7.0/10
6

Warburg: A Man of Influence 

Based on biography of the head of the family of centuries-old German-British Warburg banking dynasty by social economist Jacques Attali. Siegmund (S G) Warburg, who fled Nazi Germany for ... See full summary »
1 win. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

Une jeunesse (1983)
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  
Director: Moshé Mizrahi
Stars: Ariane Lartéguy, Patrick Norbert, Jacques Dutronc
I'll Fly Away (1991–1993)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.5/10 X  

Forrest Bedford is a Southern lawyer in the late 1950s, generally content with his privileged life. But the winds of change are blowing, and he becomes increasingly involved with civil ... See full summary »

Stars: Sam Waterston, Regina Taylor, Jeremy London
Mangeclous (1988)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.9/10 X  
Director: Moshé Mizrahi
Stars: Pierre Richard, Charles Aznavour, Jean-Luc Bideau
The Nightmare Years (TV Mini-Series 1989)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Based on the historical work "The Rise and Fall of the Third Reich", "The Nightmare Years" tells the story of William Shirer, American journalist who, during his days of correspondence as a... See full summary »

Stars: Bill Bailey, Frances Barber, Péter Benkö
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.7/10 X  

After many years spent in prison, Pitou returns back to his native town Marselle. He couldn't even imagine all the disappointments he would face there.

Director: Philippe Bérenger
Stars: Vincent Cassel, Enrico Lo Verso, Monica Bellucci
Welcome Home (1989)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

Jake died in Vietnam; his family mourned him, then moved on. When he reappears, quite alive, the question is, what must he do and how will his family respond to him?

Director: Franklin J. Schaffner
Stars: Kris Kristofferson, JoBeth Williams, Sam Waterston
The Monk (2011)
Drama | Mystery | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

Madrid, in the seventeenth century. Abandoned at the doorstep of a monastery, Ambrosio has been brought up by the Capucin Friars. After becoming a friar himself, he becomes an unrivaled ... See full summary »

Director: Dominik Moll
Stars: Vincent Cassel, Déborah François, Joséphine Japy
Birthday Girl (2001)
Comedy | Crime | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

A thirtysomething bank clerk from St Albans has his small-town life exploded by the arrival of his Russian mail-order bride.

Director: Jez Butterworth
Stars: Nicole Kidman, Vincent Cassel, Ben Chaplin
Women (1996)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Love, family expectations, and religion mix in 19th century Jerusalem. Jacob and Rebecca marry; he's a rabbi, she's dutiful and loving. But she has no children. Months become years. ... See full summary »

Director: Moshé Mizrahi
Stars: Michal Bat-Adam, Amos Lavi, Boris Ahnov
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.5/10 X  

Using transcripts from the Warren Commission Report, this film documents the workings of the Warren Commission, which investigated the assassination of President John F. Kennedy in 1963.

Director: Mark Sobel
Stars: Martin Landau, Sam Waterston, Martin Sheen
Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

"Je te tiens par la barbichette" is a popular game among kids. But what happens when three bored adult brothers start playing it in the living room? It hurts bad !

Director: Kim Chapiron
Stars: Vincent Cassel, Olivier Barthélémy, Marko Payen
Hot Chocolate (TV Movie 1992)
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.3/10 X  

B.J. Cassidy, a rich businesswoman, has to invest several billion dollars for fiscal reasons. She undertakes to buy back a small French factory, specialized in chocolate truffles...

Director: Josée Dayan
Stars: Bo Derek, Robert Hays, François Marthouret
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Sam Waterston ...  Siegmund Warburg
Jean-Pierre Cassel ...  George Warburg, père
Julian Glover ...  Max Warburg
Paul Herzberg Paul Herzberg ...  George Warburg Jr.
Dominique Sanda ...  Eva Warburg
Alexandra Stewart ...  Lucia Warburg
Otto Tausig ...  Aby Warburg
Manfred Andrae Manfred Andrae ...  Baron von Neurath
Sam Karmann Sam Karmann ...  Eric Warburg
Boris Bergman Boris Bergman ...  Fritz Warburg
Charles Millot ...  Dr. Karl Melchior
Didier Flamand Didier Flamand ...  Grunfeld
Jay Benedict ...  Jimmy
Hans Peter Cloos Hans Peter Cloos ...  Herman Abs
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Kaline Carr ...  Lola Warburg age 14 to 20 (as Caroline Carr)
Edit

Storyline

Based on biography of the head of the family of centuries-old German-British Warburg banking dynasty by social economist Jacques Attali. Siegmund (S G) Warburg, who fled Nazi Germany for London in 1933, became a wartime financier to the Allies, and regarded as father of the Eurobond market and development of the hostile corporate takeover. With Henry Grunfeld he formed S G Warburg & Co in London in 1946, which became the preeminent UK investment bank.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Biography

Edit

Details

Country:

France

Language:

English

Release Date:

10 August 1992 (France) See more »

Also Known As:

Warburg, le banquier des princes See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Mod Films See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

(3 episodes)

Sound Mix:

Stereo

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

1.33 : 1
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows to Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse all our free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed