4.5/10
65
0 user 1 critic

So Much for Justice! (2010)

Oda az igazság (original title)
Reviews

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

In 1919, Hungarian Communists aid the Bolsheviks' defeat of Czarists, the Whites. Near the Volga, a monastery and a field hospital are held by one side then the other. Captives are executed... See full summary »

Director: Miklós Jancsó
Stars: József Madaras, Tibor Molnár, András Kozák
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.4/10 X  

Anthology film made as an act of protest against Hungarian government of Viktor Orban.

Directors: Benedek Fliegauf, Péter Forgács, and 8 more credits »
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

Kapa and Pepe contemplates the Hungarian capitalism of today. The power belongs to those with money.

Directors: Miklós Jancsó, István Márton
Stars: Zoltán Mucsi, Péter Scherer, Lajos Balázsovits
Cantata (1963)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

A young doctor undergoes a spiritual crisis when he returns to his rural home.

Director: Miklós Jancsó
Stars: Zoltán Latinovits, Andor Ajtay, Béla Barsi
Red Psalm (1972)
Drama | Musical | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Set in the 1890s on the Hungarian plains, a group of farm workers go on strike in-which they face harsh reprisals and the reality of revolt, oppression, morality and violence.

Director: Miklós Jancsó
Stars: Andrea Drahota, Gyöngyi Bürös, Erzsi Cserhalmi
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  
Directors: Miklós Jancsó, István Márton
Stars: Zoltán Mucsi, Péter Scherer, Emese Vasvári
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  
Directors: Miklós Jancsó, István Márton
Stars: György Cserhalmi, József Madaras, Ildikó Bánsági
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  
Director: Miklós Jancsó
Stars: Zoltán Mucsi, Péter Scherer, József Szarvas
The Round-Up (1966)
Drama | History | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

In Hungary, the national movement led by Kossuth has been crushed and the Austrian hegemony re-established, but partisans carry on with violent actions. In order to root out the guerilla, ... See full summary »

Director: Miklós Jancsó
Stars: János Görbe, Zoltán Latinovits, Tibor Molnár
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Miklós Jancsó's Silence and Cry is set during a turbulent era of disquiet, fear, persecution and terror, which permeates every corner of post-WWI Hungarian society. In 1919, after just a ... See full summary »

Director: Miklós Jancsó
Stars: Mari Töröcsik, József Madaras, Zoltán Latinovits
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  
Directors: Miklós Jancsó, István Márton
Stars: Ildikó Tóth, Zoltán Mucsi, Péter Scherer
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

Monsters season - a teacher celebrates his 60th birthday at a rural summer house. Existentialism and philosophy is discussed among professors and students. A scary mystery play opens.

Director: Miklós Jancsó
Stars: József Madaras, György Cserhalmi, Ferenc Kállai
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Kornél Mundruczó ... Vlad 2.
Daniel Olbrychski ... Kinizsi 2.
György Cserhalmi ... Kinizsi 1. / Mihály Szilágyi
Florian Teichtmeister Florian Teichtmeister ... Janus Pannonius
Simon Szabó ... Murderer
Zoltán Mucsi Zoltán Mucsi ... Old Vlad / Long Man
Béla Bagota Béla Bagota ... Guard - Courtier - Mask maker - Bath master
Gábor Nagypál ... Vlad 1.
Lajos Balázsovits ... Archbishop 1.
Miklós Székely B. Miklós Székely B. ... Child of the People
Zoltán Seress Zoltán Seress ... Archbishop 2. / Marco
Csaba Pindroch Csaba Pindroch ... Poet
Péter Scherer Péter Scherer ... Short Man
László Gálffi ... Old Mátyás
Kata Bartsch Kata Bartsch ... Saved Girl
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

1400s | See All (1) »

Genres:

History

Edit

Details

Country:

Hungary | Austria | Poland

Language:

Hungarian

Release Date:

11 February 2010 (Hungary) See more »

Also Known As:

C'est la vérité See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

1.85 : 1
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed