6.0/10
10

The Lead Brigade (1980)

Olovna brigada (original title)
| Drama
The story of a mine and the men who work it, particularly one miner, who has problems both at work and at home.

Director:

Kiril Cenevski

Writer:

Kiril Cenevski

Photos

Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Miralem Zupcevic Miralem Zupcevic ... Lazar (as Miralem Zupcevikj)
Darko Damevski Darko Damevski ... Blagoja
Milja Vujanovic ... Dusica (as Milja Vujanovikj)
Pavle Vuisic Pavle Vuisic ... Mirko (as Pavle Vujisikj)
Aco Jovanovski Aco Jovanovski ... Shilo
Blagoja Spirkovski-Dzumerko Blagoja Spirkovski-Dzumerko ... Kosta (as Blagoja Spirkovski)
Meto Jovanovski Meto Jovanovski ... Petre
Nikola-Kole Angelovski Nikola-Kole Angelovski ... Stevo (as Kole Angelovski)
Jordanco Cevrevski Jordanco Cevrevski ... Dime (as Danco Cevrevski)
Ilija Dzuvalekovski Ilija Dzuvalekovski ... Ljuben
Fabijan Sovagovic Fabijan Sovagovic ... (as Fabijan Sovagovikj)
Majda Tusar Majda Tusar ... Mare
Nada Gesovska Nada Gesovska
Dusko Georgievski Dusko Georgievski
Sabina Ajrula ... Vera (as Sabina Ajrulah)
Learn more

More Like This 

Misery (1975)
Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

The story takes place in Ohrid, at the end of XI century. Slavic population gives resistance to Byzantium and the Christian dogma leads to the persecutions and murders. The villages are ... See full summary »

Director: Kiril Cenevski
Stars: Darko Damevski, Oleg Vidov, Tanasije Uzunovic
Jazol (1985)
Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

The story takes place in March of 1943 during transportations of Jews from Skopje. Nikola is a surgeon who was taken his working license away, and spends evening hours at the local bar ... See full summary »

Director: Kiril Cenevski
Stars: Lazar Ristovski, Kostadinka Velkovska, Petre Arsovski
Vreme, vodi (1980)
Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.2/10 X  

A Macedonian village has always struggled to find ways to bring water to its arid land - a struggle that may be won when a native son returns from America with the idea of setting up a ... See full summary »

Director: Branko Gapo
Stars: Petre Arsovski, Dusan Kostovski, Sisman Angelovski
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Fidan is a young man who lives and works in the town. His father Dicho is a peasant who was a fighter both in the war and in the revolution as well. After the war he supports the idea for ... See full summary »

Director: Branko Gapo
Stars: Slobodan Dimitrijevic, Neda Arneric, Darko Damevski
Pod isto nebo (1964)
War | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Three partisans come to a fascist held town at the end of the war to create diversions. Their protector is tortured to reveal their whereabouts, but the partisans arrive in time.

Directors: Ljubisa Georgievski, Miomir 'Miki' Stamenkovic
Stars: Dragomir Felba, Jovan Milicevic, Vesna Krajina
Zedj (1971)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

The inhabitants of a small village in a backward area of Macedonia earn their living by sending their men abroad in search of employment. Three young girls, named Elica, Maria and Nikolina ... See full summary »

Director: Dimitrie Osmanli
Stars: Neda Spasojevic, Darko Damevski, Pavle Vuisic
Hi-Fi (1987)
Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

Through fragments of the life of Boris and his son Matej, the film is about the conflict of generations, the gap created by the ideological coloration that one has and the other does not ... See full summary »

Director: Vladimir Blazevski
Stars: Fabijan Sovagovic, Jordanco Cevrevski, Elizabeta Djorevska
Black Seed (1971)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

The story of Macedonian soldiers who were captured by the Greek army and taken to the prison camps on Greek islands during Greek Civil War in 1946. Suspected of being communists, they are maltreated by the Greek officers running the camp.

Director: Kiril Cenevski
Stars: Darko Damevski, Aco Jovanovski, Risto Siskov
Vojnici (1984)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

A group of young men from different ethnic and social backgrounds are conscripted and must serve one year in the former Yugoslav army.

Director: Stjepan Zaninovic
Stars: Miodrag Milovanovic, Dusan Vojnovic, Mirko Satalic
Pakleni otok (1979)
Action | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

After Italian capitulation in WW2, German forces are rushing to take control of the Dalmatian coast, forcing thousands of people to take refuge. One partisan boat, filled with refugees, ... See full summary »

Director: Vladimir Tadej
Stars: Aljosa Vuckovic, Klaus Löwitsch, Pavle Vuisic
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

A surgeon torn between his family and mistress sees his upcoming promotion as a salvation from midlife crisis.

Director: Milan Jelic
Stars: Velimir 'Bata' Zivojinovic, Milena Dravic, Karlo Bulic
Mrtvi se ne vracaju (TV Mini-Series 1983)
War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Stars: Svetozar Cvetkovic, Stevan Gardinovacki, Marina Koljubajeva
Edit

Storyline

The story of a mine and the men who work it, particularly one miner, who has problems both at work and at home.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

User Reviews

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
Edit

Details

Country:

Yugoslavia

Language:

Macedonian

Also Known As:

The Lead Brigade See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Mono

Color:

Color (Eastmancolor)
See full technical specs »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed