3.7/10
102

Sexes faibles! (1992)

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
François Cluzet ... Sébastien Sébastian
Valérie Lemercier ... Maud La Chesnay
André Wilms ... Gilles La Chesnay
Marc Berman Marc Berman ... Blott
Michel Aumont ... Montheau
Isabelle Nanty ... Douce Mamirolle
Didier Bénureau Didier Bénureau ... Ganglion
Sarah Bertrand Sarah Bertrand ... Virginie
Sandrine Kiberlain ... La serveuse
Sandy Moreau Sandy Moreau ... Le gamin sourd muet
Florence Prothière Florence Prothière ... La jeune échevelée
Michel Dechaud Michel Dechaud ... Le serveur / Le curé / L'inspecteur
Gérard Victor Gérard Victor ... L'homme des travaux
Bernard Simonet Bernard Simonet ... Le chef cuisinier
Sébastien Patrac Sébastien Patrac ... L'aide cuisinier
Learn more

More Like This 

Comedy | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

An unlucky lecturer's wife goes missing and he's accused of her murder.

Director: Michael Tuchner
Stars: Griff Rhys Jones, Mel Smith, Alison Steadman
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

Social satire on life on Cambridge College - from the headmaster to the students and even one memorable bedder...

Stars: David Jason, Ian Richardson, Paul Rogers
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

A family man's encounter with a beautiful woman develops into a mutual fascination.

Director: Lisa Azuelos
Stars: Sophie Marceau, François Cluzet, Lisa Azuelos
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

The Art of Love (L'art d'aimer) is composed of several chapters following several Parisian couples. Isabelle (Julie Depardieu) has not had sex in a year. She declines an offer from her ... See full summary »

Director: Emmanuel Mouret
Stars: Emmanuel Mouret, Pascale Arbillot, Ariane Ascaride
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

France, present day. A professional conman passes himself off as the boss of a construction site building a highway extension. He cons the whole region, hires dozens of workers and ... See full summary »

Director: Xavier Giannoli
Stars: François Cluzet, Emmanuelle Devos, Gérard Depardieu
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

Bawdy adaption of Tom Sharpe's comic tale. A landowning MP attempts to have a motorway built through the grounds of his wife's ancestral home.

Stars: David Suchet, Geraldine James, George Cole
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

Marie Latour, a woman of limited schooling, raises two children in a ratty flat during World War II in occupied France. In 1941, her husband Paul returns from German captivity, too weak to ... See full summary »

Director: Claude Chabrol
Stars: Isabelle Huppert, François Cluzet, Marie Trintignant
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

A French mayor has to convince his villagers to pose naked for an American photographer.

Director: Philippe Le Guay
Stars: François Cluzet, François-Xavier Demaison, Julie-Anne Roth
Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

A car dealer, well-to-do and with a beautiful wife, finds himself attracted to his rather plain new temporary secretary. Despite her own commitments she feels the same and the two soon ... See full summary »

Director: Bertrand Blier
Stars: Gérard Depardieu, Josiane Balasko, Carole Bouquet
Drama | History | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

When Louis XVI summoned the Etats-Generaux, he unleashes a revolution that would change his country and cost his life. This is the story of one of the crucial points in the history of France, and Europe, divided into two parts.

Directors: Robert Enrico, Richard T. Heffron
Stars: Klaus Maria Brandauer, Jane Seymour, François Cluzet
Force majeure (1989)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

Philippe (Patrick Bruel) and Daniel (François Cluzet) go on vacation to southeast Asia, where they meet Hans (Thom Hoffman), a resident of the area who acts as their patron and guide. ... See full summary »

Director: Pierre Jolivet
Stars: Patrick Bruel, François Cluzet, Kristin Scott Thomas
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

A nine-year-old boy disappears without a trace. Six years later, he reappears in Paris but there are doubts about his real identity.

Director: Agnieszka Holland
Stars: Brigitte Roüan, François Cluzet, Jean-François Stévenin
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Comedy

User Reviews

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
Edit

Details

Country:

France

Language:

French

Release Date:

14 October 1992 (France) See more »

Also Known As:

The Weaker Sexes! See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed