5.5/10
214
1 user 2 critic

The Last Viking (1997)

Den sidste viking (original title)
The son of Viking Harald is left behind in his village with women and children, when his father joins a group of rebels. They are revolving against the king, but the king takes revenge by ... See full summary »

Director:

Jesper W. Nielsen

Writer:

Mikael Olsen
Reviews

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Dragonflies (2001)
Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

Dragonfly is the story of a couple that wants to get away. They want to spend time together in peace. They want to put something behind them. There is no such place. Someone will always ... See full summary »

Director: Marius Holst
Stars: Kim Bodnia, Mikael Persbrandt, Maria Bonnevie
The Good Cop (2004)
Action | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

A gang of small-time crooks screws up. Ripping off a Chinese shipping container, they find heroin belonging to Latvian mafia. A friend of theirs, a nice cop, tries to mediate, acting in good faith.

Director: Lasse Spang Olsen
Stars: Kim Bodnia, René Dif, Nicolas Bro
Crime | Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

A thriller about a Copenhagen cop who moves to a small town after having a nervous breakdown.

Director: Henrik Ruben Genz
Stars: Jakob Cedergren, Lene Maria Christensen, Kim Bodnia
Action | Comedy | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Fresh out of a Danish prison, Harald bosses his old gang around, into visiting his hospitalized foster dad, who wants to see his bio son before dying. The son's in a Swedish prison. Then there's a money matter - robbing a bank.

Director: Lasse Spang Olsen
Stars: Kim Bodnia, Torkel Petersson, Tomas Villum Jensen
The Shooter (2013)
Crime | Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.5/10 X  

Denmark's political scene is a public riot with ecologists and pro-nature activists demonstrating on the streets. The actual government legislature is far from keeping the promises of not ... See full summary »

Director: Annette K. Olesen
Stars: Trine Dyrholm, Kim Bodnia, Kristian Halken
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  
Director: Peter Eszterhas
Stars: Christine Skou, Anne Cathrine Herdorff, Jørn Lendorph
The Candidate (2008)
Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

Jonas Bechmann, a defense attorney, is a man of the system. Until the day he himself is accused of murder. Taking matters into his own hands, he throws himself into the hunt for a group of ... See full summary »

Director: Kasper Barfoed
Stars: Nikolaj Lie Kaas, Ulf Pilgaard, Laura Christensen
The Collector (2004)
Action | Comedy | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.4/10 X  

Boxing trainer Claus works a second job as a collector for loan shark Holger in order to pay off his own debts. He is assisted by Igor, a 'Jaws'-like tough guy. Trouble arises when Claus falls in love with hot-tempered Laura.

Director: Lasse Spang Olsen
Stars: Iben Hjejle, Kim Bodnia, Allan Olsen
Action | Comedy | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

Two brothers, one cold and ruthless, the other sensitive and reluctant, and their brutal misadventures.

Director: Lasse Spang Olsen
Stars: Kim Bodnia, Dejan Cukic, Nikolaj Lie Kaas
My Good Enemy (2010)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

Sick of being bullied, two boys decide to take matters into their own hands.

Director: Oliver Ussing
Stars: Nikolaj Støvring Hansen, Rasmus Lind Rubin, Clara Bruun Sandbye
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Pavel, an emotionally volatile and socially alienated young man, sets off across Europe in search of his idol, the enigmatic painter Arnaud. Desperately lonely, Pavel tries to adhere to the host of characters he meets along the way.

Director: Konstantin Bojanov
Stars: Barry Keoghan, Kim Bodnia, Thure Lindhardt
Crime | Fantasy | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.3/10 X  

The investigation of a mysterious serial-killer in a mountain village, set in Norway in the mid 1300's.

Director: Paul Magnus Lundø
Stars: Leif Nygaard, Kim Bodnia, Ewen Bremner
Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
Holger Thaarup Holger Thaarup ... Harald
René Hansen René Hansen ... Bjarke
Moa Lagercrantz Moa Lagercrantz ... Eisa
Marika Lagercrantz ... Frej
Bjørn Floberg Bjørn Floberg ... Thorgrim
Kim Bodnia ... Sigbard
Erik Wedersøe Erik Wedersøe ... Agne
Per Oscarsson ... Skrælling
Ricky Danielsson Ricky Danielsson ... Gunga
Bjarne Henriksen ... Svarre
Troels Trier Troels Trier ... Skjalde
Elo Sjögren Elo Sjögren ... Hofsnog
Torbjørn Hummel Torbjørn Hummel ... Hirdmand
Peeter Kard Peeter Kard ... Høvding
Edit

Storyline

The son of Viking Harald is left behind in his village with women and children, when his father joins a group of rebels. They are revolving against the king, but the king takes revenge by overtaking the village and tyrannizing the population. Written by Anonymous

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Taglines:

Skibet skal bygges. Krigen skal vindes. Kongen skal dø.

Genres:

Action | Drama

Certificate:

See all certifications »

Parents Guide:

View content advisory »
Edit

Details

Country:

Denmark | Sweden | Estonia

Language:

Danish | Norwegian | Swedish | German

Release Date:

17 January 1997 (Denmark) See more »

Also Known As:

Az utolsó viking See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Featured in Troldspejlet: Den sidste viking (1997) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed