Edit
Carolina (2003) Poster

(I) (2003)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Marleen Gorris

Writing Credits (WGA)  

Katherine Fugate ... (written by)

Cast (in credits order)  

Julia Stiles ... Carolina
Shirley MacLaine ... Grandma Mirabeau
Alessandro Nivola ... Albert Morris
Randy Quaid ... Ted Mirabeau
Edward Atterton ... Heath Pierson
Azura Skye ... Georgia Mirabeau
Mika Boorem ... Maine Mirabeau
Jennifer Coolidge ... Aunt Marilyn
Alan Thicke ... Chuck McBride
John Capodice ... Ernie the Cook
Lisa Sheridan ... Debbie
Ambyr Childers ... Young Carolina
Daveigh Chase ... Young Georgia
Lauri Johnson ... Susan the Waitress
Michael Panes ... John
Dwight Armstrong ... Snake
Steve O'Connor Steve O'Connor ... Price Way Manager
Daniel Raymont ... Warm-Up Comedian
Laura Ford ... Kate (as Laura Elizabeth Ford)
Audrey Wasilewski ... Tara
Steven Hack ... Kate's Date
Ana Ortiz ... Christen (as Anna Ortiz)
Alex Thomas Jr. Alex Thomas Jr. ... Perfect Date Contestant
Vince Lozano ... Perfect Date Contestant
Jim Gleason ... Perfect Date Contestant (as J.J. Gleason)
Robert Costanzo ... Perfect Date Contestant (as Bobby Costanzo)
Christopher Bregman Christopher Bregman ... Director
John Henry Whitaker ... Movie Patron
Josh Waters ... Theater Manager
Philip Pavel ... Cleaning Queen
Kevin A. Bishop Kevin A. Bishop ... Cleaning Queen
Kate Flannery ... Café Waitress
Luck Hari ... Delivery Room Doctor
Jack McGee ... Liquor Store Clerk
Valeri Ross ... Book Store Clerk
J.E. Freeman ... Wrecking Yard Owner
Sara Van Horn ... Wrecking Yard Owner's Wife
Caroline Walker ... Carolina's Mother at 16 (as Caroline Bennett Walker)
Dennis Howard Dennis Howard ... Father
Sarah Brooke Sarah Brooke ... Mother
Gregory Storm Gregory Storm ... Newscaster (as Greg Storm)
John D. Kim ... Chang
Mario Joyner ... Stage Manager
Ryan Scott Greene ... Seth
Sandra Quoos Sandra Quoos ... Hooker
Verena Mei Verena Mei ... Hooker
Larissa Bordere ... Hooker
Jill Jill ... Fur Person
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Draco Dewar Draco Dewar ... Family Member
Jill the Dog ... Fur Person
Nate Barlow ... Janitor (uncredited)
Curt Clendenin ... Perfect Date Audience Member (uncredited)
Barbara Eden ... Daphne St. Claire (uncredited)
Brian Reed Garvin ... Cousin Larry (uncredited)
Cherlyn Schaefer Cherlyn Schaefer ... L.A. Phil. Orchestra Member (uncredited)
Scott Adam Sobol Scott Adam Sobol ... Perfect Date Contestant (uncredited)

Produced by 

Carol Baum ... producer
Michael Beugg ... co-producer
Kevin Bissada ... associate producer
Martin Bregman ... producer
Guy Collins ... executive producer
Keith Cousins ... executive producer
Ann Dubinet ... executive producer
Sara Giles ... associate producer: pre-production, Freewheel International
Kate Guinzburg ... producer
Stephen Kaye ... associate producer (as Stephen Kay)
Michael Klawitter ... co-producer
Christopher Petzel ... executive producer
Lou Pitt ... producer
Louis A. Stroller ... executive producer
Rudolf G. Wiesmeier ... executive producer (as Rudolph G. Wiesmeier)

Music by 

Steve Bartek

Cinematography by 

John Peters ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Alan Heim
Michiel Reichwein ... (as Michäel Reichwein)

Casting By 

Kerry Barden
Suzanne Crowley
Billy Hopkins
Nancy Nayor

Production Design by 

Aaron Osborne

Art Direction by 

Erin Cochran

Set Decoration by 

Andrea Mae Fenton ... (as Andrea Fenton)

Costume Design by 

Suzanne McCabe
Cecil K. Merritt Jr. ... (uncredited)

Makeup Department 

Germicka Barclay ... key hair stylist
Janis Clark ... hair stylist: Ms. MacLaine
Lillie S. Frierson ... additional hair stylist
Kim Greene ... additional makeup artist (as Kimberly Greene)
Lori McCoy-Bell ... hair department head (as Lori McCoy Bell)
Melanie Mills ... makeup artist (as 'Glitter' Mel Mills)
Claudia Moser ... makeup department head
Christy Ann Newquist ... additional makeup artist (as Christy Newquist)
Cheryl Ann Nick ... additional makeup artist (as Cheryl Nick)
Lori Sanders ... additional hair stylist
Marsha Shearrill ... key makeup artist
Edward Ternes ... makeup artist: Ms. MacLaine

Production Management 

Michael Beugg ... unit production manager
Michael Toji ... post-production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Stacy Christenson ... second second assistant director
Matthew J. Clark ... first assistant director (as Matthew Clark)
Anton Cropper ... second assistant director

Art Department 

Sergio Acevedo ... labor foreman
Robert Allen ... construction medic
Adam Austin ... swing gang (as Adam Dewitt Austin)
Ernie Barba ... propmaker
Philip Barnes ... painter (as Phil Barnes)
Rick Bernos ... paint foreman
Eric Boden ... laborer
Larry Boyd ... swing gang
Pasquale 'Pat' Buffolino ... swing gang (as Pasquale Buffolino)
Cesar Castillo ... laborer
Miguel Cervantes ... paint runner
Bryan Corbett ... propmaker gang boss
Larce Crawford ... construction general foreman
William Davidson ... propmaker
Colin De Rouin ... set designer
Sam Dean ... propmaker
Joe Del Monte ... construction coordinator (as Joe Delmonte)
Ken Deubel III ... paint coordinator (as Ken Duebel)
Terry Deubel ... paint foreman
Dan Dorfer ... stand-by painter
Antonio Evans ... construction medic
Mark Felan ... propmaker
Amy Feldman ... assistant set decorator (as Amy B. Feldman)
Chad Fontaine ... labor gangboss
Chris Guzman ... plasterer
Danny Hinzo ... painter
Harold D. Hinzo ... signwriter (as Harold 'Danny' Hinzo)
A. Todd Holland ... set designer
Joseph Langen ... propmaker
Scott Lodwig ... laborer
Jason Lopez ... plaster gang boss / plasterer
Mark Lopez ... plasterer
Raul Lopez ... plaster foreman
Ray Lopez ... plasterer
Raymond C. Lopez ... plasterer
Aaron Mays ... propmaker foreman
Brant McCarthy ... propmaker
Michael J. McKelvey ... construction medic (as Michael McKelvey)
Brynn McQuade ... art department coordinator
Ryan T. Mennealy ... swing gang
Alberto Miyares ... propmaker
Chris Nakayama ... propmaker
Frank Nicassio ... propmaker
John S. Ogden ... propmaker
Mark Palmer ... on-set dresser
Missy Parker ... buyer
Douglas Peters ... painter
Jairo 'Biggy' Quezada ... laborer
Ernest Quintero ... plasterer (as Ernesto Quintero)
John Reid ... art department production assistant
Gregori Renta ... lead man
Charles Reyes ... propmaker (as Charles J. Reyes)
Thomas A. Ritchotte ... propmaker
Nell Roemer ... laborer
Steve Salazar ... propmaker
Bob Santaella ... swing gang
Stan Shapiro ... painter
Arlene Silver ... art department production assistant
Doug Slaman ... painter
Wayne Strong ... sculptor (as R. Wayne Strong)
Benton E. Tedlie ... swing gang (as Benton Tedlie)
David Thomas ... propmaker
Ryan Ulbrich ... laborer
Chris Vail ... assistant property master (as Christopher Vail)
James Van Houten ... lead sculptor
Emil Warren ... propmaker
Jonathan Woods ... story illustrator
Richard K. Wright ... property master
Matthew Bekoff ... set designer (uncredited)
Sam Dean ... welding foreman (uncredited)
Arnold A. Urquidez ... plasterer laborer (uncredited)
Greg Wyszynski ... set dresser (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Robby Bartholomew ... re-recording mixer
Bruce Bell ... adr mixer
Bradley Clouse ... assistant sound editor
Gary Coppola ... foley supervisor (as Gary J. Coppola)
John Michael Fanaris ... sound effects coordinator
Bruce Fortune ... sound editor
Michael Hamm ... sound consultant: Diolby
Kirk Herzbrun ... assistant sound editor
Stanley Kastner ... re-recording mixer
Shawn Kennelly ... foley mixer
Phil Lee ... sound recordist
Kimberly Ellen Lowe ... supervising sound editor (as Kimberly Lowe Voigt)
Donald Lyles ... adr recordist
Marc Meyer ... foley editor
Todd Morrissey ... sound recordist
Randy Nielsen ... utility sound technician
Jay Nierenberg ... supervising sound editor
James L. Pearson ... sound editor
Timothy P. Salmon ... boom operator (as Tim Salmon)
Kim Secrist ... sound editor
Cathie Speakman ... sound editor (as Catherine M. Speakman)
Edward M. Steidele ... foley artist (as Edward Steidelle)
John Switzer ... sound effects coordinator
Jerry Trent ... foley artist
Bernard Weiser ... sound editor
Keith A. Wester ... sound mixer
Kevin Hamilton ... sound effects editor (uncredited)
Steve Mann ... sound editor (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Dino Doane ... special effects coordinator
Vance Jordon ... special effects foreman (as Vance E. Jordon)

Visual Effects by 

Devin Uzan ... digital compositor (uncredited)

Stunts 

Cassidy Hice ... stunt double: Mika Boreem
Ernie F. Orsatti ... stunt coordinator (as Ernie Orsati)
Eddie Yansick ... stunt coordinator

Camera and Electrical Department 

Rick Allen ... grip
Tyler Allison ... camera loader
Mike Amorelli ... rigging electrician (as Michael Amorrelli)
Tony Anderson ... key grip
Brian Davis ... second assistant camera
Allen De Silva ... grip (as Allen Desilva)
Daryl Didier ... electrician (as Daryl L. Didier)
Ian Dodd ... camera operator: "b" camera
Sean P. Fickert ... grip (as Sean Fickert)
Steven Frohardt ... grip
Don Geronimo ... grip
Kirk Greenberg ... grip
Kim Heath ... rigging key grip
Michael Herron ... video assist operator
Greg Jarrett ... electrician
Simon Jarvis ... first assistant camera
Christopher J. Lama ... rigging gaffer (as Chris Llama)
Charles Larson ... rigging electrician
Eric Lee ... still photographer
Bradford Lipson ... gaffer (as Brad Lipson)
Brian Marincic ... best boy grip (as Bryan Marincic)
Larry Markart ... video playback technician
Todd A. Marks ... video coordinator (as Todd Aron Marks)
Art Martin ... first assistant camera: "b" camera
Marty Miller ... best boy grip
David L. Parrish ... camera operator
Melford Ramsey ... rigging electrician
Craig Steven Riley ... dolly grip
Eric L. Roberts ... video playback technician (as Eric Roberts)
Alex Schmidt ... rigging electrician
Bernie Smith ... camera loader
Tom Stanger ... electrician
Don Telles ... grip
Robert A. Wood Jr. ... assistant chief lighting technician / rigging gaffer
Peter Yauri ... grip
Seong Dilg ... dolly grip (uncredited)
R. Scott Judge ... key grip (uncredited)
Lawrence Karman ... director of photography: additional photography (uncredited)
John Pierce ... rigging best boy electric (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Alison Cohn ... casting assistant
Deborah Maxwell Dion ... casting assistant
Barbara Harris ... adr voice casting
Kathleen Tomasik ... casting assistant
Chris Bustard ... extras casting (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Robin Borman-Wizan ... key costumer
Sabrina Calley ... costumer
Jeannie Flynn ... set costumer
Linda Henrikson ... costume supervisor
Sonny Merritt ... set costumer

Editorial Department 

Joe Fineman ... post-production consultant: EPC
Bob Fredrickson ... color timer
Bryan Petty ... assistant editor

Location Management 

Bruce Lawhead ... location manager
Victoria Leskin ... assistant location manager
Rick Poyner ... location assistant

Music Department 

John Avila ... music recordist: rhythm section, Brando's Paradise
Thomas Bartke ... music preparation / orchestrator
Keith Cohen ... music supervisor
Robert Fernandez ... music recordist: orchestra and brass, Studio X (as Bobby Fernandez)
Simon James ... concertmaster / music contractor
Rachel Levy ... music coordinator
Kiavi Luh ... music supervisor
Hummie Mann ... conductor
Joe Rangel ... music consultant
Lise Richardson ... music editor (as Lisé Richardson)
Edgardo Simone ... music preparation / orchestrator
Noah Scot Snyder ... music mix engineer / protools engineer

Transportation Department 

Rodney Lee Bennett ... driver (as Rodney Benett)
Robert Boldt ... driver: catering
Steve Brodsky ... transportation coordinator
Randy Cantor ... driver
Tom Dias ... driver
Robert Bo Ehrig ... driver
Mark Hasen ... driver
Bruce Hathaway ... driver (as Bruce 'Bud' Hathaway)
Harold C. Lacy Jr. ... driver (as Harold Lacy Jr.)
Chuck Martinez ... driver
Vic Martinez ... driver
Cecil McClain ... transportation captain
Walter McClain ... transportation coordinator
Russel Overstreet ... driver (as Russell Overstreet)
Steven W. Pocos ... driver
Domiciano Rodriquez ... driver
John Sagray ... driver
Jerry Shore Jr. ... driver (as Jerry Shore)
Ervin Wayne Spowehn ... driver (as Wayne Spowehn)
Jim Wilkins ... driver (as James Wilkins)

Other crew 

Matthew Andrews ... key office production assistant
Blade Anthony ... set medic
Beate Aschoff ... assistant: Mr. Petzel
Cassandra Barbour ... rights and clearances: Entertainment Clearances
Nate Barlow ... assistant: Ms. Gorris
Raymond W. Beal ... dog trainer
Darren Belitsky ... office production assistant
Kevin Bissada ... assistant: Ms. Kate Guinzburg
Michel Blaul ... tax advisor
Robert Boldt ... chef
John Timothy Botka ... stand-in: Mr. Nivola (as J.T. Botka)
Judith M. Brown ... studio teacher
Laurence Brown ... Legal Services
Andrea Cantrell ... accounting clerk
Marissa Linn Carus ... assistant coordinator (as Marissa Carus)
Sharon Cingle ... script supervisor
Rita Connick ... nurse
Jennifer Cook ... key set production assistant
Michael Donner ... post-production accountant
Alison Ebbert ... stand-in: Ms. Stiles
Steven Fishman ... payroll services
Chris Frank ... assistant: Mr. Petzel
David Friedman ... set production assistant
Jorge Gallegos ... production financing
Maura Gannett ... studio teacher
Joie Gould ... assistant: Ms. MacLaine
Cindy J. Gray ... production coordinator (as Cin Gray)
Christoph Haesner ... legal advisor
Whitney Hall ... stand-in: Ms. MacLaine
Mark Halloran ... financial counsel
Scott Herrick ... first assistant accountant (as Scott W. Herrick)
Nancy G. James ... craft service (as Nancy James)
Scott Kirkley ... set production assistant (as D. Scott Kirkley)
Eli Klein ... gap financing: Infatrade
Cindy Lambert ... food stylist: Film Food
Jennifer Lister ... office production assistant
Barbara Long ... production accountant
Bonnie E. Mackie ... studio teacher (as Bonnie Mackie)
Larry Madrid ... dog trainer
James G. Maffett ... additional craft service
Todd A. Marks ... computer coordinator (as Todd Aron Marks)
Erin Martin ... assistant: Ms. Baum
Reinhold Michel ... tax advisor
Fred Milstein ... completion bond: Cinefinance
Kathy O'Neill ... utility stand-in
Erik Pederson ... office production assistant
Trina Robertson ... assistant: Mr. Dubinet
Edwige Rollin ... production financing (as Edwige Rolin)
Laura Sevier ... rights and clearances: Entertainment Clearances
Todd Skaggs ... set production assistant
Jeff Spellerberg ... talent contracts
Dylan Stewart ... assistant: Mr. Pitt
Myka Todman ... assistant: Mr. Bregman
Craig Vegas ... set production assistant (as Craig 'Vegas' Glenn)
Britta Ziegert ... financial controller
Robert Zipser ... legal advisor: Stroock & Stroock & Lavan
Katrina Elder ... assistant: Lou Pitt (uncredited)
Traci Glodery ... pre-production office assistant (uncredited)
Brian Jun ... production assistant (uncredited)
Peter Madamba ... script researcher (uncredited)
Marcel Pariseau ... unit publicist: Pariseau Raymond Public Relations (uncredited)

Thanks 

David Newby ... thanks
David Newby ... Music Director and Conductor, Tehachapi Symphony Orchestra

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed