Edit
Beyond the Stars (1989) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

David Saperstein

Writing Credits  

David Saperstein ... (written by)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

Martin Sheen ... Paul Andrews
Christian Slater ... Eric Michaels
Robert Foxworth ... Richard Michaels
Sharon Stone ... Laurie McCall
Olivia d'Abo ... Mara Simons
F. Murray Abraham ... Dr. Harry Bertram - the Whale Man
Don S. Davis ... Phil Clawson (as Don Davis)
William S. Taylor ... Dr. Willis (as William Taylor)
Babs Chula ... Anne Michaels
Terence Kelly ... Al Fletcher (as Terrence Kelly)
Freda Perry Freda Perry ... Cynthia Rogers
Campbell Lane ... Alex Stamas
William B. Davis ... Hal Simon (as William Davis)
Ilena Cary Ilena Cary ... Ellie Keller
Robert Benedetti Robert Benedetti ... Voice of NASA (voice) (as Bob Benedetti)
Christine Anton Christine Anton ... Mrs. Keller
Samantha Halander Samantha Halander ... Ellie's Sister
Ghislaine Crawford Ghislaine Crawford ... Kim
Michael Naxos Michael Naxos ... Mr. Rosetti
Zack Zack ... Laurie's Dog
Sandy Knittle Sandy Knittle ... Moon Midget

Produced by 

Charlotte Berchtold ... associate producer
Jacques Hubert ... line producer
Colleen Nystedt ... line producer
Joseph Perez ... producer
Michael Plotkin ... executive producer

Music by 

Geoff Levin
Chris Many

Cinematography by 

John S. Bartley ... director of photography (as John Bartley)

Film Editing by 

Judith Blume
Frank Irvine
Stanley Warnow

Casting By 

Lindsay Walker

Production Design by 

John Jay Moore ... (as John J. Moore)

Art Direction by 

Douglas Higgins

Set Decoration by 

Lesley Beale ... (as Leslie Beale)

Costume Design by 

Sheila Bingham

Makeup Department 

Salli Bailey ... hair stylist
Laurie Finstad ... assistant makeup artist
Margaret Solomon ... makeup artist
Debbie Stevens ... assistant hair stylist
Joani Yarbrough ... makeup artist: Huntsville, Alabama (as Joanie Yarborough)

Production Management 

Robert Buckham ... executive in charge of production (as Robert S. Buckman)
Colleen Nystedt ... production manager
Candace Suerstedt ... unit production manager: Huntsville, Alabama (as Candice Suerstedt)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Hope R. Goodwin ... second assistant director: Huntsville, Alabama (as Hope Goodwin)
Jacques Hubert ... first assistant director
Kathy McDougall ... third assistant director
Sarah Rogers ... trainee assistant director
Jim Rowe ... second assistant director (as James R. Rowe)
David Sheppy ... trainee assistant director (as Dave Sheppy)
Candace Suerstedt ... first assistant director: Huntsville, Alabama (as Candice Suerstedt)
Margie Wiesman ... additional assistant director: Huntsville, Alabama (as Margie Weisman)

Art Department 

Lyle Barwick ... scenic carpenter
Hope Caton ... set buyer
David Chiasson ... props buyer (as David Chaisson)
Brian Davie ... assistant set dresser
Allen Fischer ... carpenter
Gillian Goodman ... assistant property master (as Gill Goodman) / assistant property master
Arthur A. Green ... head greensman (as Arthur Green)
Jim Green ... greensman
William Heslup ... assistant art director (as Willie Heslup)
Tara Ireland ... head painter
K.J. Johnson ... assistant set decorator
Jerry Kinmont ... construction foreman
Robert Logevall ... set dresser
Philip Lunt ... greensman (as Phillip Lunt)
Lin MacDonald ... set dresser
Leon Perrault ... labourer
Chuck Robinson ... set dresser
Dan Sissons ... property master
Randy Tan ... construction coordinator

Sound Department 

Gordon Anderson ... boom operator (as Gordan Anderson)
Eric Batut ... sound mixer
Bruce Bell ... supervising sound editor
Rochelle Bell ... assistant sound editor
Nino Centurion ... adr editor
David M. Cyr ... cableman (as David Cyr)
Thomas DeGorter ... sound editor (as Thomas De Gorter)
Duane Hensel ... foley artist
Bruce M. Honda ... adr mixer (as Bruce Honda) / foley mixer (as Bruce Honda)
Andy Kopetzky ... sound editor
Richard LeGrand Jr. ... sound editor (as Richard Le Grand Jr.)
David Patterson ... sound mixer: Huntsville, Alabama
David Phillips ... boom operator: Huntsville, Alabama
Jerry Pirozzi ... sound editor (as Jerry Perozzi)
Mark A. Rozett ... re-recording mixer (as Mark Rozett)
Debbie Silverstein ... foley artist
Hiroaki 'Zom' Yamamoto ... re-recording mixer
Jim Yant ... sound editor

Special Effects by 

Andrew Chamberlayne ... special effects coordinator
Dan Sissons ... coordinator: rocket effects

Visual Effects by 

Becky Bristow ... matte animation: Lumeni Productions, Inc.
Paula Greene ... production assistant: Lumeni Productions, Inc.
Peter Lewis ... cameraman: Lumeni Productions, Inc.
Suzanne MacClure ... art director: Lumeni Productions, Inc. / effects animation: Lumeni Productions, Inc.
David McCutchen ... cameraman: Lumeni Productions, Inc.
John O'Connell ... technical director: Lumeni Productions, Inc.
Marshall Valdez ... creative director: Lumeni Productions, Inc.
Gilbert Yablon ... technical director: Lumeni Productions, Inc.

Stunts 

Michael Langlois ... stunt double (as Michael Langois)
Scott Stofer ... stunt double
Betty Thomas Quee ... stunt coordinator (as Betty Thomas)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Dan Bennett ... key grip
Lee Blasingame ... first assistant camera: Huntsville, Alabama
Fraser Boyle ... grip
Robert Crone ... Steadicam operator
Mark Frizell ... lamp operator
Ron Grover ... still photographer
James Head ... focus puller
Jim Houk ... lamp operator: Huntsville, Alabama
Burton Kuchera ... best boy (as Burton [Joe] Kuchera)
Landon McCrary ... director of photography: Huntsville, Alabama (as L. McCrary)
Blair McDonald ... lamp operator (as Blair MacDonald)
Craig Munroe ... dolly grip
Edwin Myers ... camera operator: Huntsville, Alabama (as Ed Myers)
David Olive III ... lamp operator: Huntsville, Alabama (as David Olive)
Jim Pescrille ... lamp operator: Huntsville, Alabama (as Jim Prescrille)
Tim Pierce ... lamp operator: Huntsville, Alabama
Rod Pridy ... camera operator (as Roderick J. Pridy)
David Reeder ... second assistant camera: Huntsville, Alabama
Jan Rhodes ... lamp operator: Huntsville, Alabama
Brian Savage ... gaffer
William Schweikert ... lamp operator: Huntsville, Alabama (as Bill Sweikart)
Randy Stamhuis ... best boy
Gillian Stokvis ... second assistant camera
David Tickell ... generator operator
Mark Tye ... gaffer: Huntsville, Alabama
Al Uglanica ... grip
Ken Williams ... lamp operator: Huntsville, Alabama

Casting Department 

Judith B. Lawson ... additional casting: U.S.
Lindsay Walker ... casting director: Vancouver
Lara Wing ... extras casting

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Candy Burnett ... wardrobe: Huntsville, Alabama
Barbara Clayden ... costumer
Thomas L. Pankiewich ... assistant costume designer (as Thomas Pankewich)

Editorial Department 

Judith Blume ... executive in charge of post-production
Daria Ellerman ... apprentice editor
Ronnie Hadar ... post-production consultant
Nigel Hollick ... assistant editor
Chris Jackson ... assistant editor
Fran Kaplan ... apprentice editor
Shannon Mitchell ... second assistant editor

Location Management 

Michael Cates ... assistant location manager (as Mike Cates)
Jim Hamms ... location manager

Music Department 

Bruce Chianese ... scoring mixer
John Lombardo ... music supervisor

Transportation Department 

Chris Baldwinson ... driver
Duncan Callander ... driver captain
Peggy Griner ... driver: Huntsville, Alabama
Tony Johnson ... driver
John Kinakin ... driver (as John Kinakin Jr.)
Fred Landsink ... driver
Robert MacLean ... transportation coordinator
Dave Miller ... driver: cast
Gary Morneau ... driver
Philip Murray ... driver (as Phillip Murray)
Kevin Sissons ... driver (as Kevin B. Sissons)
Stan Stefaniuk ... driver co-captain
Connie Townsend ... driver
Terrill Watson ... driver
Claudine Williams ... driver: Huntsville, Alabama

Other crew 

Sandi Bennett ... catering: Critics Choice Caterers Ltd. (as Sandra Bennent)
Julie Bernard ... production coordinator
Mary-Lynn Burke ... office production assistant
Andrew Chamberlayne ... boat wrangler
Holly Chester ... stand-in
Bruce Crowther ... production accountant
Michael Evans ... security: Locations Security Ltd.
Wayne Fancher ... security guard
John Gillis ... security guard
Gretchen Goode ... production coordinator
Bill Henderson ... security guard
Denise Hoof ... observer: Mr. Saperstein (as Denise Hooff)
Thomas Hunt ... stand-in
Spencer Hyde ... craft service / first aid
Stanley Isaacs ... special consultant to producers
Caroline Kelly ... production assistant: Huntsville, Alabama
Paul Kijzer ... financial choreography
Ron Lacroix ... security guard (as Ron LaCroix)
Julia Lee ... assistant: Mr. Saperstein
Michelle Lerable ... secretary to producer (as Michele Lerable)
Victor Logvinov ... production assistant: Huntsville, Alabama
Ellen Markus ... travel arrangements
Donna McCrary ... script supervisor: Huntsville, Alabama
Wendy Mentiply ... production accountant
Patrick Montgomery ... dog wrangler
Andrew O'Bray ... catering: Critics Choice Caterers Ltd. (as Andrew L. O'Bray)
Bobbie Plotkin ... travel arrangements
K. Whitney Rogers ... administrative assistant
Terry Roycroft ... dog wrangler
Ivan Saperstein ... assistant to director
Ted Smith ... boat wrangler
Paul Spong ... technical consultant (as Dr. P. Spong)
Karen Tan ... assistant accountant
Darrell Tibbs ... craft service: Huntsville, Alabama
Victoria Till ... post-production auditor: Till Management, Inc.
Susan Weir ... script supervisor
Ainslie S. Wiggs ... assistant production coordinator

Thanks 

Bob Akester ... with special thanks to: 1987 crew member
Jim Anderson ... with special thanks to: 1987 crew member
Tim Atkins ... with special thanks to: 1987 crew member
Paul F. Birkett ... with special thanks to: 1987 crew member (as Paul Birkett)
Crystine Booth ... with special thanks to: 1987 crew member
Heather Boyd ... with special thanks to: 1987 crew member
Susan Boyd ... with special thanks to: 1987 crew member
Brian Boyer ... with special thanks to: 1987 crew member
Jan Boyer ... with special thanks to: 1987 crew member
Roger B. Chaffee ... this film is dedicated to: the crew of Apollo I, who lost their lives on January 27, 1967 (as Lt. Commander Roger B. Chaffee)
James Clare ... with special thanks to: 1987 crew member
Gavin B. Craig ... with special thanks to: 1987 crew member (as Gavin Craig)
Graham Crowell ... with special thanks to: 1987 crew member
Susan De Laval ... with special thanks to: 1987 crew member (as Susan Malloy)
Bob Dennett ... with special thanks to: 1987 crew member
Felix Fanzega ... with special thanks to: 1987 crew member (as Larry Fanzega)
Candice Field ... with special thanks to: 1987 crew member
Keith Fleer ... with special thanks to
Peter D. Gebhard ... with special thanks to: 1987 crew member (as Dick Gebhard)
Dave Gordon ... with special thanks to: 1987 crew member
Gus Grissom ... this film is dedicated to: the crew of Apollo I, who lost their lives on January 27, 1967 (as Lt. Colonel Virgil Grissom)
Myron Hyman ... special thanks: of course
Gregory Jarvis ... this film is dedicated to: the Crew of the Space Challenger Mission 25, who lost their lives on January 28, 1986
Kirk Johns ... with special thanks to: 1987 crew member
Caro Jones ... special thanks: of course
Jackie Jordan ... with special thanks to: 1987 crew member (as Jacqueline Jordan)
Mark Lane ... with special thanks to: 1987 crew member
Thom MacIntyre ... with special thanks to: 1987 crew member (as Tom MacIntyre)
Ron MacLeay ... with special thanks to: 1987 crew member (as Ron McLeay)
Gloria MacLeod ... with special thanks to: 1987 crew member (as Gloria McLeod)
Christa McAuliffe ... this film is dedicated to: the Crew of the Space Challenger Mission 25, who lost their lives on January 28, 1986 (as S. Christa McAuliffe)
Patricia McCorkle ... special thanks: of course (as Pat McCorkle)
Pat McMahon ... special thanks: of course
Chris McMullin ... with special thanks to: 1987 crew member
Ron McNair ... this film is dedicated to: the Crew of the Space Challenger Mission 25, who lost their lives on January 28, 1986 (as Dr. Ronald E. McNair)
Christina McQuarrie ... with special thanks to: 1987 crew member
Allan Morgan ... with special thanks to: 1987 crew member
Ellison Onizuka ... this film is dedicated to: the Crew of the Space Challenger Mission 25, who lost their lives on January 28, 1986 (as Major Ellison S. Onizuka)
Connie Parker ... with special thanks to: 1987 crew member
Patrick Payne ... with special thanks to: 1987 crew member
Nigel Pearson ... with special thanks to
Paige Purdy ... with special thanks to: 1987 crew member
Larry Reed ... with special thanks to: 1987 crew member
Judith A. Resnik ... this film is dedicated to: the Crew of the Space Challenger Mission 25, who lost their lives on January 28, 1986 (as Dr. Judith A. Resnik)
Kimberley Richardson ... with special thanks to: 1987 crew member
Michael Schmidt ... with special thanks to: 1987 crew member (as Mike Schmidt)
Charlie Schultz ... with special thanks to: 1987 crew member
Francis Scobee ... this film is dedicated to: the Crew of the Space Challenger Mission 25, who lost their lives on January 28, 1986 (as Major Francis R. Scobee)
Denise Semmence ... with special thanks to: 1987 crew member
Judy Smith ... with special thanks to: 1987 crew member
Michael J. Smith ... this film is dedicated to: the Crew of the Space Challenger Mission 25, who lost their lives on January 28, 1986 (as Commander Michael J. Smith)
N. John Smith ... special thanks: Reel Marine Ltd. (as John Smith)
Ted Smith ... special thanks: Reel Marine Ltd.
Jane Smither ... with special thanks to: 1987 crew member
Brenton Spencer ... with special thanks to: 1987 crew member
Julie Spielberg ... with special thanks to
Susan Steed ... special thanks: of course
John Thomas ... with special thanks to: 1987 crew member
Gordon Verheul ... with special thanks to: 1987 crew member (as Gord Verheul)
Joann Wabisca ... with special thanks to: 1987 crew member (as Joanne Wabisca)
Ken Wells ... with special thanks to: 1987 crew member
Edward H. White II ... this film is dedicated to: the crew of Apollo I, who lost their lives on January 27, 1967 (as Lt. Colonel Edward H. White)
Al White ... with special thanks to: 1987 crew member
Rob Young ... with special thanks to: 1987 crew member

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed