Edit
Tales of the South Seas (TV Series 1998–2000) Poster

(1998–2000)

Full Cast & Crew

Series Directed by 

Donald Crombie ... (5 episodes, 2000)
Ian Gilmour ... (4 episodes, 2000)
Brendan Maher ... (4 episodes, 2000)
Scott Hartford-Davis ... (3 episodes, 2000)
Ian Barry ... (2 episodes, 1998-2000)
Karl Zwicky ... (2 episodes, 2000)
Colin Budds ... (1 episode, 2000)

Series Writing Credits  

Yuki Asano ... (2 episodes, 2000)
Jeffrey Bloom ... (1 episode, 2000)
Shane Brennan ... (1 episode, 2000)
Jennifer Cecil ... (13 episodes, 1998-2000)
Cynthia A. Cherbak ... (1 episode, 2000)
Sean Clark ... (1 episode, 2000)
Tim Davis ... (1 episode, 2000)
Karen Harris ... (1 episode, 2000)
Elinor Jewett ... (1 episode, 2000)
Jack London ... (uncredited) (22 episodes, 1998-2000)
Lynn Mamet ... (2 episodes, 2000)
Peter McCabe ... (10 episodes, 1998-2000)
Michael Norell ... (1 episode, 2000)
Hannah Louise Shearer ... (1 episode, 2000)
Phyllis Strong ... (1 episode, 2000)
Michael Sussman ... (2 episodes, 2000)

Series Cast  

William Snow ...  David Grief 22 episodes, 1998-2000
Rene Naufahu Rene Naufahu ...  Mauriri Lepau 22 episodes, 1998-2000
Rachel Blakely ...  Isabelle Reed 22 episodes, 1998-2000
Rowena King ...  Lavinia Timoto 22 episodes, 1998-2000
Mark Lee ...  Reverend Colin Trent 22 episodes, 1998-2000
Kimberley Joseph ...  Clare Devon 22 episodes, 1998-2000
Adrian Wright ...  Lieutenant Jean Morlais 22 episodes, 1998-2000
Brian Vriends ...  Cannibal Jack McGonnigal / ... 4 episodes, 2000
Chuti Tiu ...  Tahura Savue / ... 4 episodes, 2000
Sandra Speichert Sandra Speichert ...  Jenny Duval 4 episodes, 2000
Robyn Loau Robyn Loau 3 episodes, 1998-2000
Alistair Crombie Alistair Crombie 3 episodes, 2000
Tahnee Khalu Tahnee Khalu 3 episodes, 1998-2000
Anthony Hawkins Anthony Hawkins ...  Bishop 2 episodes, 1998-2000
John Hudson John Hudson 2 episodes, 2000
Bruce Hughes Bruce Hughes ...  Roger Addison 2 episodes, 2000
William Tanner William Tanner 2 episodes, 2000
Mark Banks Mark Banks 2 episodes, 2000
Willie Hona Willie Hona 2 episodes, 1998-2000
Jim Kelly Jim Kelly 2 episodes, 1998-2000
Alvin Oehlert Alvin Oehlert 2 episodes, 1998-2000
David E. Woodley ...  Gambler 2 episodes, 2000
Shane Briant 2 episodes, 2000
Robert Mammone 2 episodes, 2000
Gottfried John ...  Gunter 1 episode, 1998
John Bach ...  Miller 1 episode, 2000
George Henare 1 episode, 2000
Luciano Martucci Luciano Martucci 1 episode, 2000
Peter McCauley ...  William Reed 1 episode, 2000
David Roberts 1 episode, 2000
Bruce Spence ...  Naari Herring 1 episode, 2000
Lani John Tupu ...  Caleb Trader 1 episode, 1998
Jerome Ehlers ...  Villain 1 episode, 2000
Robert Grubb 1 episode, 2000
Don Halbert Don Halbert 1 episode, 2000
Nicholas Hammond ...  Henry Blanchard 1 episode, 2000
Barry Langrishe Barry Langrishe 1 episode, 2000
Robert Taylor ...  Tall Bounty Hunter 1 episode, 2000
John Waters ...  Robert Frye 1 episode, 2000
Julian Garner ...  Harry Pankburn 1 episode, 1998
Elton Hayes 1 episode, 2000
Anthony Ingersent Anthony Ingersent 1 episode, 2000
Martin Jacobs Martin Jacobs 1 episode, 2000
Bartholomew John Bartholomew John 1 episode, 2000
Rod Mullinar 1 episode, 2000
Alexander Petersons Alexander Petersons ...  Short Bounty Hunter 1 episode, 2000
Wayne Pygram ...  Villain 1 episode, 2000
John Allen John Allen 1 episode, 2000
Taungaroa Emile ...  Atara 1 episode, 2000
Marcus Eyre 1 episode, 2000
Dee Smart Dee Smart ...  Sarah Blanchard 1 episode, 2000
Massey Smith Massey Smith 1 episode, 2000
Tuvae Toleafoat Tuvae Toleafoat 1 episode, 2000
Jay Laga'aia 1 episode, 1998
Abigail Bianca ...  Celeste Ambrose 1 episode, 2000
Robert Hughes ...  Paul Cabot 1 episode, 2000
Michelle Huirama ...  Alea 1 episode, 2000
Sani Muliaumaseali'i Sani Muliaumaseali'i 1 episode, 2000
Mark Gerber Mark Gerber 1 episode, 1998
Greg Blandy Greg Blandy 1 episode, 2000
Steve Kelly Steve Kelly 1 episode, 2000
Bob Nicholls Bob Nicholls 1 episode, 2000
John Noble ...  Christian Ambrose 1 episode, 2000
Andy Rodoreda Andy Rodoreda 1 episode, 2000
Anzac Wallace 1 episode, 2000
Brad Carrigan Brad Carrigan 1 episode, 2000
Kee Chan 1 episode, 2000
Michael Clarke Michael Clarke 1 episode, 2000
Brian Harrison Brian Harrison 1 episode, 2000
Frederick Desmond Power Sr. Frederick Desmond Power Sr. 1 episode, 1998
Terry Binding Terry Binding 1 episode, 2000
Boris Brkic 1 episode, 2000
James Conelius James Conelius 1 episode, 2000
Clint Cunial Clint Cunial 1 episode, 2000
Harley Djenic Harley Djenic 1 episode, 2000
Lynley Jen Lynley Jen 1 episode, 2000
Rod Kruse Rod Kruse 1 episode, 2000
Chris Heskpeth Chris Heskpeth 1 episode, 2000
Jared Mea Jared Mea 1 episode, 2000
Sean Millis Sean Millis 1 episode, 2000
Allen Minniecon Allen Minniecon 1 episode, 2000
Scott O'Donnell Scott O'Donnell 1 episode, 2000
Hagar Quirke Hagar Quirke 1 episode, 2000
Brad Connors Brad Connors 1 episode, 2000
Greg Power Greg Power 1 episode, 2000
Matt Wright Matt Wright 1 episode, 2000
Eric Long Eric Long 1 episode, 1998
Berni Gibbs Berni Gibbs 1 episode, 2000
Tevaki Lepau Tevaki Lepau 1 episode, 2000
Sean Rigby 1 episode, 2000
Russell Thornley Russell Thornley 1 episode, 2000
Geoff Stewart-McLean Geoff Stewart-McLean 1 episode, 2000
John Walton 1 episode, 2000
Joel Youse Joel Youse 1 episode, 2000
Andrew Waters Andrew Waters 1 episode, 2000
Imogen Annesley 1 episode, 2000
Jeremy Ball Jeremy Ball 1 episode, 2000
Steve Bastoni 1 episode, 2000
Nicholas Bell ...  The major 1 episode, 2000
Manu Bennett ...  David Legeure 1 episode, 2000
Ian Bliss 1 episode, 2000
Cramer Cain 1 episode, 2000
Peter Carroll 1 episode, 2000
Brett Climo 1 episode, 2000
Robert Coleby 1 episode, 2000
Melissa George ...  Kat 1 episode, 2000
Steven Grives 1 episode, 2000
Peter Hardy 1 episode, 2000
Mark Hembrow 1 episode, 2000
Tim Hughes Tim Hughes 1 episode, 2000
Sione Manuela Sione Manuela 1 episode, 2000
Andrew McFarlane 1 episode, 2000
Andrew McKaige Andrew McKaige 1 episode, 2000
Gus Mercurio 1 episode, 2000
Tiriel Mora 1 episode, 2000
Doug Penty ...  Luke Chance 1 episode, 2000
Joe Petruzzi 1 episode, 2000
Jared Robinsen 1 episode, 2000
Tuvae Tleafoa Tuvae Tleafoa 1 episode, 2000
Martin Vaughan 1 episode, 2000
Ron Vreeken 1 episode, 2000
Simon Westaway 1 episode, 2000

Series Produced by 

Robert Florio ... co-producer (22 episodes, 1998-2000)
John Barnett ... co-executive producer (10 episodes, 1998-2000)
Christian Charret ... co-executive producer (10 episodes, 1998-2000)
Marla Ginsburg ... executive producer (10 episodes, 1998-2000)
Jeffrey M. Hayes ... executive producer (10 episodes, 1998-2000)
Heinz Lehmann ... co-executive producer (10 episodes, 1998-2000)
Peter McCabe ... co-executive producer (10 episodes, 1998-2000)
Darryl Sheen ... producer (10 episodes, 1998-2000)
Stuart Wood ... line producer (2 episodes, 2000)

Series Music by 

Garry McDonald ... (10 episodes, 1998-2000)
Laurie Stone ... (10 episodes, 1998-2000)

Series Cinematography by 

Mark Wareham ... (14 episodes, 1998-2000)

Series Film Editing by 

Michael J. Hagan ... (5 episodes, 2000)
Suzanne Flannery ... (4 episodes, 1998-2000)
Tim Wellburn ... (4 episodes, 2000)
Marc van Buuren ... (2 episodes, 2000)

Series Production Design by 

Eugene Intas ... (10 episodes, 1998-2000)

Series Art Direction by 

Bill Booth ... (10 episodes, 1998-2000)

Series Set Decoration by 

Lisa Brennan ... (4 episodes, 1998-2000)

Series Costume Design by 

Anna Baulch ... (10 episodes, 1998-2000)

Series Makeup Department 

Jacqui Deacon ... hair department head / makeup department head (22 episodes, 1998-2000)
Michelle McLennan ... hair stylist (12 episodes, 2000)
Kate Birch ... hair stylist / makeup artist (10 episodes, 1998-2000)
Michelle Ritchie ... makeup artist: second unit (10 episodes, 1998-2000)
Sharon Robbins ... hair stylist / makeup artist / hair supervisor / makeup supervisor (10 episodes, 1998-2000)
Jacqueline Deacon ... hair supervisor / makeup supervisor (8 episodes, 1998-2000)
Lea Dixon ... hair stylist / makeup artist (7 episodes, 2000)
Rick Findlater ... hair stylist / makeup artist (unknown episodes)

Series Production Management 

Brendon 'Moose' Boyd ... unit manager (22 episodes, 1998-2000)
Sharon Miller ... production manager (22 episodes, 1998-2000)
Troy Clarke ... assistant unit manager (10 episodes, 1998-2000)
Michael Lake ... executive in charge of production: Village Roadshow Pictures Television (9 episodes, 2000)

Series Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Jodie Allen ... second assistant director (10 episodes, 1998-2000)
Rob Brown ... second assistant director (10 episodes, 1998-2000)
Geoff Cox ... second unit director (10 episodes, 1998-2000)
Liz Edwards ... third assistant director (10 episodes, 1998-2000)
James Legge ... first assistant director (10 episodes, 1998-2000)
Jamie Leslie ... first assistant director (5 episodes, 1998-2000)
Stuart Wood ... first assistant director (4 episodes, 2000)
Peter Fitzgerald ... first assistant director (1 episode, 2000)

Series Art Department 

Gary Bonnar ... dresser/runner (10 episodes, 1998-2000)
David Gabey ... greens assistant (10 episodes, 1998-2000)
Mick Harris ... art department runner (10 episodes, 1998-2000)
Lenny Holmdahl ... set dresser (10 episodes, 1998-2000)
Mal Jarvie ... set finisher (10 episodes, 1998-2000)
Michael Johnson ... scenic artist (10 episodes, 1998-2000)
Steven Moran ... standby propsman (10 episodes, 1998-2000)
Roger Nolan ... standby props: second unit (10 episodes, 1998-2000)
Katie Nott ... art department coordinator (10 episodes, 1998-2000)
John O'Brien ... construction coordinator (10 episodes, 1998-2000)
John Parker ... construction manager (10 episodes, 1998-2000)
Prue Saunders ... set dresser (10 episodes, 1998-2000)
Steve Taylor ... set dresser (10 episodes, 1998-2000)
Dave Weston ... construction foreman (10 episodes, 1998-2000)
Martin Ash ... set draftsman (9 episodes, 1998-2000)
Nick Lee ... assistant standby props (9 episodes, 2000)
Martin Brims ... property master (6 episodes, 2000)
Julie Watts ... landscaper (4 episodes, 1998-2000)
Snick-Lee ... assistant standby props (1 episode, 1998)
Mark Brims ... property master (unknown episodes)
Prue Gaunderg ... set dresser (unknown episodes)

Series Sound Department 

Vic Kaspar ... supervising sound editor / sound mixer (10 episodes, 1998-2000)
Stefan Kluka ... foley editor / sound effects / foley artist (10 episodes, 1998-2000)
Sean McMillan ... assistant sound editor / assistant sound mixer (10 episodes, 1998-2000)
Jeremy 'JJ' Piggott ... 2nd boom operator (10 episodes, 1998-2000)
Angus Robertson ... dialogue editor / sound effects editor (10 episodes, 1998-2000)
Michael Thompson ... sound mixer (10 episodes, 1998-2000)
Craig Walmsley ... sound recordist (10 episodes, 1998-2000)
Ben Wyatt ... boom operator (10 episodes, 1998-2000)
Paul Gleason ... sound recordist: second unit (9 episodes, 1998-2000)
Michael Patten ... assistant sound editor (6 episodes, 2000)
Steve Lambeth ... dialogue editor (1 episode, 1998)

Series Special Effects by 

Brian Holmes ... special effects coordinator (10 episodes, 1998-2000)
Jody Waters ... special effects technician (10 episodes, 1998-2000)
Angelo Sahin ... special effects coordinator (6 episodes, 2000)

Series Stunts 

Don Vaughn ... stunt coordinator (10 episodes, 1998-2000)
Josef Schwaiger ... assistant stunt coordinator / stunt rigger (9 episodes, 1998-2000)
Nash Edgerton ... stunts (1 episode, 2000)
Puven Pather ... stunt double (unknown episodes)
David E. Woodley ... stunt double / stunts (unknown episodes)
Ric Anderson ... stunt double: horse stunts (uncredited) (22 episodes, 1998-2000)

Series Camera and Electrical Department 

Alan Willis ... lighting technician (12 episodes, 2000)
Franc Biffone ... focus puller: second unit (10 episodes, 1998-2000)
Guy Bowden ... assistant grip (10 episodes, 1998-2000)
Dean Bryan ... electrician / electrics: second unit (10 episodes, 1998-2000)
Daniel Clark ... clapper loader: second unit (10 episodes, 1998-2000)
Alan Handsaker ... assistant grip (10 episodes, 1998-2000)
Benn Hyde ... best boy grip (10 episodes, 1998-2000)
Aron Leong ... focus puller (10 episodes, 1998-2000)
Jamieson Lowe ... clapper loader (10 episodes, 1998-2000)
Tony Politis ... camera operator (10 episodes, 1998-2000)
Chris Sheen ... clapper loader (10 episodes, 1998-2000)
Matt Slattery ... gaffer (10 episodes, 1998-2000)
Wade Stevenson ... grip: second unit (10 episodes, 1998-2000)
Ken Talbot ... electrician (10 episodes, 1998-2000)
Paul Thompson ... key grip (10 episodes, 1998-2000)
Peter Chittleborough ... best boy electric (9 episodes, 1998-2000)
Michelle Cloete ... focus puller (9 episodes, 1998-2000)
Craig Perkins ... electrician / assistant grip (9 episodes, 1998-2000)
Geoff Cox ... director of photography: second unit (8 episodes, 1998-2000)
Martyn Evans ... electrics: second unit / electric: second unit (8 episodes, 1998-2000)
Dan Maxwell ... focus puller (1 episode, 2000)
Mick O'Brien ... best boy electrics (1 episode, 2000)
Luke Geldard ... clapper loader (unknown episodes)
David 'Rusty' Leckonby ... best boy grip (unknown episodes)

Series Casting Department 

Gaye Donellan ... extras casting / location casting (10 episodes, 1998-2000)
Marianne Krogdahl ... casting consultant (10 episodes, 1998-2000)
Maura Fay ... casting consultant (unknown episodes)

Series Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Tanya Woelfle ... set costumer (12 episodes, 2000)
Lucie Belanger ... standby costume / standby dresser (10 episodes, 1998-2000)
Meredith Brown ... 2nd standby costume / 2nd standby dresser (10 episodes, 1998-2000)
Carina Caldarone ... standby costume: second unit (10 episodes, 1998-2000)
Rita Crouch ... costume supervisor (10 episodes, 1998-2000)
Melissa Wilson ... costume dresser (10 episodes, 1998-2000)
Karen Falting ... stand-by costume (unknown episodes)

Series Editorial Department 

Adrian Hauser ... senior colorist / telecine colorist (21 episodes, 1998-2000)
Paul Booth ... post-production coordinator (9 episodes, 2000)
Geoff Lamb ... assistant editor (6 episodes, 2000)
Brad Lindenmayer ... assistant editor (4 episodes, 1998-2000)
Eric Whipp ... telecine colorist (1 episode, 2000)

Series Location Management 

Roger Kelly ... assistant location manager (10 episodes, 1998-2000)
Mike McLean ... location manager (10 episodes, 1998-2000)

Series Music Department 

Jenny Clark ... music preparation (10 episodes, 1998-2000)
Bruce Jacobsen ... score recordist (10 episodes, 1998-2000)
Garry McDonald ... orchestrator (10 episodes, 1998-2000)
Laurie Stone ... orchestrator (10 episodes, 1998-2000)
Leland Bond ... composer: additional music (7 episodes, 2000)

Series Script and Continuity Department 

Yuki Asano ... script editor (22 episodes, 1998-2000)
Jenny Hogan ... script supervisor (6 episodes, 1998-2000)
Cate Lapham ... script supervisor (4 episodes, 2000)
Lou Grant ... script supervisor (3 episodes, 2000)
Nick Jacobs ... script coordinator (unknown episodes)
Karen Mansfield ... script supervisor (unknown episodes)

Series Transportation Department 

Matt Jones ... transportation assistant (10 episodes, 1998-2000)
Jo Suna ... transportation assistant (10 episodes, 1998-2000)

Series Other crew 

Judy Hallin ... second unit coordinator (22 episodes, 1998-2000)
Darce Florio ... Voice Actor (21 episodes, 2000)
Rachael O'Brien ... production runner (14 episodes, 2000)
Judy Allen ... assistant to producer / assistant: Darryl Sheen (10 episodes, 1998-2000)
Doug Browne ... marine assistant (10 episodes, 1998-2000)
Lisa Churchouse ... production assistant (10 episodes, 1998-2000)
Jennifer Des Champs ... production coordinator (10 episodes, 1998-2000)
Rhonda Fortescue ... payroll manager (10 episodes, 1998-2000)
Nick Jacobs ... script coordinator: Los Angeles (10 episodes, 1998-2000)
Matt Jones ... unit assistant (10 episodes, 1998-2000)
Jennifer L'Huillier ... unit nurse (10 episodes, 1998-2000)
Pat Passlow ... production accountant (10 episodes, 1998-2000)
Sean Rigby ... assistant safety (10 episodes, 1998-2000)
Josef Schwaiger ... safety supervisor (10 episodes, 1998-2000)
Deanne Stratford ... production secretary (10 episodes, 1998-2000)
Jo Suna ... unit assistant (10 episodes, 1998-2000)
Gary McNamara ... marine coordinator (9 episodes, 1998-2000)
Toni Pearson ... assistant accountant (9 episodes, 1998-2000)
Miniata Reweti ... assistant: Robert Florio (9 episodes, 1998-2000)
Alecia Stubbs ... production runner (8 episodes, 1998-2000)
Fiona Searson ... unit publicity (8 episodes, 2000)
Ross Plapp ... program director: Network Ten (6 episodes, 2000)
Jo Iddles ... assistant: Robert Florio (1 episode, 2000)
Plapp. Ross ... program director: Network Ten (1 episode, 2000)
Jennifer Cecil ... executive story editor (unknown episodes)
Josette Iddles ... assistant: Robert Florio (unknown episodes)
Craig A. Kocinski ... adr voice replacement (uncredited) (1 episode, 1998)

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed