Edit
Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home (1986) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Leonard Nimoy ... (directed by)

Writing Credits  

Gene Roddenberry ... (based on "Star Trek" created by)
 
Leonard Nimoy ... (story) &
Harve Bennett ... (story)
 
Steve Meerson ... (screenplay) &
Peter Krikes ... (screenplay) and
Harve Bennett ... (screenplay) &
Nicholas Meyer ... (screenplay)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

William Shatner ... Kirk
Leonard Nimoy ... Spock
DeForest Kelley ... McCoy
James Doohan ... Scotty
George Takei ... Sulu
Walter Koenig ... Chekov
Nichelle Nichols ... Uhura
Jane Wyatt ... Amanda
Catherine Hicks ... Gillian
Mark Lenard ... Sarek
Robin Curtis ... Lt. Saavik
Robert Ellenstein ... Federation Council President
John Schuck ... Klingon Ambassador
Brock Peters ... Admiral Cartwright
Michael Snyder Michael Snyder ... Starfleet Communications Officer
Michael Berryman ... Starfleet Display Officer
Mike Brislane Mike Brislane ... Saratoga Science Officer
Grace Lee Whitney ... Commander Rand
Jane Wiedlin ... Alien Communications Officer
Vijay Amritraj ... Starship Captain
Majel Barrett ... Commander Chapel
Nick Ramus ... Saratoga Helmsman
Thaddeus Golas Thaddeus Golas ... Controller #1
Marty Pistone Marty Pistone ... Controller #2 (as Martin Pistone)
Scott DeVenney Scott DeVenney ... Bob Briggs
Viola Kates Stimpson Viola Kates Stimpson ... Lady in Tour (as Viola Stimpson)
Phil Rubenstein Phil Rubenstein ... 1st Garbageman
John Miranda ... 2nd Garbageman
Joe Knowland Joe Knowland ... Antique Store Owner
Bob Sarlatte Bob Sarlatte ... Waiter
Everett Lee Everett Lee ... Cafe Owner
Richard Harder Richard Harder ... Joe
Alex Henteloff Alex Henteloff ... Nichols
Tony Edwards ... Pilot
Eve Smith Eve Smith ... Elderly Patient
Tom Mustin Tom Mustin ... Intern #1
Greg Karas Greg Karas ... Intern #2
Raymond Singer ... Young Doctor
David Ellenstein David Ellenstein ... Doctor #1
Judy Levitt Judy Levitt ... Doctor #2
Teresa E. Victor Teresa E. Victor ... Usher (as Theresa E. Victor)
James Menges James Menges ... Jogger
Kirk R. Thatcher ... Punk on Bus (as Kirk Thatcher)
Jeff Lester ... FBI Agent
Joe Lando ... Shore Patrolman
Newell Tarrant Newell Tarrant ... CDO
Mike Timoney ... Electronic Technician
Jeffrey Martin Jeffrey Martin ... Electronic Technician
Joseph Naradzay Joseph Naradzay ... Marine Sargent (as 1st Sgt Joseph Naradzay USMC)
Donald W. Zautcke Donald W. Zautcke ... Marine Lieutenant (as 1st Lt Donald W. Zautcke USMC)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Joseph Adamson Joseph Adamson ... Doctor (uncredited)
Monique DeSart Monique DeSart ... Madeleine (uncredited)
Michael DiMente ... Deltan Ambassador (uncredited)
Stephen Liska ... Torg (archive footage) (uncredited)
John C. Moran Sr. ... USS Enterprise Crew member (uncredited)
Ralph Moratz Ralph Moratz ... Man Standing by Hospital Elevator (uncredited)
Kimberly L. Ryusaki Kimberly L. Ryusaki ... Tourist (uncredited)
Anthony J Sacco ... Cop (uncredited)
Layla Sarakalo Layla Sarakalo ... Passerby (uncredited)
Melanie Shatner Melanie Shatner ... Jogger (uncredited)
Madge Sinclair ... Saratoga Captain (uncredited)
Philip Weyland ... Tourist (uncredited)

Produced by 

Harve Bennett ... producer (produced by)
Brooke Breton ... associate producer
Kirk R. Thatcher ... associate producer (as Kirk Thatcher)
Ralph Winter ... executive producer

Music by 

Leonard Rosenman ... (music by)

Cinematography by 

Donald Peterman ... director of photography (as Don Peterman)

Film Editing by 

Peter E. Berger ... (edited by)

Casting By 

Amanda Mackey

Production Design by 

Jack T. Collis

Art Direction by 

Joe Aubel
Peter Landsdown Smith ... (as Pete Smith)

Set Decoration by 

John M. Dwyer ... (as John Dwyer)

Costume Design by 

Robert Fletcher

Makeup Department 

Silvia Abascal ... hair stylist
Jeff Dawn ... makeup artist
Wes Dawn ... makeup artist
Monique DeSart ... hair stylist
Deborah Holmes Dobson ... hair stylist
Rolf John Keppler ... special makeup effects artist
James Lee McCoy ... makeup artist (as James L. McCoy)
Carol A. O'Connell ... hair stylist (as Carrol O'Connell)
Richard Snell ... special makeup effects artist
Brian Wade ... Klingon and Vulcan prosthetics designer
Rick Stratton ... makeup artist (uncredited)

Production Management 

Mel Efros ... unit production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Joseph Adamson ... dga trainee (as Joe Adamson)
Frank Capra III ... second assistant director
Pat Kehoe ... first assistant director (as Patrick Kehoe)
Michael Owens ... second unit director
Randy Suhr ... assistant director
Douglas E. Wise ... first assistant director

Art Department 

Richard J. Bayard ... construction coordinator (as Dick Bayard)
James R. Bayliss ... set designer (as James Bayliss)
Richard Berger ... set designer
Lloyd A. Buswell ... construction foreman
Ed Charnock ... paint foreperson
William K. Dolan ... property person (as Bill Dolan)
Huey Duval ... property person
Ron Frazier ... construction foreman
Douglas Freeman ... construction coordinator
Jerry Gadette ... stand-by painter
Daniel Gluck ... set designer (as Dan Gluck)
Ron Greenwood ... property master
Joseph E. Hubbard ... assistant art director (as Joe Hubbard)
Frederick Lietzman ... prop maker
John Matheson ... construction foreperson (as John H. Matheson)
Ralph McQuarrie ... visual consultant
Nilo Rodis-Jamero ... assistant art director (as Nilo Rodis)
Charles Sertin ... property person
Mark Sparks ... propmaker
Barton M. Susman ... lead person (as Bart Susman)
Kaye Trapp ... assistant property master
Robert Van Dyke ... propmaker gangboss
Richard Coyle ... props (uncredited)
Michael W. Moore ... prop maker (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Agamemnon Andrianos ... sound mixer: san francisco unit
Michael J. Benavente ... sound effects editor
Destiny Borden ... assistant editor
George Budd ... special sound effects
Gene S. Cantamessa ... sound mixer
Steve Cantamessa ... boom operator (as Steven G. Cantamessa)
Noyan Cosarer ... re-recording mixer
Christopher Flick ... assistant editor
Stephen Hunter Flick ... sound effects editor (as Stephen Flick)
Warren Hamilton Jr. ... sound effects editor (as Warren Hamilton)
Doug Hemphill ... sound effects recordist
Ellen Heuer ... foley by
Alan Howarth ... special sound effects
David J. Hudson ... re-recording mixer (as Dave Hudson)
Mark Jennings ... utility
Nicholas Korda ... adr editor (as Nick Korda)
Mark A. Mangini ... sound effects (as Mark Mangini)
Tim Mangini ... foley editor
Mel Metcalfe ... re-recording mixer
Dan O'Connell ... foley by
Terry Porter ... re-recording mixer
John Pospisil ... special sound effects
Solange S. Schwalbe ... foley editor (as Solange Schwalbe)
David E. Stone ... sound effects editor (as David Stone)
Raul A. Bruce ... boom operator (uncredited)
Ezra Dweck ... sound effects recording (uncredited)
Clive Taylor ... sound recordist (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Donald Elliott ... special effects (as Don Elliott)
Pieter Folkens ... designer / sculptor
Michael Lantieri ... special effects supervisor
Tim Moran ... special effects
Clay Pinney ... special effects
Robert Spurlock ... special effects
Chris Strohmeyer ... special effects crew
Brian Tipton ... special effects

Visual Effects by 

Rick Anderson ... whale mechanical designer: ILM
Craig Barron ... matte photography supervisor: ILM
John Bell ... storyboard artist: ILM
Dale Brady ... creature crew: ILM
Rob Burton ... animation camera
Jo Carson ... assistant camera: ILM
Sean M. Casey ... whale mold supervisor: ILM (as Sean Casey)
Craig Caton ... creature crew: ILM
Eric Christensen ... modelmaker: ILM
Donald Clark ... optical camera operator: ILM (as Don Clark)
Walt Conti ... project supervisor: ILM / whale design supervisor: ILM
Peter Daulton ... camera operator: ILM
Dick Dova ... stage technician: ILM
Don Dow ... effects director of photography: ILM
Selwyn Eddy ... camera operator: ILM (as Selwyn Eddy III)
Christopher Evans ... matte painting supervisor: ILM (as Chris Evans)
John V. Fante ... camera operator: ILM
Ellen Ferguson ... rotoscope artist: ILM
Bob Fernley ... optical processing
Allen Feuerstein ... creature crew: ILM
Robert Finley Jr. ... pyrotechnician: ILM (as Bob Finley Jr.)
Warren Franklin ... general manager: ILM
Tim Geideman ... lab technician: ILM
Jim Gerken ... computer animation: Novocom, Inc.
Ray Gilberti ... assistant camera: ILM
Michael Gleason ... visual effects editor: ILM (as Mike Gleason)
Ellen Lichtwardt Goodchild ... animation supervisor: ILM (as Ellen Lichtwardt)
Ralph Gordon ... optical supervisor: ILM
Ned Gorman ... production assistant: ILM
Caroleen Green ... matte artist: ILM
James Hagedorn ... optical camera operator: ILM (as Jim Hagedorn)
Donald Hansard Sr. ... process coordinator
Toby Heindel ... camera operator: ILM
Todd Heindel ... lab technician: ILM
Edward Hirsh ... production manager: ILM (as Ed Hirsh)
Richard E. Hollander ... computer animation: Video Images (as Richard Hollander)
Tony Hudson ... puppeteer: ILM / whale operator: ILM
Peg Hunter ... optical lineup: ILM
Erik Jensen ... visual effects coordinator: ILM
Brad Jerrell ... stage technician: ILM
Randy Jonsson ... matte photography: ILM (as Randy Johnson)
Sean Joyce ... matte artist: ILM
Pete Kozachik ... assistant camera: ILM
Paul Kraus ... modelmaker: ILM
Jeff Mann ... model shop supervisor: ILM
David McCue ... optical camera operator: ILM (as Dave McCue)
Mark S. Miller ... puppeteer: ILM (as Mark Miller) / whale operator: ILM (as Mark Miller)
Lori J. Nelson ... optical coordinator: ILM
Nancy Nimoy ... creature crew: ILM
Michael Okuda ... graphic designer
Michael Olague ... stage technician: ILM (as Mike Olague)
Frank Ordaz ... matte artist: ILM
Terrence Peck ... assistant effects editor: ILM (as Terry Peck)
Mark Peterson ... computer animation: Novocom, Inc.
Ken Ralston ... visual effects supervisor
Jay Riddle ... animation camera operator: ILM
Nilo Rodis-Jamero ... visual effects art director: ILM (as Nilo Rodis)
Pete Romano ... underwater whale photography: ILM
Martin Rosenberg ... assistant camera: ILM (as Marty Rosenberg)
Randall Rudd ... creative director
Shannon Shea ... creature crew: ILM
Pat Sweeney ... camera operator: ILM
Larry Tan ... chief modelmaker: ILM
Bruce Vecchitto ... optical lineup: ILM
Brian Wade ... creature crew: ILM
Bruce Walters ... animation camera operator: ILM
John C. Wash ... computer animation: Video Images (as John Wash)
Alan Church ... optical effects (uncredited)
Christopher Duddy ... visual effects (uncredited)
Jenny Fulle ... visual effects (uncredited)
Ellen Lichtwardt Goodchild ... visual effects artist (uncredited)
Ian Hiebert ... production assistant (uncredited)
Sandy Houston ... rotoscoper (uncredited)
Steven Kosakura ... motion control camera operator (uncredited)
Richard Miller ... sculptor (uncredited)
George Muhs ... visual effects (uncredited)
Thomas Rosseter ... optical lineup (uncredited)

Stunts 

Gregory J. Barnett ... stunt double: Leonard Nimoy (as Gregory Barnett)
Steve M. Davison ... stunts
Cliff Fleming ... stunts (as Clifford T. Fleming)
Eddie Hice ... stunts
John Meier ... stunt double: William Shatner
Bennie Moore ... stunts (as Bennie E. Moore Jr.)
Chuck Picerni Jr. ... stunts (as Charles Picerni Jr.)
R.A. Rondell ... stunt coordinator
Sharon Schaffer ... stunts
Spike Silver ... stunts
Vincente Cadiente ... stunts (uncredited)
Jim O'Rear ... stunts (uncredited)
R.A. Rondell ... stunts (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Patric J. Abaravich ... electrician
Wayne Baker ... assistant camera: underwater scenes
Bruce Birmelin ... still photographer
Mike Brooker ... second company grip
Jack Cooperman ... underwater director of photography
Richard Dow ... dolly grip
Ray Gilberti ... assistant camera
Lloyd Gowdy ... assistant chief lighting technician
Jon Kranhouse ... aerial photographer
Hal Landaker ... video supervisor
Norman Lang ... electrician
Kal Manning ... chief lighting technician
Jim McConocha ... electrician
Frank McKane ... assistant chief lighting technician
Ken Nishino ... first assistant photographer (as Kenneth Nishino)
Jay Peterman ... second assistant photographer
Keith Peterman ... camera operator
Pete Romano ... underwater photographer: whale photography
Waverly Smothers ... second company grip
Don Starnes ... camera assistant: visual effects
Calvin Sterry ... first company grip

Casting Department 

Barbara Harris ... voice casting
Bill Shepard ... casting administrator
Judith Bouley ... location casting: Monterey (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Dan Bronson ... wardrobe: men
Eric Harrison ... wardrobe supervisor: men
Mary Etta Lang ... wardrobe: women
James Linn ... wardrobe supervisor: men
Joseph Markham ... wardrobe: men
Wingate Jones ... costumer (uncredited)

Editorial Department 

Thomas R. Bryant ... assistant film editor (as Thomas Bryant)
John Haggar ... assistant editor
Robert Raring ... color timer (as Bob Raring)
George C. Villaseñor ... assistant film editor (as George Villaseñor)

Location Management 

Michael Mann ... location manager
Michael John Meehan ... location manager (as Michael Meehan)
Ken Freeze ... location consultant (uncredited)

Music Department 

Else Blangsted ... supervising music editor
Tom Boyd ... musician: oboe soloist
Alexander Courage ... composer: theme "Star Trek"
Bruce Dukov ... violin
Russell Ferrante ... composer: jazz music
Ralph Ferraro ... orchestrator
Jimmy Haslip ... composer: jazz music
A. David Marshall ... music editor (as David Marshall)
Dan Wallin ... music scoring mixer
Yellowjackets ... composer: additional music (as The Yellowjackets)
Murray Adler ... musician: violin (uncredited)
Israel Baker ... musician: violin (uncredited)
John Beasley ... musician: keyboards (uncredited)
Arnold Belnick ... musician: violin (uncredited)
Bob Bornstein ... music copyist (uncredited)
Jacqueline Brand ... musician: violin (uncredited)
Denyse Buffum ... musician: viola (uncredited)
Larry Bunker ... musician: percussion (uncredited)
Darius Campo ... musician: violin (uncredited)
Stuart Canin ... musician: violin (uncredited)
Norman Carr ... musician: violin (uncredited)
Herman Clebanoff ... musician: violin (uncredited)
Larry Corbett ... musician: cello (uncredited)
Harry Cykman ... musician: violin (uncredited)
Vince De Rosa ... musician: french horn (uncredited)
Brian Dembow ... musician: violin (uncredited)
Drew Dembowski ... musician: bass (uncredited)
Bonnie Jean Douglas ... musician: violin (uncredited)
Assa Drori ... musician: violin (uncredited)
David Duke ... musician: french horn (uncredited)
Julie Eidsvoog ... music copyist (uncredited)
Christine Ermacoff ... musician: cello (uncredited)
Michael Ferril ... musician: violin (uncredited)
Carl Fortina ... orchestra manager (uncredited)
James Getzoff ... musician: violin (uncredited)
Julie Gigante ... musician: violin (uncredited)
Harris Goldman ... musician: violin (uncredited)
Pamela Goldsmith ... musician: viola (uncredited)
Ralph Grierson ... musician: keyboards (uncredited)
Mario Guarneri ... musician: trumpet (uncredited)
Norman Herzburg ... musician: bassoon (uncredited)
Boyde Hood ... musician: trumpet (uncredited)
Dennis Karmazyn ... musician: cello (uncredited)
Roland Kato ... musician: viola (uncredited)
Peter Kent ... musician: violin (uncredited)
Armen Ksajikian ... musician: cello (uncredited)
Bernard Kundell ... musician: violin (uncredited)
Janet Lakatos ... musician: viola (uncredited)
Dane Little ... musician: cello (uncredited)
Norman Ludwin ... musician: bass (uncredited)
Earl Madison ... musician: cello (uncredited)
Jack Marsh ... musician: bassoon (uncredited)
Malcolm McNab ... musician: trumpet (uncredited)
Ed Meares ... musician: bass (uncredited)
Bruce Morgenthaler ... musician: bass (uncredited)
Ralph Morrison ... musician: violin (uncredited)
Kenneth Munday ... musician: bassoon (uncredited)
Richard Nash ... musician: trombone (uncredited)
Buell Neidlinger ... musician: bass (uncredited)
Mike Nowak ... musician: viola (uncredited)
Michael O'Donnovan ... musician: bassoon (uncredited)
Richard Perissi ... musician: french horn (uncredited)
Joe Porcaro ... musician: percussion (uncredited)
Sue Ranney ... musician: bass (uncredited)
Dorothy Remsen ... musician: harp (uncredited)
Emil Richards ... musician: percussion (uncredited)
Leonard Rosenman ... conductor (uncredited)
Geraldine Rotella ... musician: flute (uncredited)
Ronald Royer ... musician: cello (uncredited)
Vic Sagerquist ... music copyist (uncredited) / music librarian (uncredited)
David Shostac ... musician: flute (uncredited)
Haim Shtrum ... musician: violin (uncredited)
Paul Shure ... musician: violin (uncredited)
Barry Socher ... musician: violin (uncredited)
Julian Spear ... musician: clarinet (uncredited)
David Stenske ... musician: viola (uncredited)
Sheridon Stokes ... musician: flute (uncredited)
Chet Swiatkowsky ... musician: piano (uncredited)
Phillip A. Teele ... musician: trombone (uncredited)
Milton Thomas ... musician: viola (uncredited)
Lloyd Ulyate ... musician: trombone (uncredited)
Alan Vavrin ... musician: percussion (uncredited)
Don Waldrop ... musician: trombone (uncredited)
Miwako Watanabe ... musician: violin (uncredited)
David Weiss ... musician: flute (uncredited)
John Wittenberg ... musician: violin (uncredited)
Bob Zimmitti ... musician: percussion (uncredited)

Script and Continuity Department 

Lily La Cava ... script supervisor (as Lily LaCava)

Transportation Department 

Raymond A. McLaughlin ... transportation captain (as Ray McLaughlin)
Stewart Satterfield ... transportation coordinator (as Stu Statterfield)

Other crew 

Kevin Barry ... production assistant (as Kevin F. Barry)
Rebeca Brookshire ... assistant: Mr. Winter (as Rebeca R. Brookshire)
Kevin Richard Buxbaum ... assistant accountant
Craig Caton ... creature crew
John Craig ... assistant production auditor (as John R. Craig)
Dan Curry ... title designer
Tom Jones ... craft service
Alan Landaker ... chief engineer
Andrew Lipschultz ... unit publicist
Lorenzo Marchessi ... production assistant
Harry Moreau ... title designer
Gina Neilson ... production coordinator
Gene Roddenberry ... executive consultant
Brigette Roux-Lough ... assistant: Mr. Bennett
Sylvia Rubenstein ... assistant: Mr. Bennett
Susan Sackett ... assistant: Mr. Roddenberry
Ori Seron ... assistant: Mr. Nimoy
Susan Smith ... production assistant
Robert Thorson ... production auditor (as Robert Cecil Thorson)
Michael Besman ... production executive (uncredited)
Bundy Chanock ... set medic (uncredited)
Greg Ferris ... marketing: Canada (uncredited)
Cliff Fleming ... helicopter pilot (uncredited)
Tony Potter ... assistant projectionist (uncredited)
Philip Weyland ... stand-in (uncredited)

Thanks 

Roy Danchick ... the producers extend special thanks to
Walter Davis ... the producers also acknowledge the cooperation of (as Capt. Walter Davis)
Mark Ferrari ... the producers extend special thanks to: The Humpback Whale Fund
Debbie Glockner-Ferrari ... the producers extend special thanks to: The Humpback Whale Fund
John Horton ... the producers also acknowledge the cooperation of (as Mr. John Horton)
Charles Reynolds McGrail ... the producers also acknowledge the cooperation of (as RADM Charles Reynolds McGrail)
Roger Payne ... acknowledgment: Humpback whale sounds courtesy of
Lee Saunders ... the producers also acknowledge the cooperation of (as Lt. Lee Saunders)
Sandy Stairs ... the producers also acknowledge the cooperation of (as Lt. Sandra Stairs)
Howard Weinstein ... the producers extend special thanks to

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed