Edit
Snow Queen (TV Movie 2002) Poster

(2002 TV Movie)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

David Wu

Writing Credits (WGA)  

Simon Moore ... (teleplay)
 
Hans Christian Andersen ... (short stories) (uncredited)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

Bridget Fonda ... Snow Queen
Jeremy Guilbaut ... Kai
Chelsea Hobbs ... Gerda
Robert Wisden ... Wolfgang
Wanda Cannon ... Minna
Meghan Black ... Robber Girl
Jennifer Clement ... Spring Witch
Kira Clavell ... Summer Princess
Suzy Joachim ... Autumn Robber
Duncan Fraser ... Mayor
Rachel Hayward ... Amy
Jessie Borgstrom Jessie Borgstrom ... 8-Year Old Gerda
Robert D. Jones Robert D. Jones ... Priest
Alexander Hoy Alexander Hoy ... Chen
Trever Havixbeck Trever Havixbeck ... Sergeant at Arms
Helena Yea Helena Yea ... Dressmaker
Kris Pope ... Reginald Priceless
Daniel Gillies ... Delfont Chalfont
Markus Welby Markus Welby ... Count Rothstein
Sage Brocklebank ... Handsome Helmut
Adrian Holmes ... Charles D'Amour
Mark Acheson ... Second in Command
John DeSantis ... Satan (as John De Santis)
Bart Anderson Bart Anderson ... Man at bridge #1
Rhys Lloyd Rhys Lloyd ... Man at bridge #2
Dan Payne ... Polar Bear Puppeteer / Polar Bear Prince (as Daniel Payne)
Richard Coombs Richard Coombs ... Polar Bear Puppeteer
Jim Byrnes ... Voice of Polar Bear (voice)
Long John Baldry Long John Baldry ... Voice of Rutger the Reindeer (voice)
Peter Boulanger Peter Boulanger ... Male Shadow Dancer
Ninon Parent Ninon Parent ... Female Shadow Dancer
Pebbles Pebbles ... Rutger the Reindeer

Produced by 

Robert Halmi Sr. ... executive producer
Robert A. Halmi ... executive producer (as Robert Halmi Jr.)
Matthew O'Connor ... producer
Michael O'Connor ... producer
Pascal Verschooris ... co-producer (as Pascal A. Verschooris)

Music by 

Lawrence Shragge

Cinematography by 

Gregory Middleton ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Yelena Lanskaya
David Wu

Casting By 

Stuart Aikins
Lynn Kressel

Production Design by 

Clyde Klotz ... (as Errol Clyde Klotz)

Art Direction by 

Ross Dempster
Shannon Grover
Adam O'Neill ... supervising art director (uncredited)

Set Decoration by 

Sam Higgins

Costume Design by 

Nancy Bryant

Makeup Department 

Melina Calogiros ... hair stylist
Rachel Griffin ... makeup effects applicator
Lisa Leonard ... key hair stylist
Vladimir Lushnikov ... special makeup effects sculptor
J.P. Mass ... makeup effects applicator
Hayley Miller ... makeup artist
Connie Parker ... makeup designer
Bill Terezakis ... special makeup designer

Production Management 

Michael O'Connor ... post-production supervisor
Pascal Verschooris ... production manager (as Pascal A. Verschooris)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Leann Harvey ... dgc trainee
Patrice Leung ... first assistant director
Matthew O'Connor ... second unit director
Michael Pohorly ... third assistant director
Tracey Poirier ... second assistant director

Art Department 

Chris Andreas ... on-set dresser
Tara Arnett ... art department coordinator
Tor Baxter ... lead carpenter
Jim Birkel ... construction foreman
Jonathan Blackshaw ... signwriter
Darren Brewer ... lead carpenter
Mitchell Butler ... scenic painter
Randy Casano ... lead carpenter (as Randy D. Casano)
Timothy Clarke ... concept illustrator (as Tim Clarke)
Greg Coombs ... greens assistant
Doug Currie ... scenic artist
Shelley Dowson ... paint foreman
Hoka Duquette ... scenic painter
Kasia Dzieciolowska ... set buyer
Stewart Fairley ... scenic artist
Robert Foley ... paint coordinator (as Bob Foley)
Aaron Freschi ... set dresser
Irene Fretz ... assistant dresser
Ward Galvin ... lead carpenter
Frank Haddad ... head greens
Wes Hamby ... on-set props
Philip Jamieson ... on-set stand-by painter
Philip Jean ... construction foreman (as Phil Jean)
Dwayne Jones ... lead construction laborer
Dusty Kelly ... scenic artist
Karen Lister ... lead dresser
Don McGill ... on-set props
Shayne McGreal ... lead hand
John McIntosh ... greens assistant
Gil Mercier ... assistant property master
Rob Moser ... lead carpenter
Tom Nickson ... scenic painter
Ian P. OBriain ... assistant set decorator (as Ian Obriain)
Henry Parker ... lead carpenter
Craig Reynolds ... set dresser (as C. Reynolds)
Nina Richardson ... buyer
Jenny Seinen ... lead hand
Anya Slade ... sculptor
Ray Smith ... tool maintenance
Tonya Soules ... set decorating coordinator
Regan Steele ... set dresser
Peter Stratford ... assistant art director
Joel Turner ... greens assistant (as Joel E. Turner)
David Valentine ... property master
Peter Wansart ... signwriter
Michael Watson ... lead hand
Lori West ... props assistant
Stephen Wright ... construction coordinator
Ling Yang ... storyboard artist
Darcy Yurchuk ... scenic painter (as D'Arcy Yurchuk)
Stephan O. Gessler ... set designer (uncredited)
Michael Lieb ... set designer (uncredited)
Iris Paschedag ... junior draughtsperson (uncredited)
Angela Schneider ... art department assistant (uncredited)
Christian Schäfer ... set designer (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Anke Bakker ... sound effects editor
Kevin Belen ... post-production audio
Brian Campbell ... dialogue editor
Jacqueline Cristianini ... adr supervisor / dialogue supervisor
Dario DiSanto ... foley editor
Kris Fenske ... sound designer
Kelly Frey ... backgrounds editor
Mark Klausmayer ... re-recording mixer
Jim Lacamel ... cable puller (as Jim Lacamell)
Laurie Melhus ... audio post-production coordinator
Maureen Murphy ... foley artist
Mark Noda ... boom operator
Mike Paprocki ... sound effects editor (as Mike Poprocki)
Iain Pattison ... re-recording mixer (as Iain Patteson)
Brian Ruryk ... assistant sound editor
Paul A. Sharpe ... re-recording mixer (as Paul Sharpe)
David Shea ... adr mixer
Shane Shemko ... foley artist
William Skinner ... sound mixer (as Bill Skinner)
Jean Tejkel ... foley mixer (as Jean Raymond)
Ann Townshend ... assistant sound editor (as Anne Townsend)
Cam Wagner ... foley artist
Rich Walters ... assistant sound editor
Matthew Wilson ... sound effects editor (as Matt Wilson)
Megan Goudsward ... walla editor (uncredited)
Devan Kraushar ... sound effects editor (uncredited)
Timothy Mehlenbacher ... adr recordist (uncredited)
Mark Noda ... sound mixer: second unit (uncredited)
Adam Sharpe ... adr mixer (uncredited)
Matthew Wilson ... sound designer (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Ken Barley ... mould maker: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Daniel Burnett ... animatronic designer: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Helen Christie ... fabricator: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Vicky Coleman ... art finisher: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Steve Court ... mould maker: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Jamie Courtier ... project supervisor: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Darcy Davis ... special effects assistant
Steve Davis ... special effects best boy
James Franchuk ... special effects assistant
Daria Gibson ... fabricator: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Gisele Grant ... fabricator: Jim Henson's Creature Shop (as Giselle Grant)
Charlotte Greenwood ... fabricator: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Barry Hebein ... special effects best boy
Myf Hopkins ... producer: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Tacy Kneale ... art finish supervisor: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Nike Lyons ... fabrication supervisor: Jim Henson's Creature Shop (as Nikki Lyons)
Wayne Magnison ... lead fabricator
Shaun Noelte ... co-sculptor: WCT Productions
Adrian Parish ... animatronic designer: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Bobbie Roberts ... art finisher: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Mark Ross ... electronic supervisor: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Clancy Scheirer ... special effects assistant
Terry Sibley ... mould maker: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
John Sleep ... special effects coordinator
Sharon Smith ... art director: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Sarah Stammler ... fabricator: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Guy Stevens ... on set supervisor: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Annabel Tait ... art finisher: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Ian Whittaker ... sculptor: Jim Henson's Creature Shop (as Ian Whittacker)
Bill Whyte ... animatronic designer: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Kenny Wilson ... mould shop supervisor: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Stephen Bettles ... special effects technician (uncredited)
James Kozier ... snow special effects (uncredited)

Visual Effects by 

Tom Archer ... senior compositor
Dan Dixon ... CGI artist
Erik Ellefsen ... senior cgi artist
Winston Helgason ... lead cgi artist
Erica Henderson ... compositor
James Jackson ... CGI artist
François Lambert ... senior compositor (as Francois Lambert)
Todd Liddiard ... senior compositor
Bruce MacDougall ... senior cgi artist (as Bruce McDougall)
Tannis Mathers ... roto artist
Mladen Miholjcic ... senior cgi artist
Martin Ostrom ... motion control technician: visual effects unit
Stephen Pepper ... lead digital compositor
Les Quinn ... senior cgi artist
Lisa K. Sepp ... visual effects coordinator (as Lisa Sepp-Wilson) / visual effects producer (as Lisa Sepp-Wilson)
Elaine Sipos ... compositor
Irene Sommerfeldt ... roto artist
Richard Trus ... facilities producer
Simon van de Lagemaat ... lead cgi artist
Lee Willock ... CGI artist
Lee Wilson ... visual effects supervisor
Noel Wright ... compositor
Philip Edward Alexy ... digital artist (uncredited)
Andrew Karr ... digital artist (uncredited)
Matthew Talbot-Kelly ... digital compositing artist (uncredited)
Simon van de Lagemaat ... digital artist (uncredited)

Stunts 

Jason Cecchini ... stunt performer
Chris Craigmyle ... skating double: Kai
Alette Falle ... stunt performer (as Allette Falle)
Caroline Field ... stunt performer
Kathy Hubble ... stunt performer
Nancy J. Lilley ... stunt performer (as Nancy Lilley)
Leslie McMichael ... stunt performer
Steven McMichael ... stunt performer (as Steve McMichael)
Jamie Payton ... horse wrangler
Bobbi June Radford ... stunt performer
John Scott ... stunt performer
Dan Shea ... stunt coordinator
Sharlyn Tymchyn ... skating double: Gerda
John Wardlow ... stunt performer
Leslie McMichael ... stunt double (uncredited)
Darryl Quon ... stunts (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Dave Askey ... key grip (as David Askey)
Russel Bowie ... first assistant camera: "b" camera
Glen A. Dickson ... camera operator: "b" camera (as Glen Dickson) / director of photography: second unit (as Glen Dickson)
Caragh Fitzsimmons ... second assistant camera: a camera (as Caragh Hodge)
Darcy Gasparovic ... second assistant camera: "b" camera (as Darcy D. Gasparovic)
David Gray ... still photographer
Braden Haggerty ... underwater camera operator
James S. Harvey ... lamp operator (as James Harvey)
Caragh Hodge ... second assistant camera
John-David Hutchison ... rigging gaffer (as John-David Hutchinson)
Gilbert Jamault ... generator operator
Lynne Kam ... dolly grip: "b" camera (as Lynne Kamm) / key grip: second unit (as Lynne Kamm)
Tom Kolafa ... gaffer: second unit
Burton Kuchera ... gaffer (as Burton 'Joe' Kuchera)
Jose Lau ... camera trainee
Carl Leveque ... lead man setup grip
Ryan Monro ... dolly grip: "a" camera
Ross Newcomb ... grip
Frank Olic ... lamp operator
Geoff Palmer ... helicopter pilot: aerial unit
Larry Portmann ... first assistant camera
Niel Rasmussen ... grip
Clayton Richard-Long ... second assistant camera: "b" camera
Dylan Ringwood ... best boy grip
Dena Sananin ... camera trainee
John Trapman ... director of photography: aerial unit
Jim van Dijk ... 'a' camera operator (as Jim Van Dijk)
John D. Williams ... best boy
Sacha Fassaert ... underwater assistant camera (uncredited)
Aaron Stewart ... lamp operator (uncredited)
Jim van Dijk ... steadicam operator (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Sean Cossey ... casting associate: Canada
Kathryn Eisenstein ... casting associate: US
Marie Tate ... extras casting director
Kelli Turner ... extras casting assistant

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Susan Baldwin ... costume cutter
Karen Bates ... seamstress
Carrie Birkel ... seamstress
Catherine Church ... truck costumer
Lise Hache ... costume coordinator: extras
Jane Henry ... assistant costume designer
Lana S. Krause ... costume shop supervisor
Jacques Lamontagne ... costumer: special skills
Anthea Mallinson ... costume dyer
Christine Pampel ... seamstress
Geoff Redknap ... dresser: animatronic polar bear
Thyrza Richardson ... costume cutter
Nicola Ryall ... costume set supervisor
Heather Seshadri ... textile artist / dyer (as Heather Rupert)
Elizabeth Wrapp ... costumer: special skills
Lily Yuen ... costume breakdown
Beverlee June Fix ... seamstress (uncredited)

Editorial Department 

Flavio Bidese ... on-line editor
Michael G. England ... first assistant editor
Greg Gunnarson ... on-line editor (as Greg Gunnerson)
Greg Krantz ... on-line editor
Anne Marie McGinn ... second assistant editor
Ernie Moser ... color timer
Lorie Olson ... first assistant editor
Simon Hall ... video mixer (uncredited)

Location Management 

Sheri Mayervich ... assistant location manager
Tracey Renyard ... location manager
Elena Duppler ... assistant location manager (uncredited)

Music Department 

Shawn Pierce ... music editor
Sonia Wisgo ... music editor
Richard Bronskill ... orchestrator (uncredited)
Michael Stern ... additional music engineer (uncredited)
Rich Walters ... music editor (uncredited)
Jeff Wolpert ... scoring mixer (uncredited)

Script and Continuity Department 

Christine Lalande ... script supervisor

Transportation Department 

Joanna Banks ... driver
Brad Bowe ... driver
Scott Carpenter ... driver: cable truck
Joe Ferguson ... driver (as Josef Ferguson)
Alex Gillis ... driver
Tom Houle ... driver (as T. Houle)
Bill Janssen ... transportation coordinator
Ranj Jawant ... transportation captain
Joe Lemasurier ... driver
Lori Merchant-O'Dwyer ... driver
James Michalchuk ... transportation co-captain
Chris Orton ... driver
Bindy Sangha ... driver
Chris Zimmerman ... driver

Other crew 

Kristin Agi ... assistant to producer
Jason Brown ... assistant to producer
Michelle Caldwell ... production assistant
Darlene Choo ... second assistant coordinator
Ian Doig ... reindeer trainer
Brian Dudley ... choreographer: dance
Mark Dumas ... animal wrangler
Blair Dykes ... production assistant
Shalia Edl ... assistant coordinator
Jeff Elliot ... production assistant
Megan Hale ... assistant chef
Adam Hardy ... assistant to producer
Frederick Heartline ... production assistant
Grace MacLeod ... reindeer trainer
Rachel McDonnell ... assistant to producer
Steve Moon ... production assistant
Les Murray ... security co-captain
Michele O'Flanagan ... production coordinator
Jamie Payton ... horse wrangler
Leslie Plesby ... production assistant
Cherie Smid ... reindeer trainer
Randall Soderman ... security captain
Patricia Stirling ... accounting clerk
Reba Szabo ... craft service / first aid
Courtney Tuckwood ... chef
Carol Urquhart ... payroll assistant
Debbie Van Dusen ... assistant accountant
Jose Vargos ... choreographer: dance
Chad F. Verigin ... office production assistant
Beverly Wiens ... production accountant
Nick Wilkes ... production assistant (as Nick Wilkes {1979-2001})
Chris Wilson ... key production assistant
Dennis Eric Lehman ... production assistant (uncredited)

Thanks 

Martin Ross ... with thanks
Roger Tierney ... with thanks: B.C. Ministry of Water, Land, and Air Protection

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed