Edit
Red Heat (1988) Poster

(1988)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Walter Hill

Writing Credits (WGA)  

Walter Hill ... (story)
 
Harry Kleiner ... (screenplay) &
Walter Hill ... (screenplay) and
Troy Kennedy-Martin ... (screenplay) (as Troy Kennedy Martin)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

Arnold Schwarzenegger ... Ivan Danko
Jim Belushi ... Art Ridzik (as James Belushi)
Peter Boyle ... Lou Donnelly
Ed O'Ross ... Viktor Rostavili
Laurence Fishburne ... Lt. Stobbs (as Larry Fishburne)
Gina Gershon ... Cat Manzetti
Richard Bright ... Sgt. Gallagher
J.W. Smith J.W. Smith ... Salim
Brent Jennings ... Abdul Elijah
Gretchen Palmer Gretchen Palmer ... Hooker
Pruitt Taylor Vince ... Night Clerk
Mike Hagerty ... Pat Nunn (as Michael Hagerty)
Brion James ... Streak
Gloria Delaney Gloria Delaney ... Intern
Peter Jason ... TV Announcer
Oleg Vidov ... Yuri Ogarkov
Saveliy Kramarov ... Gregor Moussorsky (as Savely Kramarov)
Gene Scherer Gene Scherer ... Consul Stepanovich
Tengiz Borisoff Tengiz Borisoff ... Josip Baroda
Roger Callard ... Pytor Tatomovich
Gábor Koncz Gábor Koncz ... Vagran Rostavili
Géza Balkay Géza Balkay ... Col. Kulikov
Zsolt Körtvélyessy Zsolt Körtvélyessy ... Lt. Redetsky
János Bán ... Officer
Tiger Chung Lee Tiger Chung Lee ... Mongol Hippy (as Masanori Toguchi)
Sven-Ole Thorsen ... Nikolai
Norbert Növényi Norbert Növényi ... Sacha
Istvan Etlenyi Istvan Etlenyi ... Yegor
George Gati George Gati ... Piano Player
Peter Marikovsky Peter Marikovsky ... Waiter
Gábor Németh Gábor Németh ... Gangster (as Gabor Nemeth)
Istvan Vajas Istvan Vajas ... Gangster
Peter Kis Peter Kis ... Gangster
Atilla Fási Atilla Fási ... Gangster
Eric Mansker Eric Mansker ... Ali
Lew Hopson ... Jamal
Jason Ronard ... Nelligan
Gigi Vorgan ... Officer Audrey
Allan Graf ... Joliet Prison Guard
Kurt Fuller ... Detective
Bruno Alexander ... Detective (as Bruno Acalinas)
Christopher Mankiewicz Christopher Mankiewicz ... Cop in Hospital
Bob O'Donnell Bob O'Donnell ... Bernie the Newsie
Marjorie Bransfield Marjorie Bransfield ... Waitress
Luis Contreras ... Lupo
Christopher Anthony Young Christopher Anthony Young ... Hooligan
William McConnell ... Police Photographer
Ed DeFusco Ed DeFusco ... Police Photographer
Joey D. Vieira ... Man at Phone Booth
Michael Adams ... Railroad Engineer (as Mike Adams)
Jonathan Tate Jonathan Tate ... Prison Cleanhead (as Jonathon Tate)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Greg Anthony Greg Anthony ... Man in Police Station (uncredited)
Kevin Bassett Kevin Bassett ... Extra (uncredited)
Jorga Caye Jorga Caye ... Police Office clerk (uncredited)
Alexander Conte Alexander Conte ... Soviet Police Commander (uncredited)
Nay K. Dorsey ... Hospital Security Guard (uncredited)
Eric Humphrey Eric Humphrey ... Clean Head Gangster (uncredited)
Jenifer Lewis ... Judge Jenifer Lewis (uncredited)
Michael Markovina Michael Markovina ... Bus Terminal Caddy (uncredited)
Robert Minkoff Robert Minkoff ... Bit (uncredited)
D. Danny Warhol ... Stadium fan (uncredited)

Produced by 

Gordon Carroll ... producer
Walter Hill ... producer
Mario Kassar ... executive producer
Andrew G. Vajna ... executive producer (as Andrew Vajna)
Mae Woods ... associate producer

Music by 

James Horner

Cinematography by 

Matthew F. Leonetti ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Donn Aron
Carmel Davies
Freeman A. Davies ... (as Freeman Davies)

Casting By 

Jackie Burch

Production Design by 

John Vallone

Art Direction by 

Michael Corenblith
László Rajk

Set Decoration by 

Ernie Bishop

Costume Design by 

Dan Moore

Makeup Department 

Jeff Dawn ... makeup artist
Egonné Endrényi ... additional makeup artist (as Judit Endrényiné)
Erzsébet Forgács ... makeup artist
Michael Germain ... makeup artist
Peter Tothpal ... hair stylist

Production Management 

Dirk Petersmann ... unit production manager
Michael R. Sloan ... post-production supervisor: Carolco

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Jeanne Caliendo ... first assistant director: second unit
Bennie E. Dobbins ... second unit director (as Bennie Dobbins)
James Dyer ... first assistant director (as James R. Dyer)
Richard J. Levin ... dga trainee (as Richard Levin)
Tom Phillips ... second assistant director: additional photography
Lorraine Raglin ... second second assistant director
Barry K. Thomas ... second assistant director (as Barry Thomas)
Gábor Váradi ... assistant director: Hungary (as Gabor Varadi)

Art Department 

Erin M. Cummins ... assistant art director (as Erin Cummins)
Giovanni Ferrara ... paint foreman
Walt Hadfield ... construction coordinator
Robert E. Knight ... paint foreman
Airick Kredell ... leadman (as Airick W. Kredell)
Tony Leonardi ... standby painter (as Anthony Leonardi)
Robert Bruce Myers ... construction labor foreman (as Bob Myers)
Nick Navarro ... set designer
Jeff Passanante ... construction foreman
Tom Shaw Jr. ... assistant property master (as Tom Shaw)
Paul Stanwyck ... head painter
Mike Villarino ... propmaker
Rick Young ... property master
Michael W. Moore ... prop maker (uncredited)
Robert Bruce Myers ... labor foreman (uncredited)
Frank White ... labor (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Fred J. Brown ... supervising sound editor (as Frederick J. Brown)
Shelley Brown ... assistant sound editor
James Cavarretta ... sound recordist
John S. Coffey ... cable person (as John Coffey) / sound mixer: second unit
Lucy Coldsnow-Smith ... adr editor (as Lucy Coldsnow)
Carl Fischer ... boom operator
Richard Bryce Goodman ... production sound mixer
Douglas Greenfield ... stereo sound consultant: Dolby
Constance A. Kazmer ... adr editor (as Constance Kazmer)
Jack Keller ... sound recordist
Rick Kline ... re-recording mixer
Elliott Koretz ... sound editor (as Elliott L. Koretz)
János Köporosy ... boom operator: Hungary
Kathy McCart ... sound recordist
Donald O. Mitchell ... re-recording mixer
Lauren Palmer ... adr editor
Rodger Pardee ... sound editor
Michelle Pleis ... assistant sound editor
Victoria Rose Sampson ... sound editor
Solange S. Schwalbe ... sound editor
Michele Sharp ... sound editor
Michael R. Sloan ... post-production sound supervisor
Elliot Tyson ... re-recording mixer
Jay Wilkinson ... sound editor (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Lawrence J. Cavanaugh ... special effects coordinator (as Larry Cavanaugh)
David Fletcher ... special effects technician
György Solymosi ... special effects
R. Bruce Steinheimer ... special effects supervisor (as Bruce Steinheimer)
Robert Bruce Myers ... special effects technician (uncredited)

Stunts 

Michael Adams ... stunts (as Mike Adams)
Sándor Boros ... stunts
Tony Brubaker ... stunts
Bennie E. Dobbins ... stunt coordinator (as Bennie Dobbins)
Eddie J. Fernandez ... stunt driver
Allan Graf ... stunt double: Ed O'Ross / stunts
Bob Herron ... stunts
György Kivés ... stunts
Joel Kramer ... stunts
Rick LeFevour ... stunts
Stacy Logan ... stunts
Ferenc Novinecz ... stunts
Gábor Piroch ... stunt performer
John Sherrod ... stunts
Michael M. Vendrell ... stunt performer
Kay Whipple ... stunts
Diane Kay Grant ... stunts (uncredited)
Peter Kent ... stunt double: Arnold Schwarzenegger (uncredited)
Joel Kramer ... stunt coordinator (uncredited) / stunt double: Arnold Schwarzenegger (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Lloyd Barcroft ... best boy grip
Kevin Bassett ... second unit camera
Pat Blymyer ... gaffer
Kelly R. Borisy ... dolly grip
Bob Fillis ... best boy electric
Michael Kohnhorst ... first assistant camera: "b" camera
John R. Leonetti ... camera operator (as John Leonetti)
John J. Linder ... key grip (as John Linder)
Bruce McBroom ... still photographer
Ryne Niner ... camera technician
Michael St. Hilaire ... camera operator (as Mike St. Hilaire)
Stephen J. Ullman ... second camera assistant (as Steve Ullman)
Michael D. Weldon ... first camera assistant (as Mike Weldon)
Bill Winter ... first camera assistant
William Allen Jr. ... electrician (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Ferne Cassel ... casting assistant
Mark A. Ridge ... extras casting
Catherine Jane Holzer ... extras casting: Chicago (uncredited)
Barbara L. Roche ... extras casting (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Brian Callahan ... costumer: men
Phyllis Corcoran-Woods ... costumer: women
Dan Moore ... costume supervisor
Péter Palotás ... costumer
Gabor Szabo ... costumer

Editorial Department 

Noori Dehnahi ... post-production coordinator
Terry Haggar ... color timer
Yôko Seto ... first assistant editor (as Yoko Seto)

Location Management 

Robert H. Lemer ... location manager (as Robert Lemer)

Music Department 

Michael Boddicker ... musician: synthesizer
Nancy Fogarty ... music editor
Shawn Murphy ... music scoring mixer
James Horner ... conductor (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

Donald R. Casella ... transportation coordinator
Tim Roslan ... driver captain

Other crew 

John Acevedo ... production assistant
Linda C. Adams ... assistant production coordinator
Frans J. Afman ... production financing: Credit Lyonnais Bank Nederland N.V.
Kim Balser ... assistant to executive producers
Kevin Bassett ... production assistant
Xochi Blymyer ... production assistant
Bundy Chanock ... set medic
Christopher Conkling ... assistant accountant
Xochitl Contis ... assistant to executive producers
Kathleen M. Courtney ... assistant production coordinator
Robert Easton ... dialogue coach
Ginger Farley ... choreographer
Wayne Fitzgerald ... title designer
Mark Gomes ... choreographer
Michael Greenwood ... production assistant
Regina Gruss ... publicist
Lisa Hanock ... assistant: Walter Hill
Gary Harper ... special weapons designer
Mario Kassar ... presenter
Howard Keys ... first aid
Robert F. Kocourek ... production accountant
Luca Kouimelis ... script supervisor
Ross L. Kulma ... paramedic
Solomon J. LeFlore ... production financing
Michael Pitt ... production assistant
Nigel Rick ... production assistant
Kris Robinson ... assistant accountant
Don Speakman ... craft service
David M. Thornton ... production assistant (as David Thornton)
Andrew G. Vajna ... presenter (as Andrew Vajna)
Jill Vandermeer ... production coordinator
Géza Varga ... caterer
Renee Wilson ... assistant to executive producers
Laurie Arnow-Epstein ... construction accountant (uncredited)

Thanks 

Michael Boddicker ... special acknowledgment
Al Cohn ... special acknowledgment: Illinois Film Commission
James Cunningham ... special acknowledgment: Chicago Police Department (as Sgt. Jim Cunningham)
Kathryn Darrell ... special acknowledgment: City of Chicago Film Commission
Bennie E. Dobbins ... film dedicated to the memory of (as Bennie Dobbins)
Phil Eubanks ... special acknowledgment: Los Angeles International Airport (as Phil Eubanks)
Brandon Fields ... special acknowledgment
Charles Geocaris ... special acknowledgment: City of Chicago Film Commission
Suzy Kellet ... special acknowledgment: Illinois Film Commission (as Suzy Kellett)
Chris Knapton ... special acknowledgment: Metra Rail of Chicago
Kazu Matsui ... special acknowledgment
Mike McDonagh ... special acknowledgment: Chicago & Northwestern Transportation Company
Steve Schaeffer ... special acknowledgment (as Steven Schaeffer)
Neil Stubenhaus ... special acknowledgment
Ian Underwood ... special acknowledgment

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed