6.3/10
30

Második jelenlét (1978)

Director:

Miklós Jancsó

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

Jelenlét (1965)
Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  
Director: Miklós Jancsó
Stars: Ernõ Lefkovics, Bernáth Róth
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Miklós Jancsó's Silence and Cry is set during a turbulent era of disquiet, fear, persecution and terror, which permeates every corner of post-WWI Hungarian society. In 1919, after just a ... See full summary »

Director: Miklós Jancsó
Stars: Mari Töröcsik, József Madaras, Zoltán Latinovits
Documentary | Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  
Director: Miklós Jancsó
Stars: Dávid Jancsó
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

It has been fifteen years since the death of her father, Agamemnon, and Elektra still burns with hatred for Aegisztosz, who conspired with Elektra's mother to kill him.

Director: Miklós Jancsó
Stars: Mari Töröcsik, György Cserhalmi, József Madaras
The Round-Up (1966)
Drama | History | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

In Hungary, the national movement led by Kossuth has been crushed and the Austrian hegemony re-established, but partisans carry on with violent actions. In order to root out the guerilla, ... See full summary »

Director: Miklós Jancsó
Stars: János Görbe, Zoltán Latinovits, Tibor Molnár
Red Psalm (1972)
Drama | Musical | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Set in the 1890s on the Hungarian plains, a group of farm workers go on strike in-which they face harsh reprisals and the reality of revolt, oppression, morality and violence.

Director: Miklós Jancsó
Stars: Andrea Drahota, Gyöngyi Bürös, Erzsi Cserhalmi
Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

A historical drama set in the 1400s, about a young man sent to Italy but is forced back after his father's mysterious death.

Director: Miklós Jancsó
Stars: Teresa Ann Savoy, László Gálffi, József Madaras
Winter Wind (1969)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

The preparation, in Hungary, of the assassination in Marseilles of King Alexander of Yugoslavia in 1934.

Director: Miklós Jancsó
Stars: Jacques Charrier, Marina Vlady, Ewa Swann
Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.5/10 X  
Director: Miklós Jancsó
Stars: Daniel Olbrychski, Kornél Mundruczó, György Cserhalmi
Drama | Musical
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

It is 1947; the Communist Party has just taken power in Hungary. In Jancsó's first color film, young students at a People's College have a debate with seminary students, but worry it will escalate into a fight.

Director: Miklós Jancsó
Stars: Andrea Drahota, Kati Kovács, Lajos Balázsovits
The Pacifist (1970)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  

A journalist is preparing a story on extremist youth and falls in love with a young radical who fears being killed by his companions when he is unable to commit a political assassination.

Director: Miklós Jancsó
Stars: Monica Vitti, Pierre Clémenti, Peter Pasetti
Decameron '69 (1969)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.5/10 X  

A series of several short films deal with sex, desire, loneliness and in one case, even murder:

"Claudia" A beautiful woman takes to spying on the windows of men who live in a tenement ... See full synopsis »

Directors: Bernard Clarens, Jean Desvilles, and 5 more credits »
Stars: Rita Bennett, Jackie Richards, Richard B. Shull
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Short | Documentary

User Reviews

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
Edit

Details

Country:

Hungary

Language:

Hungarian

Release Date:

1978 (Hungary) See more »

Also Known As:

Deuxième Présence See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Mono

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed