6.6/10
10

Wild Boys (1994)

Cautivos de la sombra (original title)
After serving time and leaving prison, three friends resume to their criminal activities.

Director:

Javier Elorrieta

Writers:

Santiago Moncada (dialogue), José Luis de Tomás (story)

Photos

Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Manuel Bandera ... Tony
Beatriz Santana Beatriz Santana ... Maika
Neus Asensi ... Blanca
Antonio Flores Antonio Flores ... Rafa
María Elena Nieto María Elena Nieto ... Maite (as Elena Nieto)
Aramis Ney Aramis Ney ... Uruguayo
Ramón Lillo Ramón Lillo ... Crespo
Tony Isbert ... Don José María
Tony Fuentes Tony Fuentes ... Podrido (as Toni Fuentes)
Manuel Zarzo ... Padre de Maika
Albert Vidal Albert Vidal ... Director teatral
Gaspar Cano Gaspar Cano ... Ayudante de Crespo
Juan Francisco Domínguez Juan Francisco Domínguez ... Serafín
Cris Huerta Cris Huerta ... Perista
Paco Cambres Paco Cambres ... Empresario teatral (as Francisco Cambres)
Learn more

More Like This 

Wild Boys (2011)
Adventure | Drama | Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Australia 1860s, Wild Boys follows a gang of bushrangers as they stage hold-ups determined to keep ahead of the troopers or wind up at the end of a noose.

Stars: Daniel MacPherson, Michael Dorman, Alexander England
The Wild Boys (2017)
Adventure | Drama | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

At the beginning of the 20th century on the island of La Réunion, five adolescents of good family, enamored with the occult, commit a savage crime. A Dutch Captain takes them in charge for ... See full summary »

Director: Bertrand Mandico
Stars: Pauline Lorillard, Vimala Pons, Diane Rouxel
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.5/10 X  

A New York executive is handcuffed to a precious briefcase to which only his Spanish contact holds the key and of which many others are in hot pursuit.

Director: Javier Elorrieta
Stars: Clayton Rohner, Cristina Piaget, José Luis López Vázquez
Supernova (1993)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 2.3/10 X  
Director: Juan Miñón
Stars: Marta Sánchez, Javier Gurruchaga, Gabino Diego
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  
Director: Mirca Viola
Stars: Claudio Bigagli, Paolo Briguglia, Goffredo Maria Bruno
The Wicked (1991)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

A young doctor of psychiatry attempts to find out why a young Italian woman has become schizophrenic. A scandal ensues as he begins to investigate her sexual past.

Director: Carlo Lizzani
Stars: Giuliana de Sio, Julian Sands, Erland Josephson
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

Andrés, a young provincial who became blind during his childhood, comes to the capital with the possibility of having a transplant and recovering his sight. Upon arrival, he stays with an ... See full summary »

Director: Javier Elorrieta
Stars: José María Rodero, Enrique San Francisco, Manuel Pereiro
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.7/10 X  

Juan is a young Spanish man whose dream is to become one of the famous toreros. When he was caught making an illegal (and in fact for the real torero life endangering) night bullfight with ... See full summary »

Director: Javier Elorrieta
Stars: Christopher Rydell, Sharon Stone, Ana Torrent
Blood Hunt (1986)
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

A new doctor arrives in a small Spanish village. As soon as he begins meeting people there, he notices the strange behaviour of the population and is surprised. Young people make fun of him... See full summary »

Director: Javier Elorrieta
Stars: Patxi Andión, Beatriz Elorrieta, Yolanda Ventura
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

Alberto, an engineer, and Helen, a magazine photographer, have been married for a few years, but their marriage is in crisis. They decide to take a trip to the Seychelles, where everything will happen.

Director: Luigi Scattini
Stars: Ugo Pagliai, Beba Loncar, Giacomo Rossi Stuart
Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

While Cjamango is away from his ranch six bandits attack and kill all the members of his family. Disrupted by this tragedy he sets out to take his revenge. One by one he kills the bandits ... See full summary »

Director: Vincenzo Musolino
Stars: George Ardisson, Dragomir Bojanic-Gidra, Cristina Iosani
Wildboyz (2003–2006)
Documentary | Adventure | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

The "Wildboyz", Steve-O and Chris Pontius, interact with different animals and travel around the globe.

Stars: Chris Pontius, Steve-O, Manny Puig
Edit

Storyline

After serving time and leaving prison, three friends resume to their criminal activities.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Did You Know?

Soundtracks

Cautivos del amor
By Rafael Guillermo and Juan Carlos Cuello
Performed by Paula Bass
See more »

User Reviews

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
Edit

Details

Country:

Spain

Language:

Spanish

Release Date:

29 April 1994 (Spain) See more »

Also Known As:

Wild Boys See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Dolby Digital

Color:

Color (Eastmancolor)
See full technical specs »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed