addict. He sticks around to try and ... See full summary »

Director: Masud Kimiai
Stars: Behrouz Vossoughi, Faramarz Gharibian, Nosrat Partovi
The Lead (1989)
Action | History | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

Tehran, 1948. A young Jewish couple, Danial and his wife Munes, decide to immigrate to the recently founded state of Israel. But their application is rejected on the ground of the documents... See full summary »

Director: Masud Kimiai
Stars: Jalal Moghadam, Hadi Eslami, Amin Tarokh
Action | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  

Reza and Sadegh-Khan are old friends who are engaged in shady deeds. The next day after his wedding, Reza is arrested hauling the dead body of one of his friends. He is sentenced to jail. ... See full summary »

Director: Masud Kimiai
Stars: Faramarz Gharibian, Golchehre Sajadieh, Niki Karimi
Baluch (1972)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

Two gangster squads who smuggle antiques fight each other in Zahedan. The first squad's members manage to kill the members of the other squad. Two villains of them rape a woman Leila who is... See full summary »

Director: Masud Kimiai
Stars: Behrouz Vossoughi, Iren, Baharak
Verdict (2005)
Crime | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5/10 X  

Sahand, Mohsen and Foroozande are attacking engineer Kazem's house on a rainy night and steal the house and injure him. They decide to flee Forouzande from Iran to another country. They go ... See full summary »

Director: Masud Kimiai
Stars: Ezzatolah Entezami, Khosro Shakibai, Leila Hatami
The Red Line (1982)
Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

During the Islamic revolution a SAVAK member Amani marries a woman her name Laleh. Laleh is a doctor and helps the injures of the revolution. Her brother is too involved in the revolution. ... See full summary »

Director: Masud Kimiai
Stars: Saeed Rad, Farimah Farjami, Khosro Shakibai
Adventure | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

In a meeting in Bangkok the gang's member decide that they want to smuggle 20 tons of illegal drugs into Iran. But their members a man and his wife are arrested in Iran. The woman commit ... See full summary »

Director: Masud Kimiai
Stars: Mohammad Vali Ahmadloo, Kamran Bakhtar, Farimah Farjami
Soltan (1997)
Crime | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.3/10 X  

In his last moments Mr. Baheri gives his janitor Mr. Koohsari a small piece of land but his sons are after that piece of land. Soltan who is a thief, pick pocketing the janitor's daughter ... See full summary »

Director: Masud Kimiai
Stars: Fariborz Arabnia, Hediyeh Tehrani, Hassan Joharchi
Ghazal (1976)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

Two brothers Hojjat and Zein-Ala'bedin are the guards of the jungle and live alone by themselves. One day they are notice that some people are cutting the trees illegally. Hojjat chases ... See full summary »

Director: Masud Kimiai
Stars: Mohamad Ali Fardin, Faramarz Gharibian, Pouri Baneai
The Boss (2007)
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.9/10 X  

A young guy Siamak has a list of 25 youngsters in his pocket. He has to deliver drugs to them but his father Reza is coming from abroad after many years. He was a runaway but now wants to be a good father for his son.

Director: Masud Kimiai
Stars: Faramarz Gharibian, Amin Tarokh, Poulad Kimiayi
Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
Behrouz Vossoughi ... Amir Mohammad
Farrokh Sajedi Farrokh Sajedi ... Amir Mahmood
Marina Mater Marina Mater ... Farangis
Jalal Pishvaian ... The steward
Faramarz Gharibian ... Borzoo
Amir Hossein Heydari Amir Hossein Heydari
Kioomars Mahmoodi Kioomars Mahmoodi
Edit

Storyline

A young guy leaves his pregnant girlfriend and goes to Europe to study. The disappointed girl try to commit suicide but at last moments is saved by the brother of that guy. He marries her and she give birth to a boy. After few years the man is back from Europe and feel lonely so wants her back. Written by Ibrahim

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama | Romance

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

sourehcinema

Country:

Iran

Language:

Persian

Release Date:

1968 (Iran) See more »

Also Known As:

Come stranger See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Molanrouj See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Mono

Aspect Ratio:

1.37 : 1
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Masud Kimiai's directorial film debut. See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed