6.2/10
14

Arly Hanks (1993)

The small town of Maggody, population 775, Stump County, Arkansas, has a new Police Chief - Arly Hanks, who has returned home from New York City after a messy divorce, her former husband ... See full summary »

Director:

Arlene Sanford

Writers:

Patrick Sean Clark (as Sean Clark), Joan Angela Hess (novel)

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Kate Jackson ... Arly hanks
Ron Perlman ... Jim-Bob Buchanan
Polly Bergen ... Ruby Bee
Olivia Cole ... Estelle
Ray McKinnon ... Hobert Middleton
Nancy Youngblut ... Miz Jim-Bob
Raynor Scheine ... Raz Buchanan
Harrison Page ... Larry-Joe
Chambers Stevens Chambers Stevens ... Kevin
Patrika Darbo ... Dahlia O'Neill
Julie McCullough ... Jay-Lee
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Lane Davies ... Sargeant Plover
Learn more

More Like This 

Black Death (TV Movie 1992)
Sci-Fi | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

The real-life Plague of Justinian that killed half of the world population in 6th century AD reappears in modern day New York City. As mass panic leads to chaos, a female doctor tries to stop the outbreak.

Director: Sheldon Larry
Stars: Kate Jackson, Al Waxman, Jeffrey Nordling
Homewrecker (TV Movie 1992)
Drama | Horror | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5/10 X  

A scientist reprograms his computer with the personality of a woman and names it "Lucy." When the scientist gets back together with his estranged wife, Lucy, who has fallen in love with him... See full summary »

Director: Fred Walton
Stars: Robby Benson, Sydney Walsh, Sarah Rose Karr
Thin Ice (TV Movie 1981)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

A teacher falls in love with a student, and deals with the reactions of the people around her.

Director: Paul Aaron
Stars: Lenore Bender, William Bender, James Curtin
The Stranger Within (TV Movie 1990)
Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

A troubled young man mysteriously appears in a rural Minnesota town from which he claims he was abducted 16 years ago.

Director: Tom Holland
Stars: Ricky Schroder, Kate Jackson, Chris Sarandon
Action | Adventure | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

In a distant future scarce of water, space pirates get caught after stealing ice from a spaceship. They are sold to a princess looking for her dad. He might have found a planet abundant with water.

Director: Stewart Raffill
Stars: Robert Urich, Mary Crosby, Michael D. Roberts
Sleepwalkers (1992)
Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.3/10 X  

A mother-and-son team of strange supernatural creatures move to a small town to seek out a young virgin to feed on.

Director: Mick Garris
Stars: Brian Krause, Mädchen Amick, Alice Krige
Crime | Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

An intellectually nonconformist friar investigates a series of mysterious deaths in an isolated abbey.

Director: Jean-Jacques Annaud
Stars: Sean Connery, Christian Slater, Helmut Qualtinger
Edit

Storyline

The small town of Maggody, population 775, Stump County, Arkansas, has a new Police Chief - Arly Hanks, who has returned home from New York City after a messy divorce, her former husband having been shamefully found in bed with a foot model. A high number of the inhabitants of Maggody carry the surname of Buchanan, which does tend to lead to a certain amount of confusion amongst visitors, especially as the most prominent member of this prolific and devious clan is Jim-Bob Buchana,, gas-station owner and larger-than-life Mayor of Maggody. But Maggody is under threat. A strip-mining company is trying to set up business just outside town, and while Jim-Bob is a slippery character, his heart is in the right place - after a fashion. He and his two cronies, car salesman Hobert and teacher Larry-Joe begin to scheme and plot to prevent the company claiming the land. And so Jim-Bob approaches the delightfully scatty, good-hearted but beautiful Jay-Lee, a lady with a weakness for male company -... Written by Helen Chavez

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Comedy

Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Unsold pilot. See more »

Quotes

Jim-Bob Buchanan: [to Kevin] Thinkin' with your mouth closed would be somethin' of a challenge for you, wouldn't it, boy?
See more »

User Reviews

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
Edit

Details

Country:

USA

Language:

English

Also Known As:

アーリー・ハンクス See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed