5.5/10
42
Martina lives in the Rome's zoo, because her father is the guardian. She becomes friend with a young Slavic escaped from a gypsy camp. When the police arrives searching for the kid, they run away riding an elephant!

Director:

Cristina Comencini

Writers:

Cristina Comencini (story), Francesca Melandri (screenplay) | 1 more credit »
3 wins & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
Asia Argento ... Martina
Marco Parente Marco Parente ... Ratt
Daniel Olbrychski ... Il padre di Martina / Le père de Martina
Valentina Maschetti Valentina Maschetti ... Chiara
Louis Ducreux ... Il vecchio guardiano / Le vieux gardien
Victor Poletti Victor Poletti ... Giuseppe, il cuoco
Eleonora Parlante Eleonora Parlante ... La maestra / L'institutrice
Andrea Gnecco Andrea Gnecco ... Il fabbro / Le forgeron
Tommaso Pernice Tommaso Pernice ... Poliziotto
Paola Pedica Paola Pedica ... Poliziotto
Augusto Zeppetelli Augusto Zeppetelli ... Poliziotto
Sebastiano Nardone Sebastiano Nardone ... Poliziotto
Learn more

More Like This 

Comedy | Sport
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Because of an accident, Michele (a leader of P.C.I. and a water-polo player) loses his memory. During one water-polo match, strange guys torment him; they want him to remember his past. As ... See full summary »

Director: Nanni Moretti
Stars: Nanni Moretti, Silvio Orlando, Mariella Valentini
Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.2/10 X  
Directors: Antonio Antonelli, Asia Argento, and 9 more credits »
Stars: Stefano Abbati, Asia Argento, Corrado Guzzanti
Close Friends (1992)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

Fifteen-year-old Sabrina has lived with her father since he split with her mother. As the film unfolds it gradually becomes clear that Sabrina is a victim of incest.

Director: Michele Placido
Stars: Asia Argento, Carlotta Natoli, Claudia Pandolfi
The Church (1989)
Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

An old Gothic cathedral, built over a mass grave, develops strange powers which trap a number of people inside with ghosts from a 12th Century massacre seeking to resurrect an ancient demon from the bowels of the Earth.

Director: Michele Soavi
Stars: Hugh Quarshie, Tomas Arana, Feodor Chaliapin Jr.
Trauma (1993)
Horror | Mystery | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

A young man tries to help a teenage European girl who escaped from a clinic hospital after witnessing the murder of her parents by a serial killer and they try to find the killer before the killer finds them.

Director: Dario Argento
Stars: Christopher Rydell, Asia Argento, Piper Laurie
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

Comic tale of a cynical TV star's slow-combustion romance with a young paraplegic.

Director: Carlo Verdone
Stars: Carlo Verdone, Asia Argento, Aldo Maccione
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

In Rome, Cora is a waitress at a club, walks people's dogs, sleeps with various men, kips with pals, and has a salty tongue. She also has a bruised history: her mother's suicide, her ... See full summary »

Director: Peter Del Monte
Stars: Michel Piccoli, Asia Argento, Lino Capolicchio
Mystery | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.8/10 X  

A scientist finds the secret that predispose to the formation of the ideal couple. With this new alchemy, he achieves a pioneering experience: the creation of a perfect androgynous.

Director: Arielle Dombasle
Stars: Arielle Dombasle, Nicolas Ker, Michel Fau
Adventure | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.1/10 X  

Three friends leave for a trip by camper, but their vacation is turned upside down by Viola, a girl who has just come from a robbery in a jewelry store.

Director: Giovanni Veronesi
Stars: Asia Argento, Massimo Ceccherini, Valerio Mastandrea
Scarlet Diva (2000)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.1/10 X  

A young Italian actress embarks on a self-destructive spree of sex, drugs and other excess while doing some soul searching to find the path for redemption.

Director: Asia Argento
Stars: Asia Argento, Jean Shepard, Herbert Fritsch
Transylvania (2006)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Zingarina, who is two-month pregnant, travels from France to Transylvania with her friend Marie to seek out her lover Milan Agustin that was deported from France. They hire the guide and ... See full summary »

Director: Tony Gatlif
Stars: Asia Argento, Amira Casar, Birol Ünel
Don't Tell (2005)
Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

Sabina has a regular life. She is satisfied with her job and her love for Franco. Lately nightmares start disturbing her, and almost in the same time she discovers to be pregnant. Step by ... See full summary »

Director: Cristina Comencini
Stars: Giovanna Mezzogiorno, Luigi Lo Cascio, Alessio Boni
Edit

Storyline

Martina, twelve years old, lives in the Rome's zoo, because her father is the guardian. She spends all the days in the garden living strictly in contact with the zoo's animals. Anyway she feels alone. One day she meets and becomes friend with a young Slavic escaped from a gypsy camp. He is in request by the police. When the police arrive searching for the kid, they both run away riding an elephant! Written by 1felco

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

zoo | police | slavic | gypsy | elephant | See All (9) »

Genres:

Adventure | Drama

User Reviews

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
Edit

Details

Country:

Italy | Switzerland

Language:

Italian

Release Date:

17 November 1988 (Italy) See more »

Also Known As:

Sehnsucht nach Freiheit See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed