7.4/10
5

Romance Express (1961)

Tokkyu Nippon (original title)
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Furankî Sakai ... Kiichi
Reiko Dan ... Sayoko
Yumi Shirakawa Yumi Shirakawa ... Idekawa
Eitarô Ozawa ... Taichi
Sonomi Nakajima Sonomi Nakajima ... Yaeko
Sadako Sawamura ... Gen
Hiroshi Tachikawa Hiroshi Tachikawa ... Eiji Sagawa
Shin Morikawa Shin Morikawa
Yutaka Nakayama Yutaka Nakayama ... Ishiyama
Machiko Naka Machiko Naka ... Yoshiko
Rumi Konishi Rumi Konishi ... Saeko Igami
Keiko Sata Keiko Sata ... Takako
Kenzô Tabu Kenzô Tabu
Shigeki Ishida Shigeki Ishida
Sachio Sakai Sachio Sakai ... Aoki
Learn more

More Like This 

Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

A greedy, materialistic family attempts to cover-up the embezzlement committed by the son while keeping their other schemes active. They discover there are other, equally conniving players involved.

Director: Yûzô Kawashima
Stars: Ayako Wakao, Yûnosuke Itô, Hisano Yamaoka
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  
Directors: Yûzô Kawashima, Mikio Naruse
Stars: Yôko Tsukasa, Isuzu Yamada, Akira Takarada
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  
Director: Yûzô Kawashima
Stars: Ayako Wakao, Sô Yamamura, Jun Fujimaki
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  
Director: Yûzô Kawashima
Stars: Ayako Wakao, Masao Mishima, Isao Kimura
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

Jozaburo Araki is the head of a famous family-owned wholesale pharmaceutical store with a well-established history. At present he is the Minister of Health and Welfare, and is considering ... See full summary »

Director: Yûzô Kawashima
Stars: Sô Yamamura, Tatsuya Mihashi, Isuzu Yamada
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Director: Yûzô Kawashima
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  
Director: Yûzô Kawashima
Stars: Hisaya Morishige, Eijirô Tôno, Sachiko Hidari
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  
Director: Yûzô Kawashima
Stars: Hisaya Morishige, Chikage Awashima, Daisuke Katô
Hakone-yama (1962)
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Director: Yûzô Kawashima
Stars: Yûzô Kayama, Yuriko Hoshi, Chieko Higashiyama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Director: Yûzô Kawashima
Stars: Reiko Dan, Kimiko Fukuda, Hajime Hana
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  
Director: Yûzô Kawashima
Stars: Furankî Sakai, Nobuko Otowa, Ikio Sawamura
Kaei (1961)
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Director: Yûzô Kawashima
Stars: Junko Ikeuchi, Shûji Sano, Ryô Ikebe

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Comedy | Romance

User Reviews

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
Edit

Details

Country:

Japan

Language:

Japanese

Release Date:

18 August 1961 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

Romance Express See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Toho Company See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Mono

Color:

Color (Eastmancolor)

Aspect Ratio:

2.35 : 1
See full technical specs »

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed