7.6/10
47

Custody (1980)

Huostaanotto (original title)

Director:

Renny Harlin (as Lauri Harjola)

Writer:

Renny Harlin (as Lauri Harjola)

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

Prison (1987)
Crime | Drama | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

The spirit of a long-dead prisoner returns for revenge, haunting the prison's new governor.

Director: Renny Harlin
Stars: Lane Smith, Viggo Mortensen, Chelsea Field
Born American (1986)
Action | Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.2/10 X  

Three American students vacationing in Finland, cross the border into Russia for fun of it. When they are spotted by the Russian soldiers who are shooting to kill, it's not fun anymore. ... See full summary »

Director: Renny Harlin
Stars: Mike Norris, Steve Durham, David Coburn
12 Rounds (2009)
Action | Crime | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  

Detective Danny Fisher discovers his girlfriend has been kidnapped by an ex-con tied to Fisher's past, and he'll have to successfully complete 12 challenges in order to secure her safe release.

Director: Renny Harlin
Stars: John Cena, Ashley Scott, Aidan Gillen
Kohtauspaikka 33 (TV Short 1981)
Documentary | Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

A documentary following youth of Helsinki and their habits of buying expensive clothes and spend their all money on them.

Director: Renny Harlin
Stars: Renny Harlin
Action | Adventure | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

A vulgar private detective is hired to find a missing groupie and is drawn into a mystery involving a series of murders tied to the music industry.

Director: Renny Harlin
Stars: Andrew Dice Clay, Lauren Holly, Wayne Newton
Action | Adventure | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

A female pirate and her companion race against their rivals to find a hidden island that contains a fabulous treasure.

Director: Renny Harlin
Stars: Geena Davis, Matthew Modine, Frank Langella
Action | Crime | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Working in the morgue, a hardworking forensics expert and his assistant are suddenly accosted by masked intruders who demand access to a body involved in a recent crime.

Director: Renny Harlin
Stars: Nick Cheung, Richie Jen, Zi Yang
Cleaner (2007)
Crime | Mystery | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

A former cop who now earns a wage as a crime scene cleaner unknowingly participates in a cover-up at his latest job.

Director: Renny Harlin
Stars: Samuel L. Jackson, Ed Harris, Eva Mendes
Action | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

Due to a fateful occurrence, Yue Wuyi leaves home. He meets revered master Xie Yi, who imparts to him the magical arts of Yan, and thus begins his journey of cultivation. Along the way he ... See full summary »

Director: Renny Harlin
Stars: Leehom Wang, Victoria Song, Godfrey Gao
Devil's Pass (2013)
Horror | Mystery | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

A group of 5 students go the location of the infamous "dyatlov pass incident", to make a documentary but things take a turn for the worse to reveal the secrets as to what happened there.

Director: Renny Harlin
Stars: Holly Goss, Matt Stokoe, Luke Albright
Skiptrace (2016)
Action | Adventure | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

A detective from Hong Kong teams up with an American gambler to battle against a notorious Chinese criminal.

Director: Renny Harlin
Stars: Jackie Chan, Johnny Knoxville, Bingbing Fan
Action

After being recruited by a group of unconventional thieves, renowned criminal Richard Pace finds himself caught up in an elaborate gold heist that promises to have far-reaching implications on his life and the lives of countless others.

Director: Renny Harlin
Stars: Pierce Brosnan, Rami Jaber, Tim Roth
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Heikki Hatakka Heikki Hatakka
Pekka Yletyinen Pekka Yletyinen
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Short

Edit

Details

Country:

Finland

Language:

Finnish

Release Date:

4 November 1999 (Finland) See more »

Also Known As:

Custody See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Mono

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

The title means "custody" in English. See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed