6.5/10
22

La lumière des étoiles mortes (1994)

June 1940. The Wechrmacht appropriates the houses in which are living Pierre, his wife Magdeleine, their son Charles, their two servants Louise and Lea, and Mademoiselle, the beautiful ... See full summary »

Director:

Charles Matton

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Jean-François Balmer ... Pierre
Caroline Silhol Caroline Silhol ... Magdeleine (as Caroline Sihol)
Richard Bohringer ... Beyerath
Léonard Matton Léonard Matton ... Charles
Thomas Huber Thomas Huber ... Karl
Cécile Vassort ... Louise
Magali Leiris Magali Leiris ... Mademoiselle
Béatrice Avoine Béatrice Avoine ... Léa
Burghart Klaußner ... Capitaine Krantz
Dieter Kirchlechner ... Le colonel
András Fricsay Kali Son András Fricsay Kali Son ... Aumônier Kurt
Hanns Jörg Krumpholz Hanns Jörg Krumpholz ... Garrels
Pascale Lecussan Pascale Lecussan ... Laurence
Emma Wallard Emma Wallard ... Jeanne
Tristan Calvez Tristan Calvez ... Paul
Learn more

More Like This 

Spermula (1976)
Horror | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4/10 X  

A notorious secret society known as Spermula plans to return from the future and conquer Earth by neutering the male population.

Director: Charles Matton
Stars: Dayle Haddon, Udo Kier, François Dunoyer
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  
Director: Charles Matton
Stars: Richard Bohringer, Isabelle Mercanton, Andrée Fleur
Rembrandt (1999)
Biography | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

Iconic artist Rembrandt van Rijn worked in the fields of painting, drafting, and printing, becoming the most iconic artist in all of Dutch history. This documentary profiles the story of a ... See full summary »

Director: Charles Matton
Stars: Klaus Maria Brandauer, Romane Bohringer, Jean Rochefort
James I (2008)
Short | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Young James struggles as the outsider kid at his school. His teacher, Mr. Sutherland, the only person he feels he can connect with. When James finally puts a voice to his feelings, Mr. Sutherland's response isn't what James had hoped for.

Director: Connor Clements
Stars: Niall Wright, Matt Jennings, Margaret Goodman
Last Moments (1974)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

Giacomino a little boy abandoned by his mother and raised by an alcoholic father. Giacomino is sweet, innocent, hardworking and sadly he is dying. He longs to be reunited with his mother and to go to the circus.

Director: Mario Gariazzo
Stars: Lee J. Cobb, James Whitmore, Renato Cestiè
El Chata (2019)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

El Chata is a story about survival in a hostile environment. It's about staying in the fight and how in the middle of it, some manage to get back up and others don't.

Director: Gustavo Ramos Perales
Stars: Blas Sien Diaz, Alexon Duprey, Modesto Lacen
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

Set in cold rural Quebec at Christmas time, we follow the coming of age of a young boy and the life of his family which owns the town's general store and undertaking business.

Director: Claude Jutra
Stars: Jacques Gagnon, Lyne Champagne, Jean Duceppe
Message Man (2018)
Action | Crime | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

A retired assassin's past catches up with him and his brutality surfaces as he goes on a final killing spree to make things right.

Director: Corey Pearson
Stars: Paul O'Brien, Aji Santosa, Verdi Solaiman
Drama | History | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

Strange events happen in a small village in the north of Germany during the years before World War I, which seem to be ritual punishment. Who is responsible?

Director: Michael Haneke
Stars: Christian Friedel, Ernst Jacobi, Leonie Benesch
Wendy (2020)
Drama | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  

Lost on a mysterious island where aging and time have come unglued, Wendy must fight to save her family, her freedom, and the joyous spirit of youth from the deadly peril of growing up.

Director: Benh Zeitlin
Stars: Devin France, Yashua Mack, Gage Naquin
Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

A group of children practice sumo in a school in the outskirts of Tokyo. This ancient sport has values based on respect and non-violence that coexist with big sacrifices.

Director: Rubén Ventura
Edit

Storyline

June 1940. The Wechrmacht appropriates the houses in which are living Pierre, his wife Magdeleine, their son Charles, their two servants Louise and Lea, and Mademoiselle, the beautiful jewish governess. Far from the horrors of war, a strange cohabitation begins, a mixture of fear, friendship, love and hate. Written by Anonymous

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama | Romance | War

User Reviews

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
Edit

Details

Country:

France | Germany

Release Date:

12 January 1994 (France) See more »

Also Known As:

The Light from Dead Stars See more »

Filming Locations:

France See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed