5.8/10
40

Watch Out, Madame (1970)

Cuidado, Madame (original title)
| Comedy
Three maids decide to rebel against the society that oppresses them and start murdering their own mistresses.

Director:

Júlio Bressane

Writer:

Júlio Bressane

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Sorry Angel (2018)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Jacques is an older writer from Paris. Arthur is a young student in Rennes. They instantly fall in love. But they'll have to face rejection and sickness to keep it that way.

Director: Christophe Honoré
Stars: Vincent Lacoste, Pierre Deladonchamps, Denis Podalydès
Maranhão 66 (1966)
Short | Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

In 1966, José Sarney was elected governor of Maranhão for the first time. To register his inauguration speech and his political pledge to the population of the state, the politician invited... See full summary »

Director: Glauber Rocha
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4/10 X  

Movie buff and hamburger waitress Alice Goodbody sleeps her way to Stardom via encounters with the cast and crew of a rock-musical movie. It's a bumpy-road for Alice, however, because of a series of comic mishaps on the set.

Director: Tom Scheuer
Stars: Colleen Brennan, Daniel Kauffman, Keith McConnell
Lacrimosa (1970)
Short | Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

This documentary takes us on a ride through Marginal Tietê, an important avenue in São Paulo, Brazil, then recently opened to the public. The places it crosses and the people living nearby ... See full summary »

Director: Aloysio Raulino
Li'l Quinquin (2014)
Comedy | Crime | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

A murder mystery that opens with the discovery of human body parts stuffed inside a cow on the outskirts of a small channel town in northern France.

Stars: Alane Delhaye, Lucy Caron, Bernard Pruvost
Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

Reiko, a young and beautiful teacher, takes a teaching job at an old, run-down high school. The male students in her class are mesmerized by her beauty and become infatuated with her. One ... See full summary »

Director: Yasuaki Uegaki
Stars: Rushia Santô, Tôru Nakane, Rina Oka
La pirate (1984)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  

With the help of a couple of her oddball friends, a woman takes her former lesbian lover to a hotel to convince her that their affair shouldn't end. After much shouting and some sex, things complicate when the lover's husband shows up.

Director: Jacques Doillon
Stars: Jane Birkin, Maruschka Detmers, Philippe Léotard
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

A housewife with an abusive husband has an affair with a writer.

Director: Frank Perry
Stars: Richard Benjamin, Frank Langella, Carrie Snodgress
The Fox (1967)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

Based on D.H. Lawrence's novella about two young women - sickly, chattering Jill Banford and quiet, strong Ellen March - who are trying, hopelessly, to run a chicken farm in Canada. A ... See full summary »

Director: Mark Rydell
Stars: Keir Dullea, Sandy Dennis, Anne Heywood
Lumiere (1976)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

Sarah, an actress nearing 40, has invited the woman who has been her best friend for 16 years and two younger women to her vacation retreat in Provence. There are the simple pleasures of ... See full summary »

Director: Jeanne Moreau
Stars: Lucia Bosè, Francine Racette, Caroline Cartier
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Like every year, everyone is going back to the ancestral family's home for the Christmas holidays. But this time, the old folks have a surprise, a good surprise for them. They have decided ... See full summary »

Director: Mario Monicelli
Stars: Tommaso Bianco, Renato Cecchetto, Marina Confalone
Horror | Mystery | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

When four women move into an old house left by one woman's aunt, strange things begin to happen. Bizarre voices, visions of ghosts, and mysterious noises lead them to discover the darkest ... See full summary »

Director: Carlos Enrique Taboada
Stars: Claudia Islas, Susana Dosamantes, Lucía Méndez
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Maria Gladys
Helena Ignez Helena Ignez
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Suzana de Moraes Suzana de Moraes
Renata Sorrah
Edit

Storyline

Three maids decide to rebel against the society that oppresses them and start murdering their own mistresses.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Comedy

Edit

Details

Country:

Brazil

Language:

Portuguese

Also Known As:

Watch Out, Madame See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Belair Filmes See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Edited into Helena Zero (2006) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed