6.9/10
29

Vereda de Salvação (1965)

In the poor Brazil's Northeast, rural laborers join in a messianic group led by Joaquim, who believes to be the reincarnation of Jesus Christ. Gaining power over the peasants, he begins to ... See full summary »

Director:

Anselmo Duarte

Writers:

Jorge Andrade (play), Jorge Andrade (screenplay) | 1 more credit »
1 win & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

O Descarte (1973)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  
Director: Anselmo Duarte
Stars: Glória Menezes, Ronnie Von, Fernando Torres
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

In the Brazilian 30s, a blacksmith is accused of his wife's death and becomes a hero and political leader.

Director: Anselmo Duarte
Stars: Renato Andrade, Otávio Augusto, Nelson Caruso
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.3/10 X  

A simple yet devout Christian makes a vow to Saint Barbara after she saves his donkey, but everyone he meets seems determined to misunderstand his intentions. Will he be able to keep his promise in the end?

Director: Anselmo Duarte
Stars: Leonardo Villar, Glória Menezes, Dionísio Azevedo
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

A traveling projection-equipment mechanic works in Western Germany along the East-German border, visiting worn-out theatres. He meets with a depressed young man whose marriage has just broken up, and the two decide to travel together.

Director: Wim Wenders
Stars: Rüdiger Vogler, Hanns Zischler, Lisa Kreuzer
The Guns (1964)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

In an extremely poor region in the Northeast of Brazil, a group of soldiers try to stop the population from sacking a food deposit.

Director: Ruy Guerra
Stars: Átila Iório, Nelson Xavier, Maria Gladys
The 400 Blows (1959)
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

A young boy, left without attention, delves into a life of petty crime.

Director: François Truffaut
Stars: Jean-Pierre Léaud, Albert Rémy, Claire Maurier
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Raul Cortez ... Joaquim
José Parisi José Parisi ... Manuel
Lélia Abramo ... Dolor
Esther Mellinger Esther Mellinger ... Artuliana
Maria Isabel de Lizandra ... Ana
José Pereira José Pereira ... Onofre
Áurea Campos Áurea Campos ... Germana
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Maria Ester Calipá Maria Ester Calipá
Margarida Cardoso Margarida Cardoso
Terezinha Cubana Terezinha Cubana
José Fregolente José Fregolente
Stênio Garcia
Potiguar Lopes Potiguar Lopes
Yola Maia Yola Maia
José Manir José Manir
Edit

Storyline

In the poor Brazil's Northeast, rural laborers join in a messianic group led by Joaquim, who believes to be the reincarnation of Jesus Christ. Gaining power over the peasants, he begins to persecute those who does not pay absolute obeisance to him.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

based on play | See All (1) »

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Brazil

Language:

Portuguese

Release Date:

June 1965 (West Germany) See more »

Also Known As:

Die Besessenen von Catulé See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Mono
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed