5.8/10
50

Rossini! Rossini! (1991)

Director:

Mario Monicelli

Writers:

Suso Cecchi D'Amico (story and screenplay), Nicola Badalucco (story and screenplay) | 2 more credits »
2 wins & 5 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Like every year, everyone is going back to the ancestral family's home for the Christmas holidays. But this time, the old folks have a surprise, a good surprise for them. They have decided ... See full summary »

Director: Mario Monicelli
Stars: Tommaso Bianco, Renato Cecchetto, Marina Confalone
Comedy | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

A sanitary battalion of Italian Army is sent to Sorman oasis in Lybia during the Africa campaign in 1940. Soon an Italian missionary, living nearby, succeed to transform the occupation by ... See full summary »

Director: Mario Monicelli
Stars: Michele Placido, Giorgio Pasotti, Alessandro Haber
The Organizer (1963)
Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

A former high school teacher turned unionist tries to organize workers laboring with inhuman conditions at a late 19th Century textile factory.

Director: Mario Monicelli
Stars: Marcello Mastroianni, Renato Salvatori, Gabriella Giorgelli
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Tuscany, August 1944: the Allies have just entered Florence, Italy is devasted by the war, and the people are hungry. "Dieci", who claims to have been a boxer and a manager, gathers a group... See full summary »

Director: Mario Monicelli
Stars: Paolo Villaggio, Massimo Ceccherini, Vittorio Rap
Anna Karenina (TV Movie 1985)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

Tragic Anna leaves her cold husband for dashing Count Vronsky in 19th-century Russia.

Director: Simon Langton
Stars: Jacqueline Bisset, Christopher Reeve, Paul Scofield
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

50 year old Giulio (Tognazzi) and his 17 year old goddaughter, Vincenzina (Muti) fall madly in love with each other and soon are wed. Giulio's jealousy gets in the way of their happiness ... See full summary »

Director: Mario Monicelli
Stars: Ugo Tognazzi, Ornella Muti, Michele Placido
Dark Illness (1990)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

After the death of his father a middle-aged screenwriter struggles with his obsessions and neurosis.

Director: Mario Monicelli
Stars: Giancarlo Giannini, Emmanuelle Seigner, Stefania Sandrelli
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

A critique of the role of the male in modern Italian society and has demonstrated the possibility of a form of 'female bonding' between women who live, by choice, in a world without men

Director: Mario Monicelli
Stars: Liv Ullmann, Catherine Deneuve, Giuliana de Sio
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  

The life and times of Claudia Bertelli, born in Milan in 1949 from bourgeois parents, educated in England, rebel and single mother, then feminist and married woman and again doctor in the ... See full summary »

Director: Mario Monicelli
Stars: Lello Arena, Margherita Buy, Tigana Camara
High Season (1987)
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.4/10 X  

Its summer time on a gorgeous Greek island, which means it is tourist season. Although local photographer Katherine dislikes the onslaught of the seasonal visitor invasion of her peaceful ... See full summary »

Director: Clare Peploe
Stars: Jacqueline Bisset, James Fox, Irene Papas
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Unlike in the previous 3 adaptations of the book,here Mattia narrates in flashback,back at his library job in his village,how he changed his name when mistakenly thought dead and tried to start a new life in Rome.

Director: Mario Monicelli
Stars: Marcello Mastroianni, Senta Berger, Flavio Bucci
Comedy | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

The marquess of Grillo is a good-natured, clever and women-loving man who is always inventing stories and cracking all types of jokes. The film tells the story of his life.

Director: Mario Monicelli
Stars: Alberto Sordi, Paolo Stoppa, Caroline Berg
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Philippe Noiret ... Gioacchino Rossini, anziano
Jacqueline Bisset ... Isabella Colbran
Sergio Castellitto ... Gioacchino Rossini, giovane
Sabine Azéma ... Olimpia Pélissier
Assumpta Serna ... Maria Marcolini
Giorgio Gaber Giorgio Gaber ... Domenico Barbaja
Gianni Baghino Gianni Baghino ... Spettatore Teatro Argentina (as Giovanni Baghino)
Paolo Baroni Paolo Baroni ... Michotte
Galeazzo Benti Galeazzo Benti ... La Rochefoucault
Maria Grazia Bon Maria Grazia Bon ... Cuoca Villa Passy
Daniel Bosch Daniel Bosch ... Accompagnatore nonna Rossini
Cecilia Brandt Cecilia Brandt ... Seconda cameriera Villa Passy
Marcello Catalano Marcello Catalano ... Ufficiale Franese Pesaro
Giusi Cataldo Giusi Cataldo ... Anna Rossini
Dora Ceratto Dora Ceratto ... Regina di Napoli
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis


Edit

Details

Country:

Italy | France | Monaco | Spain

Language:

Italian

Release Date:

12 September 1991 (Italy) See more »

Also Known As:

¡Rossini! ¡Rossini! See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Stereo

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed