4.4/10
95
1 user 1 critic

Born to Race (1988)

A race-car driver falls in love with a beautiful Italian automobile engineer who is travelling the NASCAR circuit to sell her controversial engine technology.

Director:

James Fargo

Writers:

Mary Janeway Bullians (original story), Dennis McGee (screenplay) | 1 more credit »
Reviews

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Action | Sport
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.3/10 X  

Danny Krueger is a twenty-year old street racer who plays by his own rules. After winning a scholarship to the prestigious Fast Lane Racing Academy, Danny finds himself competing against ... See full summary »

Director: Alex Ranarivelo
Stars: Brett Davern, Beau Mirchoff, Bill Sage
Born to Race (Video 2011)
Action | Sport
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

Born To Race is the story of Danny Krueger, a rebellious young street racer on a collision course with trouble. After an accident at an illegal street race, he is sent to a small town to ... See full summary »

Director: Alex Ranarivelo
Stars: Joseph Cross, John Pyper-Ferguson, Brando Eaton
Action | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.2/10 X  

Industrial espionage plot focuses on Matt's attempt to rescue his father, who knows about a valuable solar satellite microchip and is being held captive in the desert by a terrorist group that wants it.

Director: James Fargo
Stars: Benny Bruchim, Brooke Bundy, James Fargo
Comedy | Musical | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.5/10 X  

Aliens land in the town of "Speelburgh" searching for the source of rock & roll. They find trouble with Dee Dee, Frankie and the pack.

Director: James Fargo
Stars: Pia Zadora, Craig Sheffer, Tom Nolan
Action | Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.5/10 X  

The South African businessman David Swansey is delivering illegal German helicopters to Rhodesia. That makes the patriot Gideon Marunga an angry man.

Director: James Fargo
Stars: Richard Harris, Richard Roundtree, Joan Collins
Born to Ride (2011)
Action | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.3/10 X  

Mike decides to hit the road on his refurbished classic motorcycle along with best buddy Alex, but their trek takes a surprising turn when they become involved in a plan involving political... See full summary »

Director: James Fargo
Stars: Casper Van Dien, Patrick Muldoon, William Forsythe
Caravans (1978)
Action | Adventure | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

In 1948, at the U.S. embassy in Zadestan, a young diplomat is ordered to find the missing daughter of an influential U.S. Senator.

Director: James Fargo
Stars: Anthony Quinn, Michael Sarrazin, Christopher Lee
Sweet Justice (1992)
Action | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.9/10 X  

The Army rejected six girls for active combat, but they end up terminating with extreme prejudice an army of lawless men, to avenge a brutal murder that otherwise would go down as an accident.

Director: Allen Plone
Stars: Finn Carter, Frank Gorshin, Marc Singer
Action | Adventure | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

A casino security guard is forced into violence from when the Hong Kong mob threatens his friends.

Director: James Fargo
Stars: Chuck Norris, Mary Louise Weller, Camila Griggs
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

A little girl's physical and emotional reawakening after an accident claims her father and her spirit.

Director: James Fargo
Stars: Tom Amandes, Isabel Glasser, Kelsey Mulrooney
Angel Blade (2002)
Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.3/10 X  

A serial killer targets prostitutes who become pregnant.

Director: David Heavener
Stars: David Heavener, Marc Singer, Margot Kidder
Biography | Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

A light comedy/love story based on the life of blind musician Tom Sullivan.

Director: Eric Till
Stars: Marc Singer, R.H. Thomson, Sarah Torgov
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Joseph Bottoms ... Al Pagura
Marla Heasley ... Andrea Lombardo
Robert Logan ... Theo Jennings
George Kennedy ... Vincent Duplain
Marc Singer ... Kenny Landruff
Dirk Blocker ... Bud
Michael McGrady ... Walt
LaGena Hart LaGena Hart ... Jenny
Leon Rippy ... Joel
Dean Whitworth Dean Whitworth ... Darryl
Jon Thompson Jon Thompson ... Sheriff McGruffy
Bill Hicks Bill Hicks ... Sphinx
Ed Grady ... Paul
Kevin Campbell Kevin Campbell ... Knothead
Tim Hart Tim Hart ... Enrico's Bodyguard
Edit

Storyline

A race-car driver falls in love with a beautiful Italian automobile engineer who is travelling the NASCAR circuit to sell her controversial engine technology.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Taglines:

Revenge, glory, and explosive excitement in the fastest lane of all.

Genres:

Action | Drama

Certificate:

R | See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

USA

Language:

English

Release Date:

29 January 1988 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

O Ás dos Stock Cars See more »

Filming Locations:

Charleston, South Carolina, USA See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Romax Productions See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Ultra Stereo

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Director James Fargo and actress Marla Heasley worked on The A-Team (1983). See more »

Quotes

Kenny Landruff: All I know is that it was a brown Chevy pickup. 78 I think.
Vincent Duplain: Well why didn't you tell me that before?
Kenny Landruff: You didn't ask.
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed