Edit
Sling Blade (1996) Poster

(1996)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Billy Bob Thornton

Writing Credits (WGA)  

Billy Bob Thornton ... (play)
 
Billy Bob Thornton ... (screenplay)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

Billy Bob Thornton ... Karl Childers
Dwight Yoakam ... Doyle Hargraves
J.T. Walsh ... Charles Bushman
John Ritter ... Vaughan Cunningham
Lucas Black ... Frank Wheatley
Natalie Canerday ... Linda Wheatley
James Hampton ... Jerry Woolridge
Robert Duvall ... Karl's Father
Rick Dial Rick Dial ... Bill Cox
Brent Briscoe ... Scooter Hodges
Christine Renee Ward ... Melinda (as Christy Ward)
Sarah Boss Sarah Boss ... Marsha Dwiggins
Kathy Sue Brown Kathy Sue Brown ... Theresa Evans
Wendell Rafferty Wendell Rafferty ... Melvin
Bruce Hampton Bruce Hampton ... Morris (as Col. Bruce Hampton Ret.)
Vic Chesnutt Vic Chesnutt ... Terence
Mickey Jones ... Monty Johnson
Ian Moore Ian Moore ... Randy Horsefeathers
Judy Pryor Trice Judy Pryor Trice ... Mrs. Woolridge
Scott Stewart Scott Stewart ... Bubba Woolridge
Betty Lynn Hall Betty Lynn Hall ... Woolridge Daughter
Jim Jarmusch ... Frostee Cream Boy
Gary Don Fletcher Gary Don Fletcher ... Preacher
Tim Holder Tim Holder ... Albert
Tom Kagy Tom Kagy ... Freddy
Stacy Thomason Stacy Thomason ... Woodridge Secretary (as Stacy Barrow)
Jackie Stewart Jackie Stewart ... Walter
Jamie Stewart Jamie Stewart ... Teenage Boy
D.J. Royston D.J. Royston ... Housekeeper
Lacy Bailey Lacy Bailey ... Karen
Raymond Lewallen Raymond Lewallen ... Ticket Agent
Bill Glasscock Bill Glasscock ... Old Man (voice)

Produced by 

David L. Bushell ... producer
Larry Meistrich ... executive producer
Brandon Rosser ... producer

Music by 

Daniel Lanois

Cinematography by 

Barry Markowitz ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Hughes Winborne

Casting By 

Sarah Tackett

Production Design by 

Clark Hunter

Set Decoration by 

Traci Kirshbaum

Costume Design by 

Doug Hall ... (as Douglas Hall)

Makeup Department 

Kate Biscoe ... key hair stylist (as Kate Morgan Biscoe)
Tracy Warbin ... key makeup artist

Production Management 

Robert Salerno ... production manager
Laura Seymann ... post-production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Amber Ayub ... first assistant director
W.M. Halle ... first assistant director
Daron McAfee ... second assistant director
Todd Jameson Saettele ... second assistant director (as Todd Jameson)

Art Department 

Jacob Alsbrook ... lead man
Joe Arnold ... on-set dresser
Max Biscoe ... assistant set decorator
Joe Cuzan ... swing art
Dwayne Grady ... propmaster
Carlton Rude ... assistant props

Sound Department 

Gary Alexander ... re-recording mixer
Weldon Brown ... adr recordist
Eric A. Christoffersen ... foley assistant (as Eric Christoffersen)
Pete Conlin ... first assistant sound editor (as Peter Conlin)
Russell Creak ... assistant foley artist
Theodore K. Dietz ... sound production assistant
David Ellinwood ... foley recordist (as Dave Ellienwood)
Wi Ding Ho ... apprentice sound editor
Mark Howard ... dialogue loop editor / sound recordist
Ivan Hurzeler ... assistant sound editor
Lucinda Komisar ... assistant sound editor
Jeff Kushner ... sound designer / supervising sound editor
Paul Ledford ... production sound mixer
Ronald Matthew Lee ... additional sound effects recordist (as Matthew Lee)
Wayne Lorenz ... additional sound engineer
Alison Sanford ... sound recordist
Sila A. Soyer ... apprentice sound editor (as Sila Soyer)
James Wright ... stereo sound consultant: Dolby
Keenan Wyatt ... boom operator

Camera and Electrical Department 

Ehab Assal ... assistant camera / camera production assistant
Michael Audino ... grip (as Michael D. Audino)
Jonathan Brown ... Steadicam operator
Dalton ... second assistant camera
Marc Eckhardt ... grip
Edwin M. Figueroa ... key grip
Douglas W. Hill ... electrician
R. Derek Keener ... best boy electric
Robert Ortiz ... video playback operator
Stewart Wright Pallister ... grip
Tom Potoskie ... dolly grip (as Thomas W. Potoskie)
Nate Ranger ... first assistant camera
J.A. Riggs ... generator operator
John Wagner ... gaffer
Michael Yarish ... still photographer
Rob Koch ... assistant camera (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Margaret Critz ... wardrobe production assistant
Rani Cunningham ... wardrobe supervisor
Theba Lolley ... set costumer

Editorial Department 

Peter T. DaPuzzo ... post-production intern
David Hamme ... assistant colorist
Lawrence Mischel ... negative cutter (as Larry Mischel)
Dan Muscarella ... color timer
Patti Nunez ... assistant post-production supervisor
Johnny Wilson ... assistant editor
Stefan Bruck ... post-production consultant (uncredited)
Sue Mischel ... negative cutter (uncredited)

Location Management 

Sheryl Glubok ... assistant location manager
David Scolli ... location intern
George Vowteras ... location manager

Music Department 

Peter Afterman ... music consultant
Brian Blade ... additional musician: drums
Malcolm Burn ... additional musician: keyboards
Barry Cole ... music supervisor
Tim Gibbons ... musician: bass, drums and vocals
Emmylou Harris ... special guest vocalist
Mark Howard ... music programmer: drums
Ali Jennings ... additional musician: slide guitar
Darrell D. Johnson ... musician: bass, conga drum, organ and hand drum (as Darryl Johnson)
Pascal Nabit Meyer ... musician: organ
Bambi Lee Savage ... musician: vocals and guitar
Elizabeth Wendel ... music consultant
Russ Wilson ... musician: falsetto harmony, percussion piano, bass and bass pedal

Other crew 

Umber Ayoob ... intern
Josh Baxter ... intern
Leonard John Bruno ... product placement (as Leonard Bruno)
Aaron Bryson ... projectionist
Brig Caldwell ... assistant caterer
Steve Carlis ... post-production auditor / production executive
Joe Glass ... production assistant
Susan Jacobs ... unit publicist / unit publicity
Jonathan Jasay ... intern
Jason Jersey ... production assistant
Sharon Kahn ... unit publicist
Jeremy Levy ... intern
Danna Liebert ... script supervisor
Ginny Lou Litsey ... assistant production auditor
Joe McCrackin ... assistant to director
Larry Meistrich ... production executive
Kathy Morris ... craft service
Heather Mosher ... product placement assistant
Tim Olivett ... caterer
J. Robert Saettele ... key set production assistant
Dena Silberstein ... product placement
Mary Sunshine ... production auditor
David Tuttle ... production executive
Benjamin Meade ... production staff (uncredited)
Daniel J. Victor ... production financing (uncredited)

Thanks 

Leslie Abell ... special thanks
Erskine Caldwell ... special thanks
Tom Epperson ... special thanks
John Faulkner ... special thanks
William Faulkner ... special thanks
Bob Myman ... special thanks
Jerry Myman ... special thanks
George Newcomb ... special thanks
John Fergus Ryan ... special thanks
Suzy Lilly Saettele ... thanks
Emily Gerson Saines ... special thanks
Emily Schweber ... thanks
Harry James Thornton ... special thanks
Jimmy Don Thornton ... dedicatee
Pietra Thornton ... special thanks
Virginia Faulkner Thornton ... special thanks
Brad Wilson ... thanks

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed